ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - ASRock x470 Master SLI/AC no POST no display
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

ASRock x470 Master SLI/AC no POST no display

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
CH1CK3N View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 10 Dec 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote CH1CK3N Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: ASRock x470 Master SLI/AC no POST no display
    Posted: 10 Dec 2018 at 1:03am
Hi guys,

I started a new build with some parts I ordered but I?m having troubles getting the PC to POST or display video. It?s stuck in a reboot loop and the TV?s and monitors I plug in don?t get any video signal. The MOBO is an ASRock ??X470 Master SLI/AC and doesn?t have any boot code display to indicate what is happening, and the speaker that was included doesn?t make any beeps. The system seems to power up fine, all the fans and CPU turn on, but the only light on the MOBO is a slowly breathing red light that fades in and out about 11 times before the system loses power and then boots up again on its own. It keeps repeating like this untill I turn off the power supply.

My CPU is a Ryzen 7 2700X 3.7 GHz processor and memory is G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 2 x 16 GB DDR4-3200. This is my first AMD build, but I?ve had experience with building and troubleshooting in the past. I went through the common issues and reseated everything, checked the 8 pin CPU power and swapped the CPU fan from CPUFan1 to CPUfan2, tried different DIMM slots for the memory and even tried using just one stick of RAM in the A1, A2, B1 and B2 memory slots, and finally no RAM just to see if the boot loop would change. I double checked the right power connectors are used and even reseated the CPU and cooler.

I don?t have my new video card or SSD yet so I don?t have any storage drives installed and I?m using a verified working GTX 680 since the Mobo has no integrated video support, trying both the HDMI and the DVI connections on the GPU. Since there?s no post beeps or codes I can look up, I?m not sure if the system is rebooting on its own because there are no boot devices or if it?s a hardware related issue.

Looking up similar issues online, a lot of people have said that resetting the CMOS or pulling the CMOS battery overnight solved it for them. I tried resetting the CMOS by unplugging the PSU from the wall and putting an old jumper on the CMOS pins (there was no jumper that I could find on the X470 Mobo) which didn?t change anything. I then took out the CMOS battery and left it overnight for about 6 hours, but that also didn?t work.

Right now I?m at a loss and was hoping someone could maybe find something that I overlooked or did wrong. I?ve included my parts list and some pictures of the build right now if that helps. Any insight is be appreciated and I will update as I go along, thanks!

Pictures: https://imgur.com/a/Op9KcDo

Specs: https://ca.pcpartpicker.com/list/NMH7Hh

**CPU** | [AMD - Ryzen 7 2700X 3.7 GHz 8-Core Processor]

**Motherboard** | [ASRock - X470 Master SLI/AC ATX AM4 Motherboard]

**Memory** | [G.Skill - Ripjaws V Series 32 GB (2 x 16 GB) DDR4-3200 Memory]

**Case** | [Thermaltake - View 31 TG RGB ATX Mid Tower Case]

**Power Supply** | [EVGA - SuperNOVA G3 650 W 80+ Gold Certified Fully-Modular ATX Power Supply]

**GPU** (used for testing) ASUS GTX680-2GD5
Back to Top
xhue View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 17 Aug 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 382
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote xhue Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Dec 2018 at 2:11am
You've basically did it all. To me, it leaves it all to 2 possibilities - either the GPU is too old to POST with its GOP (not too uncommon), or the mobo is dead.

Try a new GPU or RMA the mobo.
Back to Top
CH1CK3N View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 10 Dec 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote CH1CK3N Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Dec 2018 at 9:30am
Hey guys just an update, I tried a few different things today to rule out some more possibilities. I installed the SSD I order to see if having a bootable device would somehow get the system out of the boot loop, but that didn't change anything.

I then went ahead and tested my known working GTX970 in both the primary and then the secondary PCI slots, but again could not get any video on my monitors and the computer and the computer continues to keep rebooting.
Back to Top
xhue View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 17 Aug 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 382
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote xhue Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Dec 2018 at 4:08pm
Maybe it's time for RMA.
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 5066
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Dec 2018 at 6:12pm
Try switching the RAM into the other 2 slots (A2, B2) and make sure they are properly seated if you have not checked this already. Let us know what happens.
Back to Top
CH1CK3N View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 10 Dec 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote CH1CK3N Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Dec 2018 at 8:48am
Tried moving the ram into the A2 and B2 slots, still no change
Back to Top
CH1CK3N View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 10 Dec 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote CH1CK3N Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Dec 2018 at 7:53am
Hey guys, I FINALLY found a solution. I was put in some slower DDR4 ram and that was able to get the system to boot after about 20 seconds. After that, I was able to swap in my 2x16gb sticks and it saw them fine, although at a slower speed. Once I get the system running I'll look at clocking them up. Hope this helps!
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 5066
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Dec 2018 at 5:53pm
Sorry I didn't get back to you sooner, I am glad to see you have found the issue. RAM compatibility sadly is still common problem. With so many DDR4 kits out there designed to work with so many different platforms this has been a nightmare for board partners and RAM manufacturers alike. At first only socket 2011-v3 supported DDR4 then came socket 1151, then AM4, all released quite some time apart and with different integrated memory controllers on the CPUs used with them.

A BIOS update often helps but in many cases users are never able to get the RAM running at it's rated speed due to incompatibilities. Good luck and enjoy your new build
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.