ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > Intel Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - M.2 WiFi chip for ASRock B365
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

M.2 WiFi chip for ASRock B365

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
MH_Sohan View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01 Aug 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MH_Sohan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: M.2 WiFi chip for ASRock B365
    Posted: 01 Aug 2019 at 12:02pm
Hello, I have a Asrock B365M Pro 4 motherboard. I bought a Intel 9560 NVMI 1760mbps receiver for the motherboard but the mobo don't support the card, even don't show the card. What to do? And What are the supported card for this mobo ?? Tell me some specific supported model.
Thanks.

Edited by ASRock_TSD - 30 Apr 2020 at 2:42pm
Back to Top
ASRock_TSD View Drop Down
ASRock_Official
ASRock_Official


Joined: 20 Mar 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 2780
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ASRock_TSD Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Aug 2019 at 11:18am
Dear MH_Sohan,,

Thank you for contacting us.

B365M Pro4 have a M.2 socket key E supports type 2230 Wi-Fi/BT module.
AC9560 is CNVi type and cannot support at B365 chipset.
https://ark.intel.com/content/www/us/en/ark/products/99446/intel-wireless-ac-9560.html
For your reference, we tested Intel 3168, 8265, 9260 at our lab and all worked fine.

Thank you!
Yours truly,
ASRock TSD
Back to Top
sfb View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 22 Mar 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote sfb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Mar 2020 at 11:07am
I purchased and installed the Intel 9260 into my B365 Pro4, but the range is terrible, only a few feet. My laptop can see a dozen networks in the area, but the 9260 can only see the one router a few feet away. When I moved the system further away, even that router disappeared. How do I fix this?
Back to Top
sfb View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 22 Mar 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote sfb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Apr 2020 at 5:33am
turns out you need an antenna, something that isn't mentioned anywhere in the documentation. Since it isn't mentioned anywhere, you might think is it part of the motherboard, but it isn't.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.047 seconds.