ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - ASROCK b450m PRO4 + G.Skill aegis DDR4-3000
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

ASROCK b450m PRO4 + G.Skill aegis DDR4-3000

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message
mknerd View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 Mar 2019
Location: swiss
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mknerd Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: ASROCK b450m PRO4 + G.Skill aegis DDR4-3000
    Posted: 28 Mar 2019 at 12:16am
Hello everybody,

I have bought one motherboard ASRock B450M PRO4 with 2*8 GB memory ddr4-3000 G.skill aegis.

the issue is bios not see the dual channel mode and see only single channel mode and BIOS see too my memory, instead DDR4-3000, DDR4-2133 and OS use "reserved hardware memory" 8.1 GB.

now I try everything on the internet, I have tried too to change the memory slot (a1b1 a2b2) but nothing.

could you help me to fix this issue?

kind regards

MKnerd
Back to Top
RLGL View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 29 Jul 2018
Location: MN
Status: Offline
Points: 189
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote RLGL Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Mar 2019 at 1:06am
Is the memory on the QVL ? If so update the bios. If not get memory that is on the QVL.
Asrock Z370 Gaming K6,Intel i7 8700K, ThermalTake Contact Silent12

EVGA RTX2070
EVGA 750 W Super Nova,
16G GSkill Ripjaws, F4-3200C16D-16GVKB,
Samsung 960 Evo 500G M.2,Samsung 970 Evo 1T M.2
Back to Top
mknerd View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 Mar 2019
Location: swiss
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mknerd Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Mar 2019 at 2:00am
Hello,

thanks for reply the QVL is Qualified Vendor List, this mean ASrock have try this DDR4 with this motherboard but this not mean only the memory in the QVL are supported and other one, not in the list, are not compatible. Words of ASrock.

i have already update the bios.

if anyone have another suggestion this would appreciated

thanks again
Back to Top
xhue View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 17 Aug 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 625
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote xhue Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Mar 2019 at 4:13am
Did you make sure both sticks are well seated in their slots? DDR4 is not novice-friendly.

Amyhow, re-seat the RAM in A2 & B2, clear CMOS and see if mobo detects the entire RAM pool even at default speeds.

It's also worth it to check CPU seating too.
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 5207
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Mar 2019 at 5:01am
I have seen a lot of users reporting issues using Aegis RAM on AM4 (Ryzen) boards, both here and on other forums. G.Skill does not include a single AM4 board in their QVL for any of the Aegis series. Aegis is designed for intel systems. I often see people trying to use it on Ryzen systems because it is frequently the cheapest DDR4 RAM available. Your issues are common among users attempting to use this particular RAM kit, no Dual channel and the "system reserved" issue in windows. I suspect it is something to do with the RAM's firmware. So far I have not seen anyone find a workaround or solution other than returning the RAM and getting a different model (not Aegis).

For Ryzen G.Skill has the Fortis and Flair X ranges. Sorry to be the bearer of bad news.

Edited by Xaltar - 28 Mar 2019 at 5:02am
Back to Top
mknerd View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 Mar 2019
Location: swiss
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mknerd Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Mar 2019 at 1:12am
Originally posted by xhue xhue wrote:

Did you make sure both sticks are well seated in their slots? DDR4 is not novice-friendly.

Amyhow, re-seat the RAM in A2 & B2, clear CMOS and see if mobo detects the entire RAM pool even at default speeds.

It's also worth it to check CPU seating too.


i try, and nothing change. Bios detects the entire pool but instead dual-channel only in single channel
Back to Top
mknerd View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 Mar 2019
Location: swiss
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mknerd Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Mar 2019 at 1:15am
Originally posted by Xaltar Xaltar wrote:

I have seen a lot of users reporting issues using Aegis RAM on AM4 (Ryzen) boards, both here and on other forums. G.Skill does not include a single AM4 board in their QVL for any of the Aegis series. Aegis is designed for intel systems. I often see people trying to use it on Ryzen systems because it is frequently the cheapest DDR4 RAM available. Your issues are common among users attempting to use this particular RAM kit, no Dual channel and the "system reserved" issue in windows. I suspect it is something to do with the RAM's firmware. So far I have not seen anyone find a workaround or solution other than returning the RAM and getting a different model (not Aegis).

For Ryzen G.Skill has the Fortis and Flair X ranges. Sorry to be the bearer of bad news.


i think that too i already write to seller and wait for one reply.

but one things i ca't explain to myself is why if i put only one memory the "hardware reserved memory" is on 64 MB and if i put 2 memory this grow to 8.1gb?

if anyone can explain this or maybe have a sollutions (i read online of corrupter SDP but i check with cpu-z and i think my SDP are not corrupted)

kindly
Back to Top
mknerd View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 Mar 2019
Location: swiss
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mknerd Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 May 2019 at 6:37pm
hello, here again for post some news.

i bought new ram, the Hyper X ddr4 3000 mhz 8gbX2 but again the same issue.... i saw this is compatible with my MB but nothing.... now i don't know how to fix this problem..... any solutions?
Back to Top
Goildzy View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 12 May 2019
Location: Netherlands
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Goildzy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 May 2019 at 3:32pm
That was pretty stupid. As the ram perfectly works i have the same. You have not run in dual mode slot b2 a2 and thats why. The previous ram works flawless instantly at xmp on 3133mhz no changes. Can even oc 3000 on a 14cl. All tvis qvl nonsense people i mean cmon....??? Sadly you bought new ram as the cheap kit f4-3000c16d-16gisb if im not mistaking out of my head,... The aegis gskill 3000mhz 16cl one u had is a very good budget kit and works perfectly on the pro4 matx.
Back to Top
Goildzy View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 12 May 2019
Location: Netherlands
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Goildzy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 May 2019 at 3:42pm
Originally posted by mknerd mknerd wrote:

hello, here again for post some news.
i bought new ram, the Hyper X ddr4 3000 mhz 8gbX2 but again the same issue.... i saw this is compatible with my MB but nothing.... now i don't know how to fix this problem..... any solutions?


First of all both kits will work like i stated above. You can take next steps.

1. Power off your pc, turn of I/O psu now hold your power button 15 secs to suck away all power of your board + ram.

2. RESEAT your ram. Starting at the slot furthest away from your cpu and than you leave one open next to it and insert the next module in the next slot (2nd slot from your cpu side) [|[| like that where '[' is the ram module

3. Clear cmos with jumper or in bios press f9 for default settings save and exit. (preferably first option)

4. Get into your new fresh bios. Go to OC page and set your ram profile to XMP. Save and exit see if you can bumo into windows on the XMP. Should work.

Good luck
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.047 seconds.