ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Taichi x399+TR1950x no BIOS (video inside)
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Taichi x399+TR1950x no BIOS (video inside)

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
berniebernie View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 11 Dec 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote berniebernie Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Taichi x399+TR1950x no BIOS (video inside)
    Posted: 11 Dec 2018 at 10:32pm
Hello

My build isn't booting to BIOS and I don't know why. I've unmounted everything from the case and did a barebone setup (no SSD/HDD just cpu + 1 stick of RAM in A2)

I've tried to carefully match instructions from the forum regarding power supply slots (which I believe i did correctly) I still get a number of Dr Debug codes but it never really stops at one so I can't tell what's wrong.

The RAM I use is CMR64GX4M4A2666C16 (Vengeance 16gb @2666, I believe it was on the compatibility list when I bought it)

My 1080ti GPU is secondhand but I was told it worked (I unfortunately can't get my hands on a spare ATM)

Anyways here's a video, sorry for vertical:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hBBv-dTegMI&feature=youtu.be[URL=https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hBBv-dTegMI&feature=youtu.be]https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hBBv-dTegMI&feature=youtu.be[/URL]

And photos of the build in its case but I doubt you need it:

[URL=https://imgur.com/a/hII7I06]https://imgur.com/a/hII7I06[/URL]

I'm sad there's no on-board graphics card so that I can see if its a GPU issue. Anyways, if you have any tips, I'm thankful!
Back to Top
berniebernie View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 11 Dec 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote berniebernie Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Dec 2018 at 10:35pm
seems I can't edit my post and BBcode urls don't work, sorry

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hBBv-dTegMI&feature=youtu.be

https://imgur.com/a/hII7I06
Back to Top
xhue View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 17 Aug 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 634
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote xhue Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Dec 2018 at 2:09am
Very strange!

Based on the things I read from you, and the posted video, I could swear that your mobo did actually POST! Dr.Debug should code should stay lit ONLY if mobo can't get a certain POST step.

Your GPU fans also spin up and then stop, as expected.

A few things come in mind here:
- GPU or monitor hates that DVI cable for some reason. Try with HDMI or DP. Or any other monitor cable.
- re-seat the CPU for a good measure.
- clear CMOS (again?)

Also, maybe it has something to do with the GPU placed in the 3rd PCIe slot? Can you mount your cooler at 90簞 and try the first PCIe slot? Maybe a PCIe riser cable will help just for the troubleshooting? Last resort - rotate the cooler and keep it in contact with the CPU only by hand (potential danger to CPU!); this should let you try PCIe slot #1 for the trial.

P.S. that vertical video is a killer, but I can understand the stress and the frustration!   
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 5279
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Dec 2018 at 2:16am
Looking at your video it seems like you are posting (debug codes clear).

Your debug display went through all the correct codes and didn't seem to hang up anywhere. That tells me that your GPU is working but you are not getting a signal from it. That could be caused by either a bad/incompatible cable or a break in the signal chain on the GPU's PCB, typically a fuse or a dead controller chip.

Try another cable, go though all the outputs you can. If that does not work then see if you can get your hands on another GPU to test with.

Good luck
Back to Top
xhue View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 17 Aug 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 634
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote xhue Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Dec 2018 at 2:27am
Looking at the video, it appears to me that the monitor is not plugged in into AC mains or turned on! I see no lights on the monitor, and usually there is at least one AC/idle indicator LED.
Back to Top
berniebernie View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 11 Dec 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote berniebernie Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Dec 2018 at 4:24am
Thanks for all your replies. The monitor works fine on my laptop and I've tried all DVI/DP/HDMI ports but I will try with another monitor/pci slot.

I might have been ripped off by the secondhand GPU seller :(

Ideally I'd like not to re-do the CPU heat thing because it was kind of daunting and I think I did a good job there.
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 5279
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Dec 2018 at 4:37am
From what I am seeing in your video it looks like the GPU is the culprit. As I said in my last post, the fact that it is not giving a GPU error code means the GPU hardware is working but that does not necessarily mean it is outputting a display, particularly if the output circuitry is blown.

Before you go pulling anything apart I would try another GPU. I am fairly sure that is where your issue is.
Back to Top
berniebernie View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 11 Dec 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote berniebernie Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Dec 2018 at 6:01pm
So it appears that it's a monitor problem!

After having hooked up HDMI / DP / DVI to my current monitor (VP2772 2560x1440 QHD -- perhaps that's the reason ?) I phoned the seller who was adamant the GPU worked fine so I hooked it up to a videoprojector which is low resolution and I can see the BIOS screen!

Hopefully I can go on to build my rig, do everything with the videoprojector and switch back to monitor when drivers are installed.

Thanks for your quick help! Just posting this for google spiders it might help someone someday.

https://i.imgur.com/ivwSyJW.jpg
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 5279
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Dec 2018 at 6:08pm
Fantastic, glad to see you have it working. Enjoy the new build and good luck sorting the monitor issue
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.031 seconds.