ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - TaiChi x470 Memory problems - Corsair Veng 3000
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

TaiChi x470 Memory problems - Corsair Veng 3000

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <123>
Author
Message
stigzler View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05 Jul 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote stigzler Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Jul 2019 at 7:44pm
Decided to cut my losses and buy the F4-3200C15D-32GTZR.

I'll just have to sell the corsairs on fleahbay... :(

As a matter of interest - if I were to buy another 32Gb of the same ram in the future - would this work at rendering the machine @ a 64 Gb system?

Thanks all for your help
Back to Top
xhue View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 17 Aug 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 634
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote xhue Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Jul 2019 at 9:05pm
In theory - yes, albeit on a slower speed. G. Skills are of top quality and you will have a great chance to OC 4 sticks to higher speeds.

You may want to check the link I provided earlier. There they mention if the given kit is tested for 4 DIMM configuration.

RAM is quite sought after these days, so I think you will be able to sell them for a pretty penny. Don't forget to mention your old RAM has a lifetime manufacturer warranty. It also helps for increased price upon resale.

Best of luck and happy rendering!
Back to Top
xhue View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 17 Aug 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 634
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote xhue Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Jul 2019 at 9:07pm
P.S. just a reminder - always clear CMOS when you tinker with your system.
Back to Top
stigzler View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05 Jul 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote stigzler Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Jul 2019 at 2:55am
Originally posted by xhue xhue wrote:

In theory - yes, albeit on a slower speed. G. Skills are of top quality and you will have a great chance to OC 4 sticks to higher speeds.

You may want to check the link I provided earlier. There they mention if the given kit is tested for 4 DIMM configuration.

RAM is quite sought after these days, so I think you will be able to sell them for a pretty penny. Don't forget to mention your old RAM has a lifetime manufacturer warranty. It also helps for increased price upon resale.

Best of luck and happy rendering!


Thanks - good advice - I'll put something like "used once due to incorrect ram for system" or something. The lifetime guarantee is a good pitch on the Corsair.
Back to Top
stigzler View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05 Jul 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote stigzler Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Jul 2019 at 4:15am
Originally posted by xhue xhue wrote:

P.S. just a reminder - always clear CMOS when you tinker with your system.


Half way there! So installed the new ram and now windows seeing 32GB. Yay!

However - I think this ram is running under speed. See CPU-ID below:



Shouldn't it be around 1600 for 3200 memory?

I'm not sure what to change in the uefi. Here's my settings for this:



When I tried with this, it didn't boot properly - restarting several times - I'm assuming setting the freq at 3200 it didn't like, thus resetting to 2133 for the successful boot?

I also tried XMP setting 2.0. Again, it restarted several times and defaulted to 1066

Lastly, the DRAM Profiles only has "auto" and and entry for Corsair 3200Hz Ram.

IN short: how do I need to set DRAM timing configuration to get 3200HZ on this machine?

thanks
Back to Top
gizmic View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 13 Jun 2018
Location: Hong Kong
Status: Offline
Points: 662
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote gizmic Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Jul 2019 at 10:16am
qvl only run these at 2933 you better start from there
Back to Top
stigzler View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05 Jul 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote stigzler Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Jul 2019 at 2:39pm
Thanks - any other advice? I have no idea what to do with that...
Back to Top
gizmic View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 13 Jun 2018
Location: Hong Kong
Status: Offline
Points: 662
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote gizmic Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Jul 2019 at 3:30pm
depends if you want safe timings of the xmp and drop to 2933 or trying RDC and try each mem speed that works

in case you are wondering i'm using 3200 timings with 3466 @ 1.41v but yeah 8X2 kits are way easier to play around with
Back to Top
kschendel View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21 Aug 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 86
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kschendel Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Jul 2019 at 11:06pm
Enable XMP and then before you exit BIOS, manually set the memory speed. I'd start at 2666 and work your way up. You probably won't get 3200 MT/s but you can hope for somewhere 3000-ish, give or take. Current 16 GB sticks are dual-rank and that's extra work for the memory controller.
Back to Top
xhue View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 17 Aug 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 634
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote xhue Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Jul 2019 at 12:51am
This is a bit odd. Mobo should easily reach even 3400-3600 with a compatible RAM, which I believe you now have.

16GB per stick is still challenging for Ryzens but still...

I have no ASRock mobos with me right now but what the guys are ssying is true.

The goal is to try and replicate the timings manually in BIOS, with only the speed is left at 2933.

If XMP won't put the higher voltage you should put it yourself. Also, bumping the SoC voltage a notch up is doing wonders.

If possible, read the RAM model with a program of ypur choice. Let's make sure you got the right stuff you intended to buy. Then run Ryzen Mem Calculator and post back the values it suggests.

Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <123>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.