ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Is X570 Steel Legend Matisse compatible
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Is X570 Steel Legend Matisse compatible

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
Author
Message
kgiesselman View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 Jun 2018
Location: Colorado
Status: Offline
Points: 36
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kgiesselman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Sep 2019 at 8:08pm
Any other ideas? Dead board?
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 5398
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Sep 2019 at 2:46am
Your RAM appears to be on the QVL for your board for Matisse and you have tried 2
different CPUs though your RAM is likely not properly compatible with Pinnacle
Ridge. I don't see your PSU listed, that is another thing I would look into
before RMAing anything. If it is not up to spec, is old and degraded or defective
it could easily account for your issue.
Back to Top
kgiesselman View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 Jun 2018
Location: Colorado
Status: Offline
Points: 36
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kgiesselman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Sep 2019 at 3:17am
Swapped the RAM. Swapped out the new ASRock RX5700 for a really basic nVidia card.

The board booted. Updated to BIOS 1.7 which caused another hour or so of consternation. Board is booted into BIOS now. Reported that my UEFI Rufus built USB OS boot drive is not UEFI. Wow, is it really supposed to be this hard?
Back to Top
kgiesselman View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 Jun 2018
Location: Colorado
Status: Offline
Points: 36
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kgiesselman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Sep 2019 at 10:00pm
OK. The only headache left is the RAM.
2 x Gskill Sniper F4-3400C160-16GSXW (4 sticks of 8 GB)

I can only run two sticks. I have gone into BIOS and changed the RAM settings to XMP 2.0 which does match the RAM. I have tried swapping RAM sticks in and out to see if there is a bad stick. Haven't found anything obvious.

If I install four sticks the PC won't post.
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 5398
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Sep 2019 at 1:40am
Try bumping up the RAM voltage to say 1.36v then save, shut down and install the
other two modules. If that fails, try disable XMP, set RAM voltage to 1.25v then
install all 4 modules. If you have not already done so, try two sticks of RAM
in A2 and B2 then switch to A1 and B1 to make sure all the slots are working
and working in dual channel. If the system is able to POST in both scenarios
then it could be the CPU.

You might have a weak IMC on your CPU. If that turns out to be the case then
you may want to look into RMAing it.

Edited by Xaltar - 18 Sep 2019 at 1:44am
Back to Top
kgiesselman View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 Jun 2018
Location: Colorado
Status: Offline
Points: 36
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kgiesselman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Sep 2019 at 7:42am
Too late to RMA my CPU. This build has taken forever. What is the IMC?

Voltage already set at 1.35 per XMP. Going to try 1.4.

I have tried RAM sticks in A2/B2 then A1/B1. I have rotated the RAM between different slots thinking there is on weak slot.
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 5398
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Sep 2019 at 1:15pm
IMC: Integrated Memory Controller, it is built into the CPU.

Do not bump your RAM voltage up that much all at once. I would go up to 1.36 then
1.37 to a max of 1.4, if 1.4 does not allow all sticks to POST then RAM voltage isn't
the problem. Any more than 1.4v is too much and will shorten the lifespan of
your system significantly or worse, cause it to fail outright (if set higher).

Edited by Xaltar - 18 Sep 2019 at 2:17pm
Back to Top
kgiesselman View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 Jun 2018
Location: Colorado
Status: Offline
Points: 36
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kgiesselman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Sep 2019 at 5:57am
Finally got everything to post. Ran a few RAM tests. One marginal/bad stick.

RMAed RAM. Running on two sticks.

Swapped in ASRock RX5700 for nVidia 210. Removed nVidia drivers. All good until I loaded RX5700 drivers. Moving to the video card forum.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.047 seconds.