ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - b450 pro4 and bios 3.10
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

b450 pro4 and bios 3.10

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message
mir View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 25 Mar 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 16
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mir Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: b450 pro4 and bios 3.10
    Posted: 25 Mar 2019 at 3:47am
Hi Asrock,

I have just upgraded my bios to version 3.10 and found a number of bugs in this bios version:

1. When power on it takes 20-30 seconds before the OS starts to boot.
2. In bios the feature to upgrade bios via network and network configuration has vanished.
3. no post if 2 GPU's are present and monitors are connected to GPU in pcie2. If monitors are connected to GPU in pcie4 it will post but GPU in pcie2 is disabled. If only one GPU is present it will post regardless whether the GPU is attached to either pcie.
Back to Top
Bebeth View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 27 Mar 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Bebeth Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Mar 2019 at 2:02pm
Hi! Got same problem.
Two graphics cards, only one post. And not the one in pcie2. Further research, card seems in d3 power state. Can't force it to d0 state.

The other thing is, I cannot downgrade to previous version using instant flash with USB drive. File is found, show up on screen, but system says: invalid file.

Any other way to fix it?
Back to Top
Bebeth View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 27 Mar 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Bebeth Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Mar 2019 at 2:20pm
Addition to my previous post.

Computer seems to not shutdown completely too. CPU & GPU fan still running.

Seems to take longer to post, I mean, after reboot, there's a longer delay before OS startup. And I checked the delay setting, still 1sec...
Back to Top
mir View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 25 Mar 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 16
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mir Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Mar 2019 at 2:37pm
I forgot to mention that about down-grading. I also tried going back to 1.80, which worked as expected, but was experiencing exact same thing as you.

Another thing I also forgot to mention is that on the page where the list of found drives are displayed the detailed text is written in Chinese . Maybe this version should have stayed inside the bios development department since it clearly wasn't properly tested before release to the public.
Back to Top
Bebeth View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 27 Mar 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Bebeth Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Apr 2019 at 6:33am
Originally posted by mir mir wrote:

I forgot to mention that about down-grading. I also tried going back to 1.80, which worked as expected, but was experiencing exact same thing as you.

Another thing I also forgot to mention is that on the page where the list of found drives are displayed the detailed text is written in Chinese . Maybe this version should have stayed inside the bios development department since it clearly wasn't properly tested before release to the public.

+1 to send that update to beta stage....

But... After many setting toggling, reboot, reseting bios, removing battery...

Got it working. It boot from primary GPU.
Here's a list of setting that I changed :
- SR-IOV              Disabled
- IOMMU               Disabled
- ACS ENABLED        Disabled
- SVM MODE            Enabled
- FAST BOOT           Disabled
- FULL SCREEN LOGO    Disabled

If you want to give a try, let me know your results. I'm interested.

Some setting is for virtualization. Don't know if it applies to your setup, but I need them...

Still on bios ver:3.10, I can't down-grading, but had listing is in English...

PS: I may forget some setting, done a lot of change and reset..
Back to Top
paologab View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 21 Nov 2018
Location: Milan
Status: Offline
Points: 101
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote paologab Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Apr 2019 at 5:01pm
Hi
just for my knowledge, did you reset to deafult bios setting before the upgrade?
thanks
AMD Ryzen 7 2700X w/Wraith prism
x470 Taichi bios 3.43
16gb HX432C16PB3K2/16 (hynix H5AN8G8NCJR-UHC)
M.2 970 EVO, SATA SSD, 2 SATA HDD
AMD Radeon RX 580 8G OC
Linux Kernel 5.1
Manjaro Stable XFCE
Back to Top
Bebeth View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 27 Mar 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Bebeth Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Apr 2019 at 5:49pm
HI!

Actualy, no! Not the first time I flash it to 3.10.

But with all the instability and boot lookup trying to change setting to make it work; I've reflash it to 3.10 (since that the only one I can flash), after I reset the bios by removing the battery.
Back to Top
mir View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 25 Mar 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 16
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote mir Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Apr 2019 at 11:12pm
If you follow the instructions in [URL=http://forum.asrock.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=11230&title=b450-fatality-itx-bios-310-broken]this issue[/URL] by Am4_bored you can downgrade your bios to 1.80 which works flawlessly for me. Since I use Linux I had to make a Windows To Go usb stick which worked ;-)
Back to Top
paologab View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 21 Nov 2018
Location: Milan
Status: Offline
Points: 101
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote paologab Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Apr 2019 at 11:59pm
Hi mir me too I have linux and I'm seeking a way to upgrade graphic card bios... That is done via windows.
Could you share the image you used for your usb stick?
AMD Ryzen 7 2700X w/Wraith prism
x470 Taichi bios 3.43
16gb HX432C16PB3K2/16 (hynix H5AN8G8NCJR-UHC)
M.2 970 EVO, SATA SSD, 2 SATA HDD
AMD Radeon RX 580 8G OC
Linux Kernel 5.1
Manjaro Stable XFCE
Back to Top
mir View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 25 Mar 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 16
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote mir Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Apr 2019 at 12:58am
Simply download a windows 10 version from here: https://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/software-download/windows10ISO

Pick the April 2018 download since the October 2018 download has a BSOD bug when booted from usb.

For creating a windows to go usb simply use Rofus https://rufus.ie/
requires windows too so use virtualbox to create a VM using the iso downloaded from microsoft
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.035 seconds.