ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Upgrading RAM
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Upgrading RAM

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <123
Author
Message Reverse Sort Order
brucer View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 17 Sep 2017
Location: ky
Status: Offline
Points: 144
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote brucer Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Aug 2019 at 12:59am
nope..
Asrock x570 Taichi, Ryzen3800x, 32gb Gskill Royal 36000mhz@ 3733mhz, Samsung 250gb 970evo plus for OS drive, Sabrent Rocket 1tb nvme storage drive.
Back to Top
Blacksaturn77 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 15 Aug 2019
Location: Florida
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Blacksaturn77 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Aug 2019 at 12:49am
Thanks for the response! Just so I'm mentally prepared: will that require me to reinstall all the drivers for my computer? As that was a real feat for me the first time.
Back to Top
brucer View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 17 Sep 2017
Location: ky
Status: Offline
Points: 144
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote brucer Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Aug 2019 at 12:43am
might try, powering the system completely down, pull the plug out of the power supply or switch the power supply off... clear cmos... then boot up into the bios change what settings you need to change.. then save and exit.
Asrock x570 Taichi, Ryzen3800x, 32gb Gskill Royal 36000mhz@ 3733mhz, Samsung 250gb 970evo plus for OS drive, Sabrent Rocket 1tb nvme storage drive.
Back to Top
Blacksaturn77 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 15 Aug 2019
Location: Florida
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Blacksaturn77 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Aug 2019 at 11:01am
Hey guys,

Built my first PC about a year back. Now, i'm looking to go from 16GBs of RAM to 32GBs.

WIth 2 new sticks of 8GB i now have 32GB but only "16GB Useable".

I made sure to buy the SAME memory that already had in there. I am still quite the noob with regard to this and am not sure what to do.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!!!

CPU: Ryzen 7 1700x
MB: AB350 Gaming K4
RAM: G.SKILL Flare X (for AMD) 16GB (2 x 8GB) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 2400 (PC4 19200) AMD X370 / B350 / A320 Memory (Desktop Memory) Model F4-2400C15D-16GFX
OS: Windows 7
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <123
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.