ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Is X570 Steel Legend Matisse compatible
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Is X570 Steel Legend Matisse compatible

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message
kgiesselman View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 Jun 2018
Location: Colorado
Status: Offline
Points: 36
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kgiesselman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Is X570 Steel Legend Matisse compatible
    Posted: 05 Sep 2019 at 4:12am
Build:
X570 Steel Legend
AMD Ryzen 3600
4 x Gskill Sniper F4-3400C160-16GSXW
Samsung 970 Evo Plus 250 GB
Samsung 970 Evo Plus 1 TB

Power it up and fans spin then it resets. Same behavior I have seen when the BIOS is not Matisse compatible. I have a 1500X I can slap in but it is a pain. I thought an X570 would be Matisse compatible out of the box. No??
Back to Top
Ray62 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 01 Jul 2018
Location: Germany, Berlin
Status: Offline
Points: 569
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ray62 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Sep 2019 at 5:38am
First try it with 2 RAM sticks in A2/B2 without SSDs.
Make a CMOS clear and start the board into the bios.
You also have a GPU installed?
I ask, because some people obviosly do not know, that there is no Graphics onboard and the display connectors only work with an APU...
Asrock Fatal1ty X370 Professional Gaming Offline
Under test:
MSI X570_MEG_ACE | AMD Ryzen 9 3900X | Scythe Mugen5 | 2x16GB F4-3200C14D-32GTZ@3466 | ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FE
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 1753
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Sep 2019 at 5:55am
you know the first boot of a ryzen board and cpu can usually go thru many boot cycles before posting ?

let it spin the fans a few times and reboot
go and make a cup of tea and come back hopefully to the message
operating system not found ..meaning now install windows

r7 1700 powercolor reddevil vega64 gskill tridentz3866 taichi x370 evga 750watt gold
Back to Top
kgiesselman View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 Jun 2018
Location: Colorado
Status: Offline
Points: 36
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kgiesselman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Sep 2019 at 3:13am
Thanks, guys. I will remover some RAM and try again.

I can't remove the SSDs.

I have an ASRock Radeon RX 5700 installed.
Back to Top
kgiesselman View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 Jun 2018
Location: Colorado
Status: Offline
Points: 36
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kgiesselman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Sep 2019 at 3:32am
Removed two sticks of RAM.
Unplugged a few misc USB devices.
Cleared CMOS.
Change: PC does not continually reset but just spins up all the fans and never gets to post.

Challenge with removing the SSDs, other than the need to have the SSDs for a drive for the OS, is they are under this big heat sink which has adhesive over the SSDs. I can probably get it off but I am sure it will mess up the thermal adhesive.

Suggestions?
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 1753
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Sep 2019 at 5:38am
try reseating the cpu ,used to be a good idea with the first gen when they wouldnt boot
also double check the power cables are all connected properly
eg 24 pin then the eps/cpu 8 pin
make sure its not a pcie 8 pin

r7 1700 powercolor reddevil vega64 gskill tridentz3866 taichi x370 evga 750watt gold
Back to Top
kgiesselman View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 Jun 2018
Location: Colorado
Status: Offline
Points: 36
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kgiesselman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Sep 2019 at 1:00am
OK. Will do and report back.

FYI, this MB has an 8 prong MB power cable AND a 4 prong MB power cable. Am I supposed to supply power to both? I can as the 1200w PS has two sets of MB power cables (2 4+4 power cables supplied by labeled MB ports on the PS)
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 1753
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Sep 2019 at 1:58am
the extra 4 pin isnt needed but wont hurt if you have it

r7 1700 powercolor reddevil vega64 gskill tridentz3866 taichi x370 evga 750watt gold
Back to Top
kgiesselman View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 Jun 2018
Location: Colorado
Status: Offline
Points: 36
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kgiesselman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Sep 2019 at 12:19am
Reseated CPU
Plugged 4 prong CPU plug, in addition to 8 prong plug

Same sad result.

Going to swap in an old 1500X to see if I have a CPU problem of a motherboard problem.
Back to Top
kgiesselman View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 Jun 2018
Location: Colorado
Status: Offline
Points: 36
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kgiesselman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Sep 2019 at 3:19am
Swapped in 1500X. Same result. I know this CPU is good. Bad motherboard?

I have cleared the CMOS. Not sure what to do before I RMA the board.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.047 seconds.