ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - X570m pro4 - no internet
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

X570m pro4 - no internet

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message
Linkan77 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 17 Aug 2019
Location: Home
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Linkan77 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: X570m pro4 - no internet
    Posted: 17 Aug 2019 at 3:03pm
Hi I have installed
X570m pro4
AMD ryzen 3600

But Windows cant reconice the lan onboard card.
I allso tryed to install the drivers. But Windows says that no Intel card harware is installed.
Is it broken?
Back to Top
Ray62 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 01 Jul 2018
Location: Gemany, Berlin
Status: Offline
Points: 304
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ray62 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Aug 2019 at 6:27pm
Hmm, the LAN hardware should be activated at default.
Newest bios is version 1.60 with AMD AGESA Combo-AM4 1.0.0.3 ABB
Did you update to this version?

Does the LAN Port LED show anything whin you plug in the cable?

In the bios, there should be an entry for enabling/disabling the ethernet controller.
Check the following things (don't know if all are available in your bios):

Advanced\AMD CBS\FCH Common Options\XGBE Configuration Options
Advanced\AMD CBS\Soc miscellaneous
Advanced\AMD CBS\Chipset Common Options

R7 1800X@Stock
Scythe Mugen5
Fatal1ty X370 Pro Gaming Bios 5.10
G-Skill 2xF4-3200C14-16GTZ@3200
GeForce GTX 1080 Ti
NVME 960 PRO 512GB, 960 EVO 1TB
PS/2 Kb, USB Mouse
bequit!DarkPowerProP9 750W
Back to Top
Linkan77 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 17 Aug 2019
Location: Home
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Linkan77 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Aug 2019 at 7:11pm
thanks for the help. It's working. I dissable xhci controller0&1. In advanced/chipset Common options/chipset usb config. I find any enabling/disabling the?ethernet in my bios. What is xhci?
Back to Top
Linkan77 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 17 Aug 2019
Location: Home
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Linkan77 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Aug 2019 at 7:12pm
Originally posted by Linkan77 Linkan77 wrote:

thanks for the help. It's working. I dissable xhci controller0&1. In advanced/chipset Common options/chipset usb config. I dont find any enabling/disabling the ethernet in my bios. What is xhci?
Back to Top
Ray62 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 01 Jul 2018
Location: Gemany, Berlin
Status: Offline
Points: 304
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ray62 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Aug 2019 at 7:46pm
XHCI is for USB
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Extensible_Host_Controller_Interface

That is curios, disabling the two XHCI controller enables your LAN interface? You also will loose some of your USB ports.

Did you change anything in the bios before?
Did you ever load bios defaults since you setup your system?
If not, do it, save and exit and check your internet again.

R7 1800X@Stock
Scythe Mugen5
Fatal1ty X370 Pro Gaming Bios 5.10
G-Skill 2xF4-3200C14-16GTZ@3200
GeForce GTX 1080 Ti
NVME 960 PRO 512GB, 960 EVO 1TB
PS/2 Kb, USB Mouse
bequit!DarkPowerProP9 750W
Back to Top
Linkan77 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 17 Aug 2019
Location: Home
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Linkan77 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Aug 2019 at 2:58am
Thanks again for the help. Now is the problem back, it's lost internetin the middle of a Fortnite . My kids hate me just know.
I have only update the bios and load bios defaults. And change back the xhci settings.
1 light is black and 1 is blinkning yellow on the internet adapter.
Back to Top
guyver View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 23 Aug 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote guyver Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Aug 2019 at 12:15pm
Has anyone found a solution to this problem? I have a case with support and they had me clear the cmos. No joy. Frankly I'm fed up with X570 boards. This is the 3rd one I've had trouble with right out of the box.

Nothing I do will enable the onboard LAN adapter.
Back to Top
Ray62 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 01 Jul 2018
Location: Gemany, Berlin
Status: Offline
Points: 304
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ray62 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Aug 2019 at 3:34am
Maybe worth to read:
http://forum.asrock.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=12050&KW=&PID=65849&title=x570-gaming-phantom-4-no-ethernet-detected-win-10#65849
R7 1800X@Stock
Scythe Mugen5
Fatal1ty X370 Pro Gaming Bios 5.10
G-Skill 2xF4-3200C14-16GTZ@3200
GeForce GTX 1080 Ti
NVME 960 PRO 512GB, 960 EVO 1TB
PS/2 Kb, USB Mouse
bequit!DarkPowerProP9 750W
Back to Top
guyver View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 23 Aug 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote guyver Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Aug 2019 at 3:58am
That fixed the problem and in my 40years in IT that has to be the most.....fix I have ever seen. Let's hope this is a permanent fix since I need this new PC for work.

Thank you for your help.
Back to Top
toxilicious View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 26 Aug 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote toxilicious Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Aug 2019 at 7:10pm
Hi all,

unfortunately I am experiencing same issue on my x570m pro4 asrock. However I was not able to fix it even with the solution provided on this forum (deepsleep etc.) Do you guys think it is going to be fixed in the future with new BIOS version or what is causing my PC to not see any Intel adaptors in device manager whatsoever :/

Cheers and thx for response
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.