ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Ryzen 3000 series support
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Ryzen 3000 series support

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 2526272829 107>
Author
Message
T1125P View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 08 Sep 2018
Location: New York
Status: Offline
Points: 93
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote T1125P Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Aug 2019 at 2:13am
Oh nice good to see that it's stable with bios 3.60. I might just go ahead and buy a 3700x but will wait a bit longer and keep an eye on this forum.
x470 Taichi v3.60
3700x (Scythe Mugen 5 Rev.B)
G.SKILL Flare X Series (8GBx4) 32GB 3200 CL14
970 Evo 1TB
EVGA RTX 3070 XC3 ULTRA
Sound Blaster AE-7
EVGA 850W Platinuim
LG WH16NS40
Alienware AW2518H
Back to Top
cykh55 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 20 Aug 2019
Location: 91741
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote cykh55 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Aug 2019 at 5:34am
Originally posted by sc5mu93 sc5mu93 wrote:

Originally posted by cykh55 cykh55 wrote:

Hi,

I updated my X470 Mobo from 1.4 to 1.9 then to 3.3 per instructions on Asrock website. Before I update the BIOs I also updated the driver packages as instructed. The update was done with Ryzen 3 1200. Windows 10 was loaded and BIOs updated to 3.3. After I switch to Ryzen 5 3600, the computer will not boot to even BIOs options screen, the power is on and off in a loop every 10 seconds. Please help to resolve this issue. Thanks


Not specifically related to this bios update, I have had a similar issue (10 second reboot loop) in the past, and found it was my motherboard was grounding out on something. Maybe something got bumped during Ryzen 3K install and it is contacting the case in a way it wasn't before? Remove motherboard from case and see if it boots then? Just an idea. I can see how that is frustrating.


Hi I found my problem with my X470 Master SLi/AC mobo with Ryzen 3600. I hope the following details will help someone.
I followed all the BIOs update instructions from Asrock website, and I am in Bios 3.5. What I made the mistake was that I was getting sloppy swapping between Ryzen 1200 and 3600 to do the updates. The Thermo paste was overflowing and shorting some of the 3600 pins. After I clean it, and I was able to boot to Bio screen. However, I notice the booting sequence stuck at the Bios options screen. Then, I have to press "f6" to force it to boot from my M.2 drive. It seems to happen whenever I made any changes to the bios setting. Now, it is stable and boots to windows every time.

One thing I notice is that my Rams are running at 2666mhz instead of 3000Mhz. I still need to do more researching on this topic. If anyone knows the fix, please let me know.

Thanks
X470 Master SLI/AC
Radeon 580 GPU
Ryzen 5 3600
XPG SX8200 M.2
Back to Top
tdizzle702 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 25 Aug 2019
Location: N/A
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote tdizzle702 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Aug 2019 at 9:51am
AsRock X370 Gaming Professional P5.8 Bios is broke it will work for about a day then slowly will crash more and more till the frequency will get closer and closer together till you can boot to windows. Ryzen 3900x. My guess it has to do with PCIE while running HWIF i was getting a butt ton of PCIE fails in the 300+ within seconds of HWIF being loaded. Rolled back to P5.3 with my 2700x no PCIE fails. I just hoping AsRock reads these and will help pinpoint the issue and roll out a new update faster. thanks
Back to Top
Irfaanm View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 23 Aug 2019
Location: South Africa
Status: Offline
Points: 17
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Irfaanm Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Aug 2019 at 4:23pm
Just some feedback; My system built a week ago;

R5 3600
ASRock B350m Steel Legend (Bios 2.60) (worked out of the box on 2.10)
DDR4 Corsair 16gigs 3200mhz (I manually OC to 3133mhz as the XMP would not work)
H110i GT CPU cooler (Idle 35c/Load extreme testing 75c)(Gaming around 73c max)
Coolermaster V650watt PSU
GPU- EVGA GTX 1080Ti FTW3 (Stock OC)

Aside from getting the ram to 3200mhz, everything is 100% stable. Played for hours on end with no issues. Some quick benchmarks below (Forza 4 Ultra 8XMSAA testing for stability after ram OC)

https://beta.photobucket.com/u/H1TMAN_photos/p/e7755cc5-9386-4969-9fd4-a776be546c26
https://beta.photobucket.com/u/H1TMAN_photos/p/b082213a-48d4-4125-bd3c-0f782d98acc7
Back to Top
maelstromm View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 03 Aug 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote maelstromm Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Aug 2019 at 9:37pm
Quick update: Sent my B450 ITX to Asrock due to constant bootloops and got back another board that looks more stable. Either that or a change of PSU helped because I no longer have bootloops on startup or settings erased when going to long periods of sleep. For reference, I am running a 3700x with 32 GB Crucial Ballistix and an Adata M.2 drive. Not going to bump up to Bios 3.5 unless things don't work anymore.

Asrock support has been pretty good in my experience - good communication and turn around on an RMA.
Back to Top
cerror View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13 Jul 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 42
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote cerror Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Aug 2019 at 2:53am
Originally posted by Daveydguk Daveydguk wrote:

My PC has started to boot correctly just about every time.

Makes me wonder if the firmware eventually adjusts itself. Or my hardware is behaving ?

Corsair SF450, 3600 cpu, B450 itx, sapphire Rx 580 pulse 4gb, 16gb corsair mem. Win 10 64bit

Running firmware 3.50. Are there any new firmwares out ?

I was going to try a rebuild but not had time.
wish it worked here
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 5949
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Aug 2019 at 3:22am
Okay, been busy all day testing 3 AM4 boards:

X370 Gaming K4 - Updated to 5.50 using my 1600x following all the steps,
installed my R5 3600 and after about a minute of power cycling the system
POSTed and booted right into windows. Turned the system off, powered back on
and loaded XMP without issue and booted into windows. Entered sleep, woke from
sleep, checked XMP, still loaded.

X370 Taichi - Updated to 5.80, exactly the same result as the Gaming K4, everything working as it should.

X570 Taichi - Installed CPU, power cycle for almost 2 minutes then POSTed, had
to clear CMOS to make XMP work but after a CMOS clear XMP was up and running fine.

Benchmarked all 3 configs and found the cinebench R20 results to be within a
few points of each other. PBO2 naturally only works on the X570 so I tested
with PBO off.

The RAM I tested with:

8gb Corsair Vengeance LPX 2800: CMK8GX4M2A2800C16R

I will look at trying my 16gb 3600 kit later in the week, I will need to pull
it from my main system to test with.

All 3 configs power on from cold boot without power cycling or restoring CMOS
defaults. It would seem the latest run of BIOSes are doing their job rather
well, at least with the RAM I used. It seems that as with previous Ryzen
generations, the largest problem factor is RAM compatibility, at least now that
the more major bugs have been ironed out.

It took a while for me to source a 3600 CPU, they are not easy to come by where
I live, none of the 3000 series are. I have it now though and will be busy
getting all my testing done over the next few weeks.
Back to Top
gizmic View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 13 Jun 2018
Location: Hong Kong
Status: Offline
Points: 662
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote gizmic Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Aug 2019 at 11:02am
upgraded to 3.40 on 2700X will start the ram climb again soon when i'm free
Back to Top
bleomycin View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 29 Jul 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote bleomycin Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Aug 2019 at 9:08am
X470 Taichi Ultimate
Bios: 3.40
CPU: 3700x

After update from 3.20 (which works mostly fine), motherboard is unable to save any changes. Every boot of the board has it stall and reset itself to defaults. Reverted back to 3.20 for now. I had this same behavior on 3.30 as well. Hopefully it is fixed at some point. Disabling onboard wifi currently does not work.
Back to Top
gizmic View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 13 Jun 2018
Location: Hong Kong
Status: Offline
Points: 662
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote gizmic Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Aug 2019 at 10:18am
wow thats a weird problem but when you say stall is it like restarts and beeps a few times and then loads defaults when it successfully boots
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 2526272829 107>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.