ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - X470 Taichi Ultimate NVMe & Dual GPU
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

X470 Taichi Ultimate NVMe & Dual GPU

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
pimmetjuh26 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 08 Dec 2018
Location: NL
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote pimmetjuh26 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: X470 Taichi Ultimate NVMe & Dual GPU
    Posted: 08 Dec 2018 at 3:24am
Heya,

I have a problem with my new build.

First off some specs:
Ryzen 2700x
16 GB DDR4
X470 Taichi ultimate (latest BIOS)
2x WD Black 1TB M.2 NVMe SSD's
2x Nvidia Quadro P620

I have my raid setup as a RAID 1 and windows 10 installed this all went pretty good.

But when i put in the second Quadro card i got no display output anymore.

I Swapped the cards and they were fine on there own, also they are in the correct slots PCIe1&3. Also tried diffrent GPU's all to no results

According to the manual this should work, but i get nothing.

Also tried setting the PCIe switch in the BIOS to 4x4 instead of the default 1x16, this allowed me to boot into windows but it doesnt detect the second card no matter what.

Anyone who can help me?
Many thanks in advance.
Pim
Back to Top
xhue View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 17 Aug 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 624
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote xhue Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Dec 2018 at 5:22am
Hi Pim,

First, I'd recommend you flash BIOS 1.62 from [URL=https://www.jzelectronic.de/jz2/index.php]JZ[/URL]. Then clear CMOS, reboot and put your XMP profile only!

Second, adding additional GPU to a system with previously installed Windows & GPU drivers almost always ends in the situation you're depicting. Adding new GPU requires at least uninstalling the drivers first.

Anyhow, I suggest you flash the BIOS as mentioned above, wipe your RAID array and install Win from scratch.

Your mobo & CPU should otherwise handle NVMe RAID & dual-GPU just fine.
Back to Top
gizmic View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 13 Jun 2018
Location: Hong Kong
Status: Offline
Points: 317
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote gizmic Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Dec 2018 at 10:38am
i'll try to fire up my 970 although i dont have my NVMe's in raid but i dont thats the problem
AMD 2700X
8GBX2 Trident Z RGB 4000@3466 CL14
Inno3D 1070Ti X2
X470 Taichi Ult
Custom Water Cooling Kit by Bitspower
Samsung 970 EVO M.2
Samsung 860 EVO 500GB RAID0
WD GOLD 2TB RAID0
Corsair AX860i
Back to Top
xhue View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 17 Aug 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 624
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote xhue Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Dec 2018 at 7:18pm
Oh, I thought you used RAID as soon as I noticed the 2x NVMe...

Either way, ypur mobo is more than capable to run 2xNVMe and 2xGPU.

As I said, plop the newest BIOS, reboot, clear CMOS, reboot, and re-install Win with the 2 GPUs already inserted in the mobo.
Back to Top
gizmic View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 13 Jun 2018
Location: Hong Kong
Status: Offline
Points: 317
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote gizmic Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Dec 2018 at 1:14am
it works for me both m.2 populated and both gpus
AMD 2700X
8GBX2 Trident Z RGB 4000@3466 CL14
Inno3D 1070Ti X2
X470 Taichi Ult
Custom Water Cooling Kit by Bitspower
Samsung 970 EVO M.2
Samsung 860 EVO 500GB RAID0
WD GOLD 2TB RAID0
Corsair AX860i
Back to Top
pimmetjuh26 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 08 Dec 2018
Location: NL
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote pimmetjuh26 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Dec 2018 at 3:26am
First off thanks for helping,

But it also works for me when im not havind the nvmes in raid.
As soon as i turn on the BIOS setting NMVMe raid then i stop getting a display output.

I also tried the latest bios etc etc to no succes.
Back to Top
pimmetjuh26 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 08 Dec 2018
Location: NL
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote pimmetjuh26 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Dec 2018 at 4:02am
Also found out that is outright disables the PCIe3 slot on the mobo..
Back to Top
xhue View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 17 Aug 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 624
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote xhue Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Dec 2018 at 7:19am
Originally posted by pimmetjuh26 pimmetjuh26 wrote:

Also found out that is outright disables the PCIe3 slot on the mobo..


mmm, nope. Second M.2 SSD disables PCIe slot 5.

http://asrock.pc.cdn.bitgravity.com/Manual/X470%20Taichi%20Ultimate.pdf
Back to Top
pimmetjuh26 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 08 Dec 2018
Location: NL
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote pimmetjuh26 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Dec 2018 at 3:35pm
True that i know, but whats happening is when i enable NVMe raid in the BIOS in order to create my arrays PCIe3 also stops working for some reason.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.