ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Upgrading RAM
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Upgrading RAM

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message
Blacksaturn77 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 15 Aug 2019
Location: Florida
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Blacksaturn77 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Upgrading RAM
    Posted: 15 Aug 2019 at 11:01am
Hey guys,

Built my first PC about a year back. Now, i'm looking to go from 16GBs of RAM to 32GBs.

WIth 2 new sticks of 8GB i now have 32GB but only "16GB Useable".

I made sure to buy the SAME memory that already had in there. I am still quite the noob with regard to this and am not sure what to do.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!!!

CPU: Ryzen 7 1700x
MB: AB350 Gaming K4
RAM: G.SKILL Flare X (for AMD) 16GB (2 x 8GB) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 2400 (PC4 19200) AMD X370 / B350 / A320 Memory (Desktop Memory) Model F4-2400C15D-16GFX
OS: Windows 7
Back to Top
brucer View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 17 Sep 2017
Location: ky
Status: Offline
Points: 99
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote brucer Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 9 hours 53 minutes ago at 12:43am
might try, powering the system completely down, pull the plug out of the power supply or switch the power supply off... clear cmos... then boot up into the bios change what settings you need to change.. then save and exit.
Asrock x570 Taichi, Ryzen3800x, 16gb Gskill ripjawsV 3000mhz@3600mhz 16-16-16-36, Samsung 250gb 970evo plus for OS drive, Sabrent Rocket 1tb nvme storage drive.
Back to Top
Blacksaturn77 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 15 Aug 2019
Location: Florida
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Blacksaturn77 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 9 hours 47 minutes ago at 12:49am
Thanks for the response! Just so I'm mentally prepared: will that require me to reinstall all the drivers for my computer? As that was a real feat for me the first time.
Back to Top
brucer View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 17 Sep 2017
Location: ky
Status: Offline
Points: 99
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote brucer Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 9 hours 37 minutes ago at 12:59am
nope..
Asrock x570 Taichi, Ryzen3800x, 16gb Gskill ripjawsV 3000mhz@3600mhz 16-16-16-36, Samsung 250gb 970evo plus for OS drive, Sabrent Rocket 1tb nvme storage drive.
Back to Top
Blacksaturn77 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 15 Aug 2019
Location: Florida
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Blacksaturn77 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 8 hours 3 minutes ago at 2:33am
Thanks... no change though.

I've heard mention of "maybe your motherboard doesn't allow for more than 16GB", but I'm unable to find ANY reference to any RAM capacity limit for this board. That, and how readily people seem to be able to just go ahead and add ram, leads me to believe, if there IS a limit, it's much higher than 16GB.
Back to Top
Ray62 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 01 Jul 2018
Location: Gemany, Berlin
Status: Offline
Points: 229
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ray62 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 2 hours 22 minutes ago at 8:14am
The limit is 64 GB (3x16) or maybe even 128 GB with newer RAM.

Does the bios show 4 x 8 GB in the main screen?

What you should check is to replace the old RAM sticks with the new to see if they are running.
R7 1800X@Stock
Scythe Mugen5
Fatal1ty X370 Pro Gaming Bios 5.10
G-Skill 2xF4-3200C14-16GTZ@3200
GeForce GTX 1080 Ti
NVME 960 PRO 512GB, 960 EVO 1TB
PS/2 Kb, USB Mouse
bequit!DarkPowerProP9 750W
Back to Top
Ray62 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 01 Jul 2018
Location: Gemany, Berlin
Status: Offline
Points: 229
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ray62 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 2 hours 21 minutes ago at 8:15am
Sorry, typo, The limit is 64 GB (4x16)
R7 1800X@Stock
Scythe Mugen5
Fatal1ty X370 Pro Gaming Bios 5.10
G-Skill 2xF4-3200C14-16GTZ@3200
GeForce GTX 1080 Ti
NVME 960 PRO 512GB, 960 EVO 1TB
PS/2 Kb, USB Mouse
bequit!DarkPowerProP9 750W
Back to Top
Blacksaturn77 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 15 Aug 2019
Location: Florida
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Blacksaturn77 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 2 hours 6 minutes ago at 8:30am
Ray,

Yeah, I'm running on JUST the two NEW sticks now. No hiccups at all on that front.

And all 4 sticks have been recognized in the bios.

I've even tried making then run at 2133 (instead of their stock 2400), as there is some language in the book that seems to denote various ranges that can be recognized depending on whether you're using 4 dual rank or 4 single rank sticks.

I tried all speeds within three enjoyed range to no effect.
Back to Top
Blacksaturn77 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 15 Aug 2019
Location: Florida
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Blacksaturn77 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 2 hours 5 minutes ago at 8:31am
Btw I appreciate you guys checking in. This is my first time EVER actually typing in a forum. I was kind skeptical... But I appreciate the effort so far
Back to Top
Ray62 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 01 Jul 2018
Location: Gemany, Berlin
Status: Offline
Points: 229
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ray62 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 1 hour 36 minutes ago at 9:00am
One idea: Make an usb stick with a linux and boot that and see what it tells about the available RAM.
R7 1800X@Stock
Scythe Mugen5
Fatal1ty X370 Pro Gaming Bios 5.10
G-Skill 2xF4-3200C14-16GTZ@3200
GeForce GTX 1080 Ti
NVME 960 PRO 512GB, 960 EVO 1TB
PS/2 Kb, USB Mouse
bequit!DarkPowerProP9 750W
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.031 seconds.