ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - X370 Taichi 5.10 BIOS CPU_OPT DC mode issue
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

X370 Taichi 5.10 BIOS CPU_OPT DC mode issue

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
garych View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09 Dec 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 62
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote garych Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: X370 Taichi 5.10 BIOS CPU_OPT DC mode issue
    Posted: 28 Dec 2018 at 7:27pm
For some reason after switching from 3.20 to 5.10 bios, when I have CPU_OPT fan set to DC mode, if I start the PC from powerless state (PSU off), the mobo will shutdown before POST screen and then boot itself normally.
That doesn't happen with Chassis Fan 3, which also has manual PWM/DC mode switch.
Back to Top
howardstern View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jun 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 29
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote howardstern Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Dec 2018 at 5:48am
looks like you flashed the bios wrong to start with.
* If the current BIOS version is older than P3.30, please update BIOS to P3.30 (Bridge BIOS) before updating this version.

Not sure its makes any difference or if it will fix your issue if flashed correctly.
Taichi
Ryzen 1800X @ 4G
EVGA GTX 1080
Corsair H100i AIO and full tower 780T
GSkill FlareX 3200
SB ZX
Windows 10
Back to Top
garych View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09 Dec 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 62
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote garych Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Dec 2018 at 4:55pm
Of course I flashed the P3.30 BIOS first, I just didn't mention it because it seemed like an obvious routine.
Back to Top
garych View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09 Dec 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 62
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote garych Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Dec 2018 at 9:45pm
If I was up to updating directly to 5.10 I wouldn't even be able to choose it, it won't show up in the list until you update to 3.30.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.