ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - ASROCK b450m PRO4 + G.Skill aegis DDR4-3000
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

ASROCK b450m PRO4 + G.Skill aegis DDR4-3000

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
Author
Message
mknerd View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 Mar 2019
Location: swiss
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mknerd Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 May 2019 at 12:40am
thanks for ur reply i try this solution many times, and not work.

btw i insert always (also with old ram) the memory on a2 and b2 slots.

thanks again if u have any other solutions i wait ur reply.

but i think i go to other MB because i not receive a really good help from Asrock support.

U guys helped me better than ASrock support
Back to Top
Goildzy View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 12 May 2019
Location: Netherlands
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Goildzy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 May 2019 at 3:14pm
Hey man, did you ever update your bios even? It is to bad asrock doesn't reply but the problem isbso small to do so.

Ah thats to bad you go for a different motherboard. If your are on a budget i alsays recommend the pro4 if u have more to spend and wanna oc maybe the msi mortar is gour thing.

All asrock would have done is probably take your board in and get it back after a long time. Always better to RMA any product that you feel not sure or completely comfortable fitting with you.

For me... I use asrock first time ever... I am really satisfied... As a person who love to max out amd tweak the pro 4 is very budget and capable forbthat price. This board is ptrbably among the better ones in his price class and a bit above. Aftsr this board im interested in mortar personally which secretly is a x470 in disguise. After this id go look at x470 boards but skip the cheapest as the mortar easily out vrm them. If the pro 4 bios + options were as extended as for example a tai chi or fatality than pro 4 would be rocking even harder (for the price). Anysay this doesnt help you but i was just here to tell you that asrock isnt as bad as you think.

The person wbo says that many people report aegis doesnt work on ryzen is absolutely plucked out of the air. I picked this set blindly (trusting agesa). And i found out many with me use it on ryzen, even at 3200mhz. Now i havent oced much of my memory yet but flawless worked xmp and at 3133mhz with slightly tighter timings.

Hehe to bad i wasnt in ur position, would love to solve it and figure it out.
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 5207
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 May 2019 at 9:41pm
G-Skill Aegis kits are designed for intel and we have had quite a few reports of them not posting on AM4 boards. Just because some do, does not mean I or others on the forums will recommend them to users

I recommend against Aegis RAM when picking out parts for a build, the chance that it may not work and need to be returned is not worth the hassle. The main problem has been that Aegis kits tend to be the cheapest DDR4 available and a lot of people have chosen to use them for this reason. There is nothing wrong with the RAM, it simply isn't tuned for AM4, that doesn't mean it won't work, if that were true 100% of the time we would be seeing a LOT more threads about it. I simply can't ignore multiple threads with users not being able to use them on their boards, either with issues posting or being completely unable to set them higher than their base frequency. If you have an Aegis kit and it is working well for you, that is great, you saved some money and got some solid RAM.
Back to Top
Goildzy View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 12 May 2019
Location: Netherlands
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Goildzy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 May 2019 at 2:10am
I hope you dont work for asrock
Back to Top
bjlockie View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 17 Nov 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 65
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote bjlockie Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 May 2019 at 4:35am
Originally posted by mknerd mknerd wrote:


if anyone have another suggestion this would appreciated

thanks again


What CPU and what model of RAM?
I have this http://www.gskill.com/en/product/f4-3000c16d-16gisb
and a Ryzen 5 2600 and:
https://asrock.com/MB/AMD/B450M%20Pro4/index.us.asp
ASRock B450M Pro4
16 GB DDR4, 500 watt PS, AMD Ryzen-5 2600, NVidia GTX-1050
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.