ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - X370 Fatality Gaming X - BIOS 5.50
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

X370 Fatality Gaming X - BIOS 5.50

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
JBG84 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 04 Jul 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 20
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JBG84 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: X370 Fatality Gaming X - BIOS 5.50
    Posted: 11 Jul 2019 at 9:52am
Hi,

Flash updated BIOS to version 5.50 to support 3rd Gen Ryzen.

Upgraded CPU to Ryzen 3600

PC will only successfully boot with RAM @ 2400MHz

All BIOS settings set to Auto.

RAM voltage set to manufacturers recommendation.

Attempting to boot PC with RAM set at any speed above 2400MHZ the PC fails to POST.

RAM is Kingston HyperX Predator RGB 16GB (2x 8GB) DDR4 4000MHz Memory
HX440C19PB3AK2/16


Back to Top
Kirurgs View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09 Jun 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 24
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kirurgs Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Jul 2019 at 1:10pm
I had similar problem with x370 Fatal1ty Gaming K4. The issue was very weird, at start it didn't post at anything higher than default, as You described, but after something I did, which I do not remember exactly, it was fine.
Try loading UEFI defaults or reset CMOS, boot up after that and turn off computer. Something along these lines and then try overclocking again.
In my case OC profiles were saved after bios upgrade, but they totally didn't work, don't use them.

Only thing I' missing with new bios is nice and shiny Asrock + Sapphire logo (I have Sapphire videocard), now I have just white asrock.
Either Asrock remove logo or it's a bug...
CPU: Ryzen 1700 (RMA chip, 1730SUS), OC to 3.9 @ 1.265V
MB: Fatal1ty X370 Gaming K4 (BIOS 5.0)
RAM: CMK16GX4M2B3200C16, OC to 2933 @ 1.35V DRAM (defaults for the rest)
Back to Top
chubalz View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 31 Aug 2017
Location: Philippines
Status: Offline
Points: 74
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote chubalz Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Jul 2019 at 1:29pm
Up for this. Need to know also b4 buying 3600
Ryzen 5 1600 3.80ghz @1.3375v
Asrock X370 Gaming X 5.20 Bios
CM MA610P
Aorus Xtreme Gtx1080ti
Gskill Trident Z RGB F4-300016D-16GTZR @2800mhz
SamsungEvo 250
2Tb Firecuda
1Tb WDBlack
Corsair RM650X
Back to Top
JBG84 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 04 Jul 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 20
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JBG84 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Jul 2019 at 3:56pm
Originally posted by Kirurgs Kirurgs wrote:

I had similar problem with x370 Fatal1ty Gaming K4. The issue was very weird, at start it didn't post at anything higher than default, as You described, but after something I did, which I do not remember exactly, it was fine. Try loading UEFI defaults or reset CMOS, boot up after that and turn off computer. Something along these lines and then try overclocking again.


Thanks for the thoughts.

As part of the process I have cleared CMOS multiple times. Unfortunately this did not resolve the issue.

Happy for you though =)
Back to Top
JBG84 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 04 Jul 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 20
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JBG84 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Jul 2019 at 5:15pm
Also tried manually setting Infinity Fabric clock to match Memory Clock (i.e. 1600MHz/1600MHz)in advanced overclock settings, however did not resolve problem.
Back to Top
catt View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 11 Jul 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote catt Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Jul 2019 at 5:58pm
Hello i have same motherboard, bios 5.50 I buy R5 3600 and it dosent boot just bootlop debug codes dosent light up, with R51600 work normaly
what was your process of geting to work
Back to Top
JBG84 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 04 Jul 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 20
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JBG84 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Jul 2019 at 2:22pm
Originally posted by catt catt wrote:

Hello i have same motherboard, bios 5.50 I buy R5 3600 and it dosent boot just bootlop debug codes dosent light up, with R51600 work normaly
what was your process of geting to work


This is dissapointing isn't it!! ASRock just should not have published a BIOS for Ryzen Gen 3 until it was well tested and solid.

Be sure to clear CMOS on motherboard. Also be patient, I've found this motherboard will sometimes fail to successfully boot (i.e. computer on but no screen/video output). Shut off the power, I usually do so on the power supply unit switch. Turn power back on and attempt to start PC. It will often then try to sort itself out over a period of just a few minutes with the occassional auto-reboot along the way. Hopefully by the end of it you'll get a screen up.

If none of that helps. Clear CMOS again and try using just 1 memory DIMM stick.

Check all cables are connected and well seated, the usual stuff.

Hope something there helps.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.035 seconds.