ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - How to manually change pcie speed?
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

How to manually change pcie speed?

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
FortyFour View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 07 Sep 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 17
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote FortyFour Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: How to manually change pcie speed?
    Posted: 15 Jul 2019 at 10:53am
I use an AB350 Fatal1ty Gaming K4. With all the zen 2 whea errors lately, I want to set mine to 3.0. But I can't find where to change it. All I've found is a setting to change it from 1x16 or 2x8, and below that are options to change gen1, gen2 or auto, which I doubt is what I'm looking for. I'm using the bios 5.8, so it might be possible asrock deleted the feature for this iteration like they did with internet flash, etc.
Back to Top
MarvelousXT View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 14 Oct 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MarvelousXT Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Jul 2019 at 6:24pm
If it doesn't have the option for 3.0 then the only way is to use the gen 2 instead. The bios is so bad that it got no option for gen 3.
Back to Top
cx5 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 15 Sep 2017
Location: Hong Kong
Status: Offline
Points: 174
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote cx5 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Jul 2019 at 4:15pm
Originally posted by FortyFour FortyFour wrote:

I use an AB350 Fatal1ty Gaming K4. With all the zen 2 whea errors lately, I want to set mine to 3.0. But I can't find where to change it. All I've found is a setting to change it from 1x16 or 2x8, and below that are options to change gen1, gen2 or auto, which I doubt is what I'm looking for. I'm using the bios 5.8, so it might be possible asrock deleted the feature for this iteration like they did with internet flash, etc.


Do you mean this?

1700XtaichiX370HISvega64CX750MOptane900P@M2ultraRISER 420x140x28>GPU>420x140x86>CPU coreV71
CMK32GX4M2B3000C15@2933,141515153252573231010444401410631661447@1.34v84ns
3266@1.55Vsoc1.2v74nsC161918193860
Back to Top
cx5 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 15 Sep 2017
Location: Hong Kong
Status: Offline
Points: 174
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote cx5 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Jul 2019 at 4:18pm
While the gen 1, gen 2 and finally auto without the option for gen 3 is on this page.

Actually if we leave this at AUTO, does it mean my above picture showing gen-3 will be implemented?

where as this gen 1 and gen 2 is only for troubled slot not able to run gen-3 and needs to be down grade to gen 1 or 2?

may be I should go home change this to AUTO and try.

1700XtaichiX370HISvega64CX750MOptane900P@M2ultraRISER 420x140x28>GPU>420x140x86>CPU coreV71
CMK32GX4M2B3000C15@2933,141515153252573231010444401410631661447@1.34v84ns
3266@1.55Vsoc1.2v74nsC161918193860
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.