ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Ryzen 3000 series support
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Ryzen 3000 series support

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 9495969798 101>
Author
Message
ViCe View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 08 Oct 2019
Location: Russia
Status: Offline
Points: 27
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ViCe Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Feb 2020 at 2:52am
There are many posts on Reddit about x470 Taichi problem with new 3.90 BIOS. So, there's the only one way to prevent your headache - forget about 3.90 and wait new one. And yeah, f-ck you, ASRock, I will ever never buy your Mobo
Back to Top
John29 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 31 May 2019
Location: uk
Status: Offline
Points: 27
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John29 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Feb 2020 at 6:35am
I alway use Dram Calculator for Ryzen and Not XMP setting,I am running CL3200 c14 at 3600 16-17-16-16 stable on 3.60 L3.77 and 3.90 not stable on L3.78,been running 3.90 from no problem.


ASROCK X470 Taichi bios 3.90 Ryzen 3700X
AMD Ryzen 7 3700X All core at 4200
Noctua NH-U12A
Red Devil 5600XT 6gb
Samsung 970 Pro M.2
Samsung 860 EVO M.2
TeamGroup Dark Pro "8Pack Edition" 4x8 32GB PC4-25600C14 3200 running at 3600 at 1.380
Seasonic 750 Platinuim
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Status: Online
Points: 5664
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Feb 2020 at 2:25pm
ViCe, what is your RAM rated for? From your posts I understood it to be rated at
DDR4 3200. If that is the case then the new BIOS simply does not overclock as well
(beyond your RAM's XMP) as the last BIOS you used. I have a 3600 kit that can't hit
3733 no matter the voltage and settings but works fine at 3600 all day long and
another kit rated at 2800 @1.2v that can hit 3800 @1.35v but only on one of my
systems.

My point is, XMP profiles come from the RAM, it's basically a table saved on the
RAM's firmware that contains a JDEC (sometimes up to 3 JDEC profiles) and typically
one XMP profile complete with voltages, timings and frequencies. It's basically
a RAM overclock that the RAM manufacturer tested and guarantees in a compatible
board. They then have a QVL of their own listing what boards the RAM was able to
run on with that XMP profile. Anything beyond your RAM's rated XMP is not guaranteed.
The list of frequencies under the XMP drop down menu in your UEFI
isn't a list of "supported" frequencies for your RAM, it's just a list of frequencies
you can manually select and try to force, either lower (because your default XMP
is unstable or won't post) or higher (a very simple overclock that uses default
XMP timings and voltages but tries to force a higher frequency).

XMP is a real pain in the rear and a lot of industry pros hate it. It has created
the illusion that RAM overclocking is a right and that it should just work. Unlike
JDEC it doesn't adhere to any standards and it was invented by RAM manufacturers
to market their RAM at higher than rated (JDEC) speeds. That is fine and makes
sense but without proper standards it makes it very difficult to maintain
broad compatibility. This is why so many of us use Ryzen Calc and Thaiphoon
Burner etc to manually determine and lock in the best possible settings for our RAM.

Now if your RAM is rated higher than 3200 and you were able to achieve it's rated
frequency with a previous BIOS then that is an entirely different matter. In
that case the new BIOS broke compatibility with your rated XMP on your particular
RAM kit. This happens all the time on AM4 and is one of the reason so many people
update so often, hoping for better support for their particular RAM.

Edited by Xaltar - 16 Feb 2020 at 2:25pm
Back to Top
gizmic View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 13 Jun 2018
Location: Hong Kong
Status: Offline
Points: 647
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote gizmic Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Feb 2020 at 5:48pm
Originally posted by John29 John29 wrote:

I alway use Dram Calculator for Ryzen and Not XMP setting,I am running CL3200 c14 at 3600 16-17-16-16 stable on 3.60 L3.77 and 3.90 not stable on L3.78,been running 3.90 from no problem.


ASROCK X470 Taichi bios 3.90 Ryzen 3700X
AMD Ryzen 7 3700X All core at 4200
Noctua NH-U12A
Red Devil 5600XT 6gb
Samsung 970 Pro M.2
Samsung 860 EVO M.2
TeamGroup Dark Pro "8Pack Edition" 4x8 32GB PC4-25600C14 3200 running at 3600 at 1.380
Seasonic 750 Platinuim


3.77,3.78,3.90 are all 1004b
dont get me wrong my system is stable its just a random thing that it would do a reset bug from time to time
Back to Top
John29 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 31 May 2019
Location: uk
Status: Offline
Points: 27
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John29 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Feb 2020 at 8:25pm
I have two system Asus X470 with Ryzen + running Hynix MFR 3200 set to 3333 at 1.35 Voltages stable and have not updated the Bios for Mths
On X470 Taichi with L3.77 and 3.90 I can get the memory stable at 3733 & 3600 with memtest,but at 3733 mose of times it will not cold boot.



ASROCK X470 Taichi bios 3.90 Ryzen 3700X
AMD Ryzen 7 3700X All core at 4200
Noctua NH-U12A
Red Devil 5600XT 6gb
Samsung 970 Pro M.2
Samsung 860 EVO M.2
TeamGroup Dark Pro "8Pack Edition" 4x8 32GB PC4-25600C14 3200 running at 3600 at 1.380
Seasonic 750 Platinuim
Back to Top
ViCe View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 08 Oct 2019
Location: Russia
Status: Offline
Points: 27
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ViCe Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Feb 2020 at 8:45pm
Originally posted by Xaltar Xaltar wrote:

ViCe, what is your RAM rated for? From your posts I understood it to be rated at
DDR4 3200. If that is the case then the new BIOS simply does not overclock as well
(beyond your RAM's XMP) as the last BIOS you used. I have a 3600 kit that can't hit
3733 no matter the voltage and settings but works fine at 3600 all day long and
another kit rated at 2800 @1.2v that can hit 3800 @1.35v but only on one of my
systems.

My point is, XMP profiles come from the RAM, it's basically a table saved on the
RAM's firmware that contains a JDEC (sometimes up to 3 JDEC profiles) and typically
one XMP profile complete with voltages, timings and frequencies. It's basically
a RAM overclock that the RAM manufacturer tested and guarantees in a compatible
board. They then have a QVL of their own listing what boards the RAM was able to
run on with that XMP profile. Anything beyond your RAM's rated XMP is not guaranteed.
The list of frequencies under the XMP drop down menu in your UEFI
isn't a list of "supported" frequencies for your RAM, it's just a list of frequencies
you can manually select and try to force, either lower (because your default XMP
is unstable or won't post) or higher (a very simple overclock that uses default
XMP timings and voltages but tries to force a higher frequency).

XMP is a real pain in the rear and a lot of industry pros hate it. It has created
the illusion that RAM overclocking is a right and that it should just work. Unlike
JDEC it doesn't adhere to any standards and it was invented by RAM manufacturers
to market their RAM at higher than rated (JDEC) speeds. That is fine and makes
sense but without proper standards it makes it very difficult to maintain
broad compatibility. This is why so many of us use Ryzen Calc and Thaiphoon
Burner etc to manually determine and lock in the best possible settings for our RAM.

Now if your RAM is rated higher than 3200 and you were able to achieve it's rated
frequency with a previous BIOS then that is an entirely different matter. In
that case the new BIOS broke compatibility with your rated XMP on your particular
RAM kit. This happens all the time on AM4 and is one of the reason so many people
update so often, hoping for better support for their particular RAM.

My ram rated for 3200
But here the thing:
1) I tried to ways to achieve xmp stats - enabling xmp profile from ram with jdec 16-18-18-38 and custom (some changes in subtimings), but it doesn't boot, just short power on, then boot loop, then boot with default settings with 2133
2) even 2400 work with some interesting effect - double boot
3) on 3.90 Aida can't read ram info correctly, on 3.60 - no problem
4) memory banks and their topology used in more faster ram with xmp 3400 and 3600
5) on Reddit several users wrote about 2 gpus compatibility error with 3.90, but I can't proof that - my liquid system doesn't allow use my gpus separately, even if I disable PCI-e, voltage still go to gpu and Mobo detects it
6) 3.60 works fine, ram clocks is 3600 with custom timings - it works stable, no errors in mem test and Aida test, but cpu clocks are lower if compare with agesa 1.0.0.4 (lab test from hardware luxx)
Back to Top
ViCe View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 08 Oct 2019
Location: Russia
Status: Offline
Points: 27
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ViCe Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Feb 2020 at 9:00pm
Originally posted by gizmic gizmic wrote:

Originally posted by John29 John29 wrote:

I alway use Dram Calculator for Ryzen and Not XMP setting,I am running CL3200 c14 at 3600 16-17-16-16 stable on 3.60 L3.77 and 3.90 not stable on L3.78,been running 3.90 from no problem.


ASROCK X470 Taichi bios 3.90 Ryzen 3700X
AMD Ryzen 7 3700X All core at 4200
Noctua NH-U12A
Red Devil 5600XT 6gb
Samsung 970 Pro M.2
Samsung 860 EVO M.2
TeamGroup Dark Pro "8Pack Edition" 4x8 32GB PC4-25600C14 3200 running at 3600 at 1.380
Seasonic 750 Platinuim


3.77,3.78,3.90 are all 1004b
dont get me wrong my system is stable its just a random thing that it would do a reset bug from time to time

Lol, you have random bug, and I have it all the time bug
Back to Top
ViCe View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 08 Oct 2019
Location: Russia
Status: Offline
Points: 27
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ViCe Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Feb 2020 at 3:11am
does anyone know how to contact with technical support beside form on website? they don't reply, it pisses me off.
Back to Top
Klaro View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 21 Dec 2019
Location: Moskow
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Klaro Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Feb 2020 at 9:19pm
Help update the bios on Asrock Taichi X370. An unknown error occurs in the process.
Back to Top
gizmic View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 13 Jun 2018
Location: Hong Kong
Status: Offline
Points: 647
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote gizmic Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Feb 2020 at 11:18pm
3.92 out
1. Fix LAN i211 Enabled / Disabled
2. Fix WLan 3168 Enabled / Disabled
3. Fix Bluetooth Enabled / Disabled
(a ClearCMOS may be required !)
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 9495969798 101>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.