ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - X570 Gaming Phantom 4 no ethernet detected win 10.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

X570 Gaming Phantom 4 no ethernet detected win 10.

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
Author
Message
umb View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 26 Aug 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote umb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Aug 2019 at 12:57am
So I was able to fix the lab problem but... Now windows 10 is freezing. Some bsod screen. One related with afd.sys others a critical process died. Any hint?
Back to Top
toxilicious View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 26 Aug 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote toxilicious Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Aug 2019 at 10:07pm
UPDATE: I came from work today and again no Intel Adaptor present in Device manager.

However after going again through 6thsense procedure - fixed again :)

Cheers,
tox
Back to Top
Race View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 11 Sep 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Race Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Sep 2019 at 3:50pm
Somehow weaved here from google searches and just wanted to thank sixthsense for the steps.

It actually failed the first time, but I was in windows pre-install steps, so maybe that didn't count? I completed the install and repeated the steps and bingo!

I'm also on bios 1.8, so sixthsense's solution still works here (and not by the bios update..)
Back to Top
elendur View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 17 Sep 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote elendur Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Sep 2019 at 9:01am
Got here from google searches as well, and thank you sixthsense! This solution has worked for me temporarily, but after 10-15 restarts, I need to go through the procedure again. Any idea what the underlying problem is, and if there is a more permanent solution?
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.090 seconds.