ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - BIOS Updates, Urgent note, Please read.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

BIOS Updates, Urgent note, Please read.

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 101112
Author
Message
roxynando View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 26 Jan 2021
Location: Goias, BRAZIL
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote roxynando Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Jan 2021 at 4:04am
In fact, I already have the latest version of the BIOS.

I bought MEM 3600MHZ already thinking about processor upgrade next year. Today I would be happy to use 3000 or 3200MHz. But my system doesn't turn on when I enable the XMP feature.

SEE...


ASROCK B450M STEEL LEGEND / AM4 RYZEN7 2700 / 16GB (2X8) CORSAIR VENGEANCE PRO RGB (DDR4-3600) / SSD M2 512GB (C:) / M2 NVME 1TB (D:) / HDD 2TB SEAGATE (E:) / XPG PSU 650W CORE / WC GAMEMAXX 240MM
Back to Top
cx5 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 15 Sep 2017
Location: Hong Kong
Status: Offline
Points: 253
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote cx5 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Jan 2021 at 2:56pm
Hello @roxynando

@ThreeDee is absolutely correct. Ryzen 2000 series CPU's internal memory controller was not designed to run 3600mhz, hence use solution here
https://www.overclock.net/threads/new-dram-calculator-for-ryzen%E2%84%A2-1-7-3-overclocking-dram-on-am4-membench-0-8-dram-bench.1640919/

To manully set to 3200mhz, or 3333mhz, or 3466mhz, or 3133mhz whichever works.

Quick and dirty tips is enable XMP but manually reduce the speed from 3600mhz down to whatever that will boot and windows and workload stable.

X370Taichi 4x8GB HOF4CXLBS3600K17LD162C CX750M Optane900P TT_V71
3800x PoseidonAbsoluteZero4 BarrowPWM-17w pump4200rpm>bykski420x140x28
HISvega64 BS-AMRVEGA-PA FancierPWM-10w pump2700rpm>420x140x86
Back to Top
GEOEGE R. View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 30 Jan 2021
Location: Greece
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote GEOEGE R. Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Jan 2021 at 7:46am
Hello,

Anyone knows if a newly bought X570 steel legend will work with ryzen 5600x out of the box or if a bios update is necessary?

Thank you
Back to Top
ThreeDee View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 24 Jul 2019
Location: Billings,MT
Status: Offline
Points: 654
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ThreeDee Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 Jan 2021 at 12:19am
Originally posted by GEOEGE R. GEOEGE R. wrote:

Hello,

Anyone knows if a newly bought X570 steel legend will work with ryzen 5600x out of the box or if a bios update is necessary?

Thank you
It will need BIOS revision 3.00 and up to work .. if you can speak to a sales rep prior to ordering to ensure the particular x570 Steel Legend you are purchasing has the appropriate BIOS .. then maybe (if they follow through). But it's not guaranteed
|Ryzen 5 5600x|ASRock X570 Taichi-BIOS 4.00|2x16GB HyperX Predator RGB 3200@3800 1:1 IF|ASRock RX 5700XT|2 x PCIe 4.0 M.2 Drives for OS & Games|850 WTT Seasonic 80+ Titanium PSU|Noctua NH-D15|
Back to Top
GEOEGE R. View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 30 Jan 2021
Location: Greece
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote GEOEGE R. Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 Jan 2021 at 12:27am
Alright then! Thanks for taking the time to answer me!
Back to Top
magarity View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 15 Dec 2020
Location: Denver
Status: Offline
Points: 20
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote magarity Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Feb 2021 at 3:05am
Originally posted by GEOEGE R. GEOEGE R. wrote:

Hello,

Anyone knows if a newly bought X570 steel legend will work with ryzen 5600x out of the box or if a bios update is necessary?

Thank you


I got the mATX version, X570M, and a 5600X and while it didn't have the latest version it booted up enough into BIOS so I could use the "instant update" included there to get updated and running. You may be able to do the same even if the MB has been in stock for a while and has an older version.
Back to Top
apocalypseCow View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 18 Feb 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote apocalypseCow Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Feb 2021 at 11:00am
Can anyone tell me if any older versions of the BIOS were able to successfully change the BOTTOM PCI-E slot generation from 4.0 to something lower? Like 3.0?

I've tried on 3.8 and 4.0 BIOS but have been able to modify the bottom slot generation OR the x1 slots. ONLY the top and middle GPU slots responded to settings in Advanced -> AMD PBS.
Back to Top
apocalypseCow View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 18 Feb 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote apocalypseCow Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Feb 2021 at 11:01am
The BIOS has several options under the ADVANCED -> AMD PBS Menu related to this:

PCIe x16 Bus Interface
PCIe x8 Bus Interface
Chipset Bus Interface

I tested by plugging an NVIDIA 3090/3080 into ALL of the slots simultaneously.

The TOP GPU slot was changed by the BIOS option x16 bus interface. Makes sense, (GEN1-4) all reported correctly in GPU-Z after the change.

The MIDDLE GPU slot was changed by the BIOS option 'x8 bus interface'. Also makes sense. Worked as expected.

The BOTTOM GPU slot (PCIE5 on the mobo) NEVER CHANGED despite every setting attempt I tried. I assumed the "Chipset Bus Interface" would control this slot, but switching it between GEN1-GEN4 had no affect. The slot always reported as PCI-E GEN 4.0 in GPU-Z after testing. The other settings mentioned above also had NO AFFECT on the BOTTOM GPU slot.

At the moment this is limiting my ability to connect additional GPU's to my x570 board as the the bottom GPU SLOT (AND all x1 slots) seem STUCK on GEN 4.0 PCIE.

Is the BIOS broken? I assumed "Chipset Bus Interface" would be the right setting I needed to change, but it did not work.

Did this ever work in older versions? I've only tried BIOS 3.8 and 4.0.

Is there a control that can be added for this? Can anyone from ASRock please help here?

Thanks very much for your time.

BIOS Settings Page when selection a Bus Interface:


Setting them all to GEN1 shows the problem clearly:


WHILE running a program on all cards to ensure full load, checking PCIE gen speeds via GPU-Z shows that the 3080 (in BOTTOM GPU SLOT, PCIE5) is locked at PCIE gen 4.0. No combination of settings could change this, I tried them all.

Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 101112
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.047 seconds.