ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Ryzen 3000 series support
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Ryzen 3000 series support

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 5455565758 71>
Author
Message
Distortion View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15 Sep 2019
Location: Finland
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Distortion Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Oct 2019 at 7:55pm
Originally posted by Bilko Bilko wrote:



At this point I'm really tempted to jump ship to another vendor, while I understand this board never sold in huge quantities I feel as though ASRock don't seem to care that much about the people that bought their flagship X470 board.



This. I went for X470 Taichi last summer because I thought Asrock would have to keep last gen flagship boards properly updated. Well, at least my rig is working and stable with ABB (knocks wood).
Back to Top
gizmic View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 13 Jun 2018
Location: Hong Kong
Status: Offline
Points: 446
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote gizmic Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Oct 2019 at 10:48pm
all this for what few mhz come on guys just wait for 1.0.0.4
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 5426
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Oct 2019 at 1:12am
A few mhz and basically 0 performance increase. I mean we are talking margin of error stuff here.

If it made that much of a difference ASRock would not have skipped it.
Back to Top
Bilko View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 Oct 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 10
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Bilko Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Oct 2019 at 5:16am
Originally posted by Xaltar Xaltar wrote:

A few mhz and basically 0 performance increase. I mean we are talking margin of error stuff here.

If it made that much of a difference ASRock would not have skipped it.


Originally posted by gizmic gizmic wrote:

all this for what few mhz come on guys just wait for 1.0.0.4


Let me take a snippet from my post since people neglected to read it :)

Originally posted by bilko bilko wrote:

I understand them wanting to wait but it'd be nice if they communicated that to people instead of leaving their customers to scour forums and send in support tickets.


Now 1.0.0.4 is supposedly November according to other sources?
If so then judging by how long it took for ASRock to update my board for 1.0.0.3 ABB (aka the Destiny 2 fix BIOS) means I'll probably be waiting until December if not longer.

Again I'll say it, I don't mind waiting, it's the complete lack of communication from ASRock surrounding this.

I've searched their social media trying to find an announcement and came up with nothing, did I miss it somewhere?

If so please tell me as I'd be very interested :)
Back to Top
jenson97 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 14 Dec 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 27
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jenson97 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Oct 2019 at 5:53am
I've been waiting for the ABBA version since it was announced for my x470 Taichi Ultimate. I'm having trouble (bluescreens) the last 3 versions with my ram if I try to set it to the correct speed. After waiting almost a month to find out they decided to skip ABBA while most other vendors have released it I'm wishing I had gone with a different brand board. I currently own 2 Asrock boards (aforementioned and an x370 Taichi) and I doubt the next system I own will have an Asrock board in it.
Back to Top
muzz1 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15 Oct 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote muzz1 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Oct 2019 at 7:20am
Is the ram rated for the speed you're asking? Bump voltage up?
Back to Top
jenson97 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 14 Dec 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 27
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jenson97 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Oct 2019 at 7:45am
Ram is CMK32GX4M2B3200C16. There's one letter difference (notating its corsair vengeance instead of I think their listed dominator). Pretty sure the same everything else. Its's 1.35v 3200mhz c16 2x16gb sticks from my old main rig. Ran memtest86 and it all checked out fine (even ran it with a second set of the same type in that system so 4x16gb).
Back to Top
gizmic View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 13 Jun 2018
Location: Hong Kong
Status: Offline
Points: 446
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote gizmic Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Oct 2019 at 10:41am
did you just compared dominator with vengeance lpx lol

i wont bother checking qvl like you did

learn to use dram calulator and set your non ryzen xmp to proper settings

abba nor 1.0.0.4 will not do anything for you if you are trying to load xmp on those kits. if you are truly lazy set to auto, 3200, 1.35v and pray



Back to Top
jenson97 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 14 Dec 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 27
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jenson97 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Oct 2019 at 11:32am
Originally posted by gizmic gizmic wrote:

did you just compared dominator with vengeance lpx lol

i wont bother checking qvl like you did

learn to use dram calulator and set your non ryzen xmp to proper settings

abba nor 1.0.0.4 will not do anything for you if you are trying to load xmp on those kits. if you are truly lazy set to auto, 3200, 1.35v and pray





Isn't that what XMP profiles and QVL lists are for? I bought the vengeance because at the time (2-3 years ago) it fit my needs best. I needed lower profile ram that would fir under my noctua NH D15s cooler and for 2x16gb 3200mhz ram it was a decent fit. The chips they use is the same if I remember right just binned to a different standard and different heatsinks are used. I shouldn't have to manually set any timings especially if it recognizes the xmp profile which it does.
Back to Top
gizmic View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 13 Jun 2018
Location: Hong Kong
Status: Offline
Points: 446
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote gizmic Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Oct 2019 at 1:51pm
your kit arent ryzen ready, thats an intel approve kit thus it requires manual settings

and what QVL list are you looking at its not on the list

if based on what you are saying if i buy a 4600 gskill it will recognize the xmp and run without any problems


Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 5455565758 71>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.047 seconds.