ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Upgrading RAM
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Upgrading RAM

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <123>
Author
Message Reverse Sort Order
ThreeDee View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 24 Jul 2019
Location: Billings,MT
Status: Offline
Points: 413
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ThreeDee Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Aug 2019 at 9:48am
I read somewhere that there was a 16GB limit in Win7 ...
|Ryzen 3700x|ASRock X570 Steel Legend-BIOS 2.60|2x16GB HyperX Predator PC3200@PC3800(CAS18)1:1 IF|ASRock RX 5700XT|2x512GB NVMe|850 WTT EVGA GQ 80+ Gold PSU|Noctua NH-D15|
Back to Top
Blacksaturn77 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 15 Aug 2019
Location: Florida
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Blacksaturn77 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Aug 2019 at 8:13am
Three Dee

Windows 7. 64 bit
Back to Top
ThreeDee View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 24 Jul 2019
Location: Billings,MT
Status: Offline
Points: 413
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ThreeDee Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Aug 2019 at 8:00am
What version of windows?
|Ryzen 3700x|ASRock X570 Steel Legend-BIOS 2.60|2x16GB HyperX Predator PC3200@PC3800(CAS18)1:1 IF|ASRock RX 5700XT|2x512GB NVMe|850 WTT EVGA GQ 80+ Gold PSU|Noctua NH-D15|
Back to Top
Blacksaturn77 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 15 Aug 2019
Location: Florida
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Blacksaturn77 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Aug 2019 at 9:20am
Okay. I'll have to look into that one... Currently have no idea how (or if i have the equipment) to make anything regarding Linux... or what info to expect. Thanks, man.
Back to Top
Ray62 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 01 Jul 2018
Location: Germany, Berlin
Status: Offline
Points: 706
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ray62 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Aug 2019 at 9:00am
One idea: Make an usb stick with a linux and boot that and see what it tells about the available RAM.
Asrock Fatal1ty X370 Professional Gaming Offline
Under test:
MSI X570_MEG_ACE | AMD Ryzen 9 3900X | Scythe Mugen5 | 2x16GB F4-3200C14D-32GTZ@3466 | ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FE
Back to Top
Blacksaturn77 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 15 Aug 2019
Location: Florida
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Blacksaturn77 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Aug 2019 at 8:31am
Btw I appreciate you guys checking in. This is my first time EVER actually typing in a forum. I was kind skeptical... But I appreciate the effort so far
Back to Top
Blacksaturn77 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 15 Aug 2019
Location: Florida
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Blacksaturn77 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Aug 2019 at 8:30am
Ray,

Yeah, I'm running on JUST the two NEW sticks now. No hiccups at all on that front.

And all 4 sticks have been recognized in the bios.

I've even tried making then run at 2133 (instead of their stock 2400), as there is some language in the book that seems to denote various ranges that can be recognized depending on whether you're using 4 dual rank or 4 single rank sticks.

I tried all speeds within three enjoyed range to no effect.
Back to Top
Ray62 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 01 Jul 2018
Location: Germany, Berlin
Status: Offline
Points: 706
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ray62 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Aug 2019 at 8:15am
Sorry, typo, The limit is 64 GB (4x16)
Asrock Fatal1ty X370 Professional Gaming Offline
Under test:
MSI X570_MEG_ACE | AMD Ryzen 9 3900X | Scythe Mugen5 | 2x16GB F4-3200C14D-32GTZ@3466 | ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FE
Back to Top
Ray62 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 01 Jul 2018
Location: Germany, Berlin
Status: Offline
Points: 706
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ray62 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Aug 2019 at 8:14am
The limit is 64 GB (3x16) or maybe even 128 GB with newer RAM.

Does the bios show 4 x 8 GB in the main screen?

What you should check is to replace the old RAM sticks with the new to see if they are running.
Asrock Fatal1ty X370 Professional Gaming Offline
Under test:
MSI X570_MEG_ACE | AMD Ryzen 9 3900X | Scythe Mugen5 | 2x16GB F4-3200C14D-32GTZ@3466 | ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FE
Back to Top
Blacksaturn77 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 15 Aug 2019
Location: Florida
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Blacksaturn77 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Aug 2019 at 2:33am
Thanks... no change though.

I've heard mention of "maybe your motherboard doesn't allow for more than 16GB", but I'm unable to find ANY reference to any RAM capacity limit for this board. That, and how readily people seem to be able to just go ahead and add ram, leads me to believe, if there IS a limit, it's much higher than 16GB.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <123>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.