ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - X570 PRO4 AM4 POST Issue
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

X570 PRO4 AM4 POST Issue

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Kraster View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 12 Aug 2019
Location: Boston, MA
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kraster Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: X570 PRO4 AM4 POST Issue
    Posted: 12 Aug 2019 at 10:20am
Hi,

I hope someone can help me understand what the POST LEDs / PSC LEDs on this motherboard are trying to tell me. I've built 4 PCs in the past and this is the first time I can't get a new build to POST!

I've whittled the setup down to the ASRock X570 PRO4 AM4 with only these things connected to it:

AMD Ryzen 5 3600
1 stick of Crucial memory in slot A2 (BLS8G4D32AESCK)
CPU Fan plug
8-pin CPU power
24-pin ATX power
Power switch from case

When I power on, the CPU and DRAM LEDs in the PSC light up red and are steady for a few seconds, then they flash off and BOOT lights up briefly, then finally VGA lights up and stays on steady.

So that's where I'm at. No POST with a minimal config, and the VGA LED from the PSC stuck on.

I have tried clearing the CMOS with the 2-pin jumper, with no difference in behavior.

Any other ideas or should I just RMA the board?

Any help is appreciated!
Back to Top
ThreeDee View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 24 Jul 2019
Location: Billings,MT
Status: Offline
Points: 508
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ThreeDee Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Aug 2019 at 11:10am
hard to say without having other "parts" to swap out .. ie .. cpu,PSU ..etc.

Just make sure everything is seated all the way .. sometimes the video card and/or memory might not be "clicked" in all the way even though it seems like they are..

I read another thread that somebody returned their 3600 and mobo and it was determined that the CPU was faulty
|Ryzen 3700x|ASRock X570 Steel Legend-BIOS 3.00|2x16GB HyperX Predator PC3200@PC3600(CAS16)1:1 IF|ASRock RX 5700XT|2x512GB NVMe|850 WTT EVGA GQ 80+ Gold PSU|Noctua NH-D15|
Back to Top
Ray62 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 01 Jul 2018
Location: Germany, Berlin
Status: Offline
Points: 706
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ray62 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Aug 2019 at 3:24pm
A minimal config on the desk is good to start, but a GPU should be included. Just because no GPU info was posted...
Asrock Fatal1ty X370 Professional Gaming Offline
Under test:
MSI X570_MEG_ACE | AMD Ryzen 9 3900X | Scythe Mugen5 | 2x16GB F4-3200C14D-32GTZ@3466 | ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FE
Back to Top
Kraster View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 12 Aug 2019
Location: Boston, MA
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kraster Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Aug 2019 at 5:45pm
Originally posted by ThreeDee ThreeDee wrote:

hard to say without having other "parts" to swap out .. ie .. cpu,PSU ..etc.

Just make sure everything is seated all the way .. sometimes the video card and/or memory might not be "clicked" in all the way even though it seems like they are..

I read another thread that somebody returned their 3600 and mobo and it was determined that the CPU was faulty


Agreed, it would be nice to have some additional parts to test with. But in this minimal config I'm testing with, I'm fairly confident in the PSU since I just pulled it out of a working setup. That leaves the memory, motherboard, and CPU...

Since the DRAM LED goes out, doesn't that mean the RAM checks out OK?
Back to Top
Kraster View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 12 Aug 2019
Location: Boston, MA
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kraster Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Aug 2019 at 5:46pm
Originally posted by Ray62 Ray62 wrote:

A minimal config on the desk is good to start, but a GPU should be included. Just because no GPU info was posted...


I'm not planning to use a GPU in this setup, I'm going to use the integrated graphics in the processor. It should be able to post with the integrated graphics...
Back to Top
Kraster View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 12 Aug 2019
Location: Boston, MA
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kraster Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Aug 2019 at 6:44pm
Originally posted by Kraster Kraster wrote:

Originally posted by Ray62 Ray62 wrote:

A minimal config on the desk is good to start, but a GPU should be included. Just because no GPU info was posted...


I'm not planning to use a GPU in this setup, I'm going to use the integrated graphics in the processor. It should be able to post with the integrated graphics...


OMG...Ray62, you just saved me hours of troubleshooting because the Ryzen 5 3600 DOESN'T HAVE INTEGRATED GRAPHICS. I'm an idiot. I don't know how I missed this but time to get a GPU into this setup!
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.047 seconds.