ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Ryzen 3000 series support
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Ryzen 3000 series support

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 9091929394 99>
Author
Message
SilverDSS View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 04 Mar 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 23
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SilverDSS Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Jan 2020 at 2:28am
Originally posted by makiboyz makiboyz wrote:

Hi All, Can anyone help me ? Im Having Bluescreens and i want to know what causes it?


Im using:

Ryzen 3 3200g
AsRock B450 STEEL LEGEND
2x8gb NightHawk 3200mhz


Please help me. I just want to stop Bluescreen.



Lots of items can cause a blue screen such as (software) corrupt drivers or (hardware) incorrect memory.

If I were you I would make sure you have the latest motherboard firmware and then make sure your memory is "configured" (Tuned) properly. If that does not resolve, try downloading "Driver Easy" and run a free scan. You can then update all your drivers. You are going to need to try to eliminate possible causes until you can discover the culprit.
Back to Top
makiboyz View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 18 Jan 2020
Location: CDO
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote makiboyz Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Jan 2020 at 5:11pm
Thanks for the reply sir. big help
Back to Top
efegue View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 31 Jul 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 17
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote efegue Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Jan 2020 at 1:40am
Anyone managed to run memory and IF higher than 3600MHz on a B450M Steel Legend and with a Ryzen 3600?
Back to Top
CorNut View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 25 Aug 2019
Location: Eugene, OR
Status: Offline
Points: 18
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote CorNut Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Jan 2020 at 11:01pm
I updated my x470 ITX to the latest bios but there's good and bad. I have some b-die 3600 RAM which had no problem running with XMP settings. The problem work the old bios was the boot loop I had to deal with if I had to shut the PC down. The latest bios fixed that but now if I enable XMP and try doing anything that stresses the computer it shuts down/reboots. Between the 2, I'd rather have a PC running the memory slower so I'm glad I updated but it's there any way to get XMP stability back?
Back to Top
gizmic View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 13 Jun 2018
Location: Hong Kong
Status: Offline
Points: 640
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote gizmic Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Jan 2020 at 10:27am
honestly thats not how you are suppose to use b-die
Back to Top
CorNut View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 25 Aug 2019
Location: Eugene, OR
Status: Offline
Points: 18
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote CorNut Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Feb 2020 at 11:01pm
Originally posted by gizmic gizmic wrote:

honestly thats not how you are suppose to use b-die


Should I try putting it in the monitor instead?
Back to Top
gizmic View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 13 Jun 2018
Location: Hong Kong
Status: Offline
Points: 640
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote gizmic Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Feb 2020 at 10:21am
the reason why b-die are famous is because they are very flexible dont wait for a bios hoping it would allow you to have your xmp work

start working on manually tuning the system so that it doesnt crash

you might even end up with a tigher timing and higher clocks
Back to Top
gizmic View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 13 Jun 2018
Location: Hong Kong
Status: Offline
Points: 640
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote gizmic Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Feb 2020 at 1:39pm
i've finished my testing

i cannot get 1900 fclk without crazy volts
3733 cl 14 is stable at 1.60v
3733 cl 16 is stable at 1.50v memory wise but will crash randomly once a month

i'll start testing in 3600 cl 14 with dram volts going downward from where i'm currently am

safe default profile is all auto with 3600 cl 16 @ 1.35 but will require a random upper voltage to boot when i'm in the 1004B coldboot+reset bug sometimes requiring at least 1.40 to boot into windows then setting it back to 1.35v



Back to Top
gizmic View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 13 Jun 2018
Location: Hong Kong
Status: Offline
Points: 640
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote gizmic Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Feb 2020 at 12:06am
1004B have been changed to non beta status with new bios version number
Back to Top
PCWizKid View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05 Feb 2020
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote PCWizKid Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Feb 2020 at 6:57am
Yes, I have , I posted the video here https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bhjJg9jdTf0 got the DDR4 kit to run at 3733Mhz
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 9091929394 99>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.