ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Ryzen 3000 series support
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Ryzen 3000 series support

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 3132333435 71>
Author
Message
Ray62 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 01 Jul 2018
Location: Germany, Berlin
Status: Online
Points: 568
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ray62 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Sep 2019 at 4:21am
Originally posted by topaimz topaimz wrote:

Do Asrock MoBos/BIOS tend to undervolt RAM?
...
However, when I checked, I noticed that the RAM was not receiving the 1.35V as proscribed by the XMP profile.
...

So what voltage was the RAM receiving instead?
And, how did you check that?
With measurement, directly at the RAM power supply contacts?
With the bios H/W monitor?
With a tool like HWInfo or Ryzen Master?

However, all RAM clock over 3200 Mhz for Matisse is OC.
Look to the user threads and you will see, that independent to the board the DRAM voltage is mostly more than 1.35V.

For example: My X1800 on the X370 board needs 1.370V in the bios for 3200 MHz, HWInfo shows 1.392V. This looks more like overvolting.

Overclocking statistics for Zen2 systems (with DRAM voltages):
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1ubpbdMcdiS37g_dReCX-49Auk-aRAcTs-8cVNL1caHo/edit#gid=725475388
Asrock Fatal1ty X370 Professional Gaming Offline
Under test:
MSI X570_MEG_ACE | AMD Ryzen 9 3900X | Scythe Mugen5 | 2x16GB F4-3200C14D-32GTZ@3466 | ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FE
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 5426
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Sep 2019 at 4:16pm
Thanks for the info Ray62. On my X399 system my RAM reads at 1.37v in OS, on my
7600k system the same RAM reads at 1.345v, both ASRock boards. On the ASUS
board I had my 7600k in for a while the RAM read 1.38v and I am sure if I tried
it in a dozen different boards I would get a dozen different readings but all
only off by 0.0(x)v. This is perfectly normal but, in some cases where it reads
lower than XMP spec you will occasionally need to give the RAM 0.01v-0.04v more
to keep it stable. This is usually only the case with higher frequency RAM
kits, I have found I often have better luck with lower rated kits by actually
lowering voltage. My previous 2666 kit would not go over 2666 @1.35v no matter
what I did and increasing voltage made no difference. Lowering the voltage to
1.3 got me to 2933 stable and 1.25v got me all the way to 3200 on that kit.

The TLDR of it is simple, with RAM it pays to explore both sides of the
spectrum. Sometimes a lower voltage puts less strain on the SoC and IMC and
allows better stablity/overclocking, other times the RAM is just not able to
hit higher speeds at it's default voltages and needs a bit of a bump up. It all
depends on what is holding back the OC.

Both the RAM and the IMC are subject to the silicon lottery.

Edited by Xaltar - 11 Sep 2019 at 4:18pm
Back to Top
Irfaanm View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 23 Aug 2019
Location: South Africa
Status: Offline
Points: 10
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Irfaanm Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Sep 2019 at 6:11pm
I'm on the 2.70 bios and still cannot run my ram at XMP 3200mhz :(

B450m steel legend / r5 3600

Manual OC i can get it to 3134mhz
Back to Top
efegue View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 31 Jul 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote efegue Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Sep 2019 at 6:26pm
Originally posted by Irfaanm Irfaanm wrote:

I'm on the 2.70 bios and still cannot run my ram at XMP 3200mhz :(

B450m steel legend / r5 3600

Manual OC i can get it to 3134mhz


Happens to me2, if I set XMP I have a lot of BSOD's. I've used DRAM Calc to set it to 3200 with custom timmings.
Back to Top
vrex View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 11 Sep 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote vrex Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Sep 2019 at 7:46pm
Hey guys a question:

I have a B450 gaming K4.

On the bios page, up to 3.40 there are no warnings about updating bios without having a 3xxx cpu, but it seems for 3.50 there is.

So if I understand correctly.

With my current 2600x cpu I update to 3.40, then power off/replace cpu with 3700x, then flash to 3.50?
Back to Top
Sweston View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09 Sep 2019
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Sweston Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Sep 2019 at 10:37pm
That looks correct but you might get the boot problem all of us are having
Back to Top
Sweston View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09 Sep 2019
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Sweston Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Sep 2019 at 10:42pm
I have also had another problem in addition to the boot problem although it may be tied into it.
Whenever I boot after leaving it off for the night my BIOS settings are at default even though I 100% save them every time I leave BIOS. I can tell because my cpu temp is at 80 right away because the water pump is not running at max like I have in my saved setting.
So I restart the computer and load my saved BIOS and restart the computer. Only then does the pump function because my cpu temp is 30-40.

Anyone else?
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 5426
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Sep 2019 at 11:12pm
There should be a new round of updates coming with AMD having just sent out a new AGESA.

Originally posted by Sweston Sweston wrote:

That looks correct but you might get the boot problem all of us are having


Please don't post things like this in response to other people's queries, it
doesn't help them and only serves to scare them for no reason. While the boot
issue is fairly wide spread it isn't actually all that common. I have spent the
last 2 weeks testing a half dozen different boards from 300 series to 500
series and have not been able to replicate the issue on any of my test setups.
My suspicion is that there is another factor at play here, not just the
board/UEFI.

I feel for all of you having issues, I have spent a lot of time and effort
trying to help find solutions for you but alas, have not been able to produce
the issue on any of my test setups, even with components I have borrowed from
friends. I have tried every BIOS I can find for Ryzen 3000 on all the boards I
have to test with and none of them will cooperate, or I guess not
cooperate?

Given how many people have been effected by this issue (globally across all
brands it is a significant enough number to be a concern for AMD) I suspect the
next update may bring with it a solution.
Back to Top
n3o611 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 12 Sep 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote n3o611 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Sep 2019 at 3:03am
Is there any ETA for an updated BIOS for the x570 Taichi with AGESA 1.0.0.3 ABBA? since it seems to fix a lot of boost and Voltage issues with the Ryzen 3000 CPU's

Other Vendors sent out Beta Bioses for their boards already!

Thanks everyone! :)
Back to Top
topaimz View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 23 Aug 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote topaimz Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Sep 2019 at 3:43am
Originally posted by Ray62 Ray62 wrote:


So what voltage was the RAM receiving instead?
And, how did you check that?
With measurement, directly at the RAM power supply contacts?
With the bios H/W monitor?
With a tool like HWInfo or Ryzen Master?
...


Using hwinfo since the bios monitor only seems to state the set voltage, and not the measure of actual dram voltage.
With XMP (1.35V), voltage range is 1.328V - 1.344V
With voltage manually set to 1.36V, voltage range is 1.328V - 1.360V
When manually setting the voltage to 1.37V, fluctuates between 1.344V to 1.370V
This behavior is not a big issue, since a simple increase in voltage resolves the instability, but for people who're not technically inclined, this would make them believe that their mb or ram is defective.


Originally posted by Xaltar Xaltar wrote:


There should be a new round of updates coming with AMD having just sent out a new AGESA.


Looking forward to the ABBA bios update
Hoping for some additional frequency boosts since my 3900x only manages 4.25GHz on all cores (single core boost is more respectable at 4.62Ghz)
However, not looking forward to the temperature increase it may entail.
Already hitting mid 80C with a dual radiator when on 75% cpu load
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 3132333435 71>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.