ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Trouble setting up my new Ryzen on B450 Pro4
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Trouble setting up my new Ryzen on B450 Pro4

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message
AMD_ATI_OC View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 08 Jun 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote AMD_ATI_OC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Trouble setting up my new Ryzen on B450 Pro4
    Posted: 08 Jun 2019 at 5:29pm
Hi guys,

I recently decided to setup first AMD CPU in the longest time. After I have put everything in place properly. I was ready to boot it up for the first time and install an OS. However there is no display showing when it powers on. Not even the CMOS is shows.

All other things are working (i.e all the CPU and chassis fans). I tried several monitors and nothing works. And it will automatically boot loop after about 10 to 15 secs. I tried sticking in my USB thumbdrive with Win8... and still nothing appears on both my monitors. Weird!

Here is my setup.

AMD Ryzen 3 2200G with Radeon Vega 8
ASRock B450 Pro4
2x Kingston 4GB DDR4-2133 KVR21N15S8/4
2x Crucial 4GB DDR4-2133
Sapphire Radeon HD 6450 2GB
1x Western Digital Green m.2 120GB (To be the default drive for OS)
1x Western Digital Green m.2 240GB
1x Western Digital Green 2.5" 120GB
1x Western Digital Green 2.5" 240GB
SilverStone Strider Essential 600w ST60F-ES230
SilverStone GD09B
Windows 8 64-bit Home

Could someone please tell me what's wrong?
Back to Top
xhue View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 17 Aug 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 634
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote xhue Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Jun 2019 at 8:30pm
Mixed RAM is definately a huge possibility!

Try just 2 sticks of RAM from the same type in solts A2/B2. Clear CMOS and check again. It should boot now.
Back to Top
AMD_ATI_OC View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 08 Jun 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote AMD_ATI_OC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Jun 2019 at 11:20pm
Originally posted by xhue xhue wrote:

Mixed RAM is definately a huge possibility!

Try just 2 sticks of RAM from the same type in solts A2/B2. Clear CMOS and check again. It should boot now.


I took out pair of Crucial RAM first leaving behind the Kingston RAM, but it keeps boot-looping without display.

Next I took out I took out the pair of Kingston RAM and put back the Crucial RAM, now it does not boot-loop. But there is still not display.

I look through the entire motherboard and I cannot find any jumper on the it... How do I clear the CMOS without a jumper?

One thing I noticed is that I don't hear any beep coming from my motherboard all this while. Is it that the motherboard is faulty?
Back to Top
Ray62 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 01 Jul 2018
Location: Germany, Berlin
Status: Offline
Points: 706
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ray62 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Jun 2019 at 11:50pm
What is the problem?
Don't you find the two pins named "19 Clear CMOS Jumper (CLRCMOS2)" as shown in the manual?
Or are you missing the "Jumper" cap to put on these pins?
The to pins need a shortcut for some seconds (after switching off power supply and anplugging the cord from the wall as described in the manual).
If no jumper on hand, use something else (tweezers) to make the shortcut.

If this feels too dangerous for you, put two RAM sticks in A2/B2, switch on and try to get into the bios by pressing del key and load CMOS defaults.

If this still does not work, remove the CMOS battery for some minutes or look for a jumper elsewhere. Maybe it is somewhere in the package of your mainboard.
Asrock Fatal1ty X370 Professional Gaming Offline
Under test:
MSI X570_MEG_ACE | AMD Ryzen 9 3900X | Scythe Mugen5 | 2x16GB F4-3200C14D-32GTZ@3466 | ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FE
Back to Top
Ray62 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 01 Jul 2018
Location: Germany, Berlin
Status: Offline
Points: 706
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ray62 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Jun 2019 at 11:53pm
And remove all your drives! If bios/screen is working you can continue with one drive for the OS.
Asrock Fatal1ty X370 Professional Gaming Offline
Under test:
MSI X570_MEG_ACE | AMD Ryzen 9 3900X | Scythe Mugen5 | 2x16GB F4-3200C14D-32GTZ@3466 | ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FE
Back to Top
AMD_ATI_OC View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 08 Jun 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote AMD_ATI_OC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Jun 2019 at 3:26pm
Originally posted by Ray62 Ray62 wrote:

What is the problem?
Don't you find the two pins named "19 Clear CMOS Jumper (CLRCMOS2)" as shown in the manual?
Or are you missing the "Jumper" cap to put on these pins?
The to pins need a shortcut for some seconds (after switching off power supply and anplugging the cord from the wall as described in the manual).
If no jumper on hand, use something else (tweezers) to make the shortcut.

If this feels too dangerous for you, put two RAM sticks in A2/B2, switch on and try to get into the bios by pressing del key and load CMOS defaults.

If this still does not work, remove the CMOS battery for some minutes or look for a jumper elsewhere. Maybe it is somewhere in the package of your mainboard.


Thank you Ray62 for the tweezers suggestion! That was all I needed because I was looking all around for the 'jumper cap' but there was none.

Now it boots up, I have another problem though.

My m.2_1 port is not working. I tried switching both my m.2 SSD into the port, but it cannot be read. Can anyone help me with that?

Current setup:
m.2_1 : Does not recognize any of my m.2
m.2_2 : Working with WD Green m.2 120GB / WD Green m.2 240GB
SATA3_A1 : Working with WD Green 2.5" 120GB
SATA3_A2 : Working with WD Green 2.5" 240GB
SATA3_1 : Empty
SATA3_2 : Empty
SATA3_3 : Empty
SATA3_4 : Empty
Back to Top
xhue View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 17 Aug 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 634
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote xhue Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Jun 2019 at 4:02pm
Now that your mobo can POST, try updating your BIOS. After updating, clear CMOS again.
Back to Top
Ray62 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 01 Jul 2018
Location: Germany, Berlin
Status: Offline
Points: 706
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ray62 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Jun 2019 at 4:12pm
Regarding the specs of the B450 Pro4, M2_1 does not support M.2 SATA3.
But your WD Green m.2 are M.2 SATA3 SSDs.
For this first M2 slot, you have to use a M.2 PCI Express SSD.
Asrock Fatal1ty X370 Professional Gaming Offline
Under test:
MSI X570_MEG_ACE | AMD Ryzen 9 3900X | Scythe Mugen5 | 2x16GB F4-3200C14D-32GTZ@3466 | ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FE
Back to Top
xhue View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 17 Aug 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 634
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote xhue Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Jun 2019 at 7:46pm
Interesting!

I always thought the first M.2 slot accepts both PCIe and SATA drives.
Back to Top
AMD_ATI_OC View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 08 Jun 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote AMD_ATI_OC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Feb 2020 at 2:10pm
Hi guys, picking up from where I left off over the past 7 months or so. I am trying to desperately trying to upgrade the ram from 8GB to 16GB but to no success.

  1. I tried to complement the original 2 Crucial rams by buying 2 similar sticks of Crucial rams. But these 2 new sticks have slightly different identification ending CT4G4DFS8213.A8FAR11. Once again the motherboard started boot-looping again and I have to take out the new 2 sticks which I installed.
  2. Next I bought 4 sticks of ADATA DDR4 2133(15) 4GX8 U-DIMM with the all the same identification (AD4U2133W4G15-BHYA) thinking it might work. To my disappointment, the PC is displaying boot-looping again. I tried installing as 4 sticks before decreasing 2 sticks thinking that maybe the 2 ram slots are faulty. The results turn out negative so I have to revert back to my original 2 crucial rams.


  3. I did a complete CMOS clearance (battery out, pressing against the jumper) for each time i attempt to install new rams. But it does not work.

    Will someone please help me out here? I'm desperate.

Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.047 seconds.