ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - B450M pro4: server setup with ECC memory
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

B450M pro4: server setup with ECC memory

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
puchuu View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 02 Apr 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote puchuu Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: B450M pro4: server setup with ECC memory
    Posted: 02 Apr 2019 at 12:26am
Hello. I saw on reddit that ASRock B450 pro4 supports ECC memory for ryzen. I want to build a small server with 12 HDD and 1 m.2 nvme SSD with ryzen 2600/2600e.

I want to install:

  1. m.2 nvme SSD into first x4 slot

  2. LSI 9260-8i into first x16 slot (running in x8 mode)

  3. any low power video card into second x16 slot (running in x4 mode)

  4. additional ethernet adapter in any x1 slot



The problem is that ASRock B450 pro4 (atx version) has a text in specification:

If M2_1 is occupied, PCIE4 will be disabled.

I don't want to disable PCIe x4, there will be a video card inside it. I don't want to install nvme SSD into second x2 slot. I don't want to drill a hole in x1 slot.

Is it possible to disable other PCIe lines instead of x4 slot?

Than I opened specification for B450M pro4 and I can't see text about M2_1 and PCIe x4. So I should buy micro ATX version instead of ATX?

Thank you.
Back to Top
puchuu View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 02 Apr 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote puchuu Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Apr 2019 at 12:56am
If this question won't be resolved I will buy some asrock x470 solution without this limitation. But it is expensive.
Back to Top
xhue View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 17 Aug 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 634
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote xhue Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Apr 2019 at 1:36am
Nope, it's a HW limitation of this chipset. There are no workarounds. It's not just an ASRock's thing.

Sadly, you'll have to reach deep into your pocket.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.043 seconds.