ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Network adapter malfunction after sleep/restart
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Network adapter malfunction after sleep/restart

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message
JaiGuru View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 19 Mar 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 10
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JaiGuru Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Network adapter malfunction after sleep/restart
    Posted: 19 Mar 2019 at 9:04pm
Hello everyone!

I was hoping someone could help me with a problem I'm having. I just built my first PC, specs below, but I don't really know what I'm doing. Surprisingly, everything has gone amazingly well! The system is stable after some brief benchmarking, I've played some games on it, temperatures look great!

Except for one thing: Whenever my PC goes into sleep mode, I have a rough time connecting to the websites when it wakes up. This also happens if I restart the computer, but not if I power off and then turn it back on. On start up, it works very well! But after waking form sleep it's like it only half connects to web pages. Some of them time out.

It's only happening on this PC and it's happening in all web browsers I've tried (Edge, Chrome, Firefox). If anyone can help me I'd very much appreciate it! Please remember that I really don't know what I'm doing as I have no mentor to help me and so have had to jump into this by myself.

----------

Some things I've tried:

- I've gone into the settings in the device manager and set the Realtek PCIe GbE Family Controller to not turn off the device to save power.

- in Networking, I've selected change adapter settings, right clicked on the ethernet adapter (only one in there), and set the IPV4 (TCP/IPv4) properties to use the preferred and alternate DNS settings to Open DNS's values.

- When I right click my adapter and select diagnose, what it returns is "Your computer appears to be correctly configured, but the device or resource (DNS server) is not responding", both before and after changing my DNS settings from Auto to Open DNS.


-------

PC SPECS:

Operating System
               Windows 10 Home 64-bit

          CPU
               AMD Ryzen 5 2600     

          RAM
               8.00GB Dual-Channel @ 1064MHz (15-15-15-36)

          Motherboard
               ASRock B450M Steel Legend (AM4)     

          Graphics
               K242HQL (1920x1080@59Hz)
               8192MB ATI Radeon RX 580 Series (Gigabyte)     

          Storage
               465GB Western Digital WDC WDS500G2B0A-00SM50 SATA (SSD))     

               931GB Western Digital WDC WD10EZEX-00BN5A0 (SATA )     
          Optical Drives
               HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GH24NSC0

          Audio
               Realtek High Definition Audio


---------------

Back to Top
JaiGuru View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 19 Mar 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 10
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JaiGuru Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Mar 2019 at 6:47am
Hello? Asrock? I purchased a product from you that's not working? Some tech support in the tech support forum would be appropriate...
Back to Top
xhue View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 17 Aug 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 625
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote xhue Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Mar 2019 at 7:40am
I don't think you'll see ASRock officials by this time now.

However, let me try to help you. To me, it looks like a bad driver or bad router.

What router do you use and what cable?

In general my theory is that once the PC goes to sleep and then wakes up, the NIC won't re-negotiate the proper speed with the router. IDK if realtek has option for this in their driver settings, though. It's worth looking there.

Bad driver may break the MAC and/or the PHY of the link to your router.

We'll also need the full system specs, incl. Win version and build, and how/when did you deploy it.
Back to Top
JaiGuru View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 19 Mar 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 10
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JaiGuru Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Mar 2019 at 8:01am
Thank you for taking the time!

I use the Netgear C3700-100NAS. It's the same cable that came with it. It's worked fine for the last 3 years and the router/modem combo works fine with all the other devices, both wired and wifi.

I can only say that I'm using the driver that came with the install DVD. I tried using the one on Asrock's download page but it turned out to be the same one. I've uninstalled and reinstalled it a few times.

My system specs are in the first post although I forgot to add my powersource, which is a Seasonic S12III 650 SSR-650GB3 650W 80+ Bronze. I'm not sure what you mean by windows build? It's Windows 10 home x64 if that helps.

Thank you again!
Back to Top
JaiGuru View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 19 Mar 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 10
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JaiGuru Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Mar 2019 at 8:06am
Originally posted by JaiGuru JaiGuru wrote:

Thank you for taking the time!

I use the Netgear C3700-100NAS. It's the same cable that came with it. It's worked fine for the last 3 years and the router/modem combo works fine with all the other devices, both wired and wifi.

I can only say that I'm using the driver that came with the install DVD. I tried using the one on Asrock's download page but it turned out to be the same one. I've uninstalled and reinstalled it a few times.

My system specs are in the first post although I forgot to add my powersource, which is a Seasonic S12III 650 SSR-650GB3 650W 80+ Bronze. I'm not sure what you mean by windows build? It's Windows 10 home x64 if that helps.

Thank you again!


I also don't understand what you mean by "how I deployed it". I built it last weekend if that's what you mean.
Back to Top
xhue View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 17 Aug 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 625
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote xhue Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Mar 2019 at 8:10am
No worries, I'm always glad to help.

As a first step (and tip), uninstall the ETH driver from Control Panel and reboot. Then go to Device Manager and see what druver is listed for the NIC. Right-click it and choose uninstall. Tick the option to delete the driver files too, if available. Reboot again and check if Windows re-installed its default driver.

Report back with the results.

The pro tip here is - never use the drivers that are bundled with motherboards, GPU, soundcards, etc. Always download the latest one from the silicon vendors, e.g. Realtek, AMD, etc.

Back to Top
JaiGuru View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 19 Mar 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 10
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JaiGuru Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Mar 2019 at 8:18am
Man I'm bad at this. I don't see anything called ETH in the control panel, but in the device manager, the network adapter is a Realteck PCIe GbE Family Controller. There are a ton of WAN miniports under it.

Can you tell me specifically in control panel where ETH is?
Back to Top
JaiGuru View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 19 Mar 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 10
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JaiGuru Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Mar 2019 at 8:26am
Edit: I went ahead and uninstalled the network adapter, clicking the uninstall drivers box as you said and rebooted. Windows did reinstall the adapter, and there was an updated driver. However, there are a LOT fewer options in properties. Entire tabs aren't there, including power management. And in the "advanced" tab, the field used to have over a dozen fields, now it has like 7.
Back to Top
JaiGuru View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 19 Mar 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 10
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JaiGuru Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Mar 2019 at 8:29am
Edit 2: On investigation, even the driver update through windows update is only from 2015. Is this correct? That seems a while ago. The realtek driver that came with the MB was from 2018.
Back to Top
xhue View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 17 Aug 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 625
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote xhue Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Mar 2019 at 5:41pm
Sorry, I should have been more specific. By ETH I meant exactly the network card. You did exactly what I wanted you to, however. :-) So, that is nice.

Do you have the issue with the default Win driver as well?

There is another option you can try before we get to heavy troubleshooting, namely - right-click on the NIC in Device Manager and choose update this time. See if Windows pick a fresh one from their servers.

Also, 2015 is most likely some placeholder date, as it is with most drivers that Windiws manages by itself.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.047 seconds.