ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > Intel Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - APP shop is blank
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

APP shop is blank

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Asclepius View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 05 Mar 2019
Location: california
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Asclepius Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: APP shop is blank
    Posted: 05 Mar 2019 at 2:00pm
Hi, new mbo x470 master sli/ac. I installed everything on the disk and updated whatever would update. But the APP shop is not working at all. There is nothing displayed. I checked for updates and did do an update. I read online to try different servers, so I checked all 4 and refreshed. Nothing. I'm trying to get the A Tuner and make sure my mbo is fully updated. any help?
Back to Top
Asclepius View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 05 Mar 2019
Location: california
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Asclepius Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Mar 2019 at 2:22pm
I've already reinstalled it. I've turned off my antivirus and firewall to check and added an exception for the app shop in firewall. I checked online and installed newest from asrock, but I think it was the same version.
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 5954
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Mar 2019 at 4:39pm
Try changing the server under the settings tab. If you are unable to connect to the one selected nothing will show up.
Back to Top
Asclepius View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 05 Mar 2019
Location: california
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Asclepius Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Mar 2019 at 6:12pm
It gives me only 4 servers to choose. I've tried each one multiple times. (refreshing constantly)
I've tried choosing one, refreshing, then closing out and rebooting. to all of them. Each time I start it up it reverts to showing a blank box instead of a server #.
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 5954
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Mar 2019 at 6:14pm
Try opening it as Administrator, it may not have permission to change the registry values. Right click the icon and "run as Administrator". Beyond that, I have no idea what it could be.
Back to Top
Asclepius View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 05 Mar 2019
Location: california
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Asclepius Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Mar 2019 at 6:15pm
Originally posted by Xaltar Xaltar wrote:

Try opening it as Administrator, it may not have permission to change the registry values. Right click the icon and "run as Administrator". Beyond that, I have no idea what it could be.


Oh, I did this every time too
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 5954
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Mar 2019 at 6:17pm
Check out this thread:
http://forum.asrock.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=4448&title=app-shop-empty

Maybe something in there can help you.
Back to Top
Asclepius View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 05 Mar 2019
Location: california
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Asclepius Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Mar 2019 at 11:43am
I've searched for a solution but haven't found one.
I guess I'll go thru the long process of emailing asrock.
But do you know of a way to get the A-Tuner ? I can't find a download online.
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 5954
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Mar 2019 at 2:57pm
https://www.asrock.com/mb/AMD/X470%20Master%20SLIac/index.asp#Download

It's on your product download page
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.094 seconds.