ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Is X570 Steel Legend Matisse compatible
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Is X570 Steel Legend Matisse compatible

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message
kgiesselman View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 Jun 2018
Location: Colorado
Status: Offline
Points: 36
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kgiesselman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Is X570 Steel Legend Matisse compatible
    Posted: 05 Sep 2019 at 4:12am
Build:
X570 Steel Legend
AMD Ryzen 3600
4 x Gskill Sniper F4-3400C160-16GSXW
Samsung 970 Evo Plus 250 GB
Samsung 970 Evo Plus 1 TB

Power it up and fans spin then it resets. Same behavior I have seen when the BIOS is not Matisse compatible. I have a 1500X I can slap in but it is a pain. I thought an X570 would be Matisse compatible out of the box. No??
Back to Top
Ray62 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 01 Jul 2018
Location: Germany, Berlin
Status: Offline
Points: 706
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ray62 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Sep 2019 at 5:38am
First try it with 2 RAM sticks in A2/B2 without SSDs.
Make a CMOS clear and start the board into the bios.
You also have a GPU installed?
I ask, because some people obviosly do not know, that there is no Graphics onboard and the display connectors only work with an APU...
Asrock Fatal1ty X370 Professional Gaming Offline
Under test:
MSI X570_MEG_ACE | AMD Ryzen 9 3900X | Scythe Mugen5 | 2x16GB F4-3200C14D-32GTZ@3466 | ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FE
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 1948
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Sep 2019 at 5:55am
you know the first boot of a ryzen board and cpu can usually go thru many boot cycles before posting ?

let it spin the fans a few times and reboot
go and make a cup of tea and come back hopefully to the message
operating system not found ..meaning now install windows
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
kgiesselman View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 Jun 2018
Location: Colorado
Status: Offline
Points: 36
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kgiesselman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Sep 2019 at 3:13am
Thanks, guys. I will remover some RAM and try again.

I can't remove the SSDs.

I have an ASRock Radeon RX 5700 installed.
Back to Top
kgiesselman View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 Jun 2018
Location: Colorado
Status: Offline
Points: 36
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kgiesselman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Sep 2019 at 3:32am
Removed two sticks of RAM.
Unplugged a few misc USB devices.
Cleared CMOS.
Change: PC does not continually reset but just spins up all the fans and never gets to post.

Challenge with removing the SSDs, other than the need to have the SSDs for a drive for the OS, is they are under this big heat sink which has adhesive over the SSDs. I can probably get it off but I am sure it will mess up the thermal adhesive.

Suggestions?
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 1948
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Sep 2019 at 5:38am
try reseating the cpu ,used to be a good idea with the first gen when they wouldnt boot
also double check the power cables are all connected properly
eg 24 pin then the eps/cpu 8 pin
make sure its not a pcie 8 pin
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
kgiesselman View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 Jun 2018
Location: Colorado
Status: Offline
Points: 36
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kgiesselman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Sep 2019 at 1:00am
OK. Will do and report back.

FYI, this MB has an 8 prong MB power cable AND a 4 prong MB power cable. Am I supposed to supply power to both? I can as the 1200w PS has two sets of MB power cables (2 4+4 power cables supplied by labeled MB ports on the PS)
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 1948
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Sep 2019 at 1:58am
the extra 4 pin isnt needed but wont hurt if you have it
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
kgiesselman View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 Jun 2018
Location: Colorado
Status: Offline
Points: 36
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kgiesselman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Sep 2019 at 12:19am
Reseated CPU
Plugged 4 prong CPU plug, in addition to 8 prong plug

Same sad result.

Going to swap in an old 1500X to see if I have a CPU problem of a motherboard problem.
Back to Top
kgiesselman View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 Jun 2018
Location: Colorado
Status: Offline
Points: 36
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kgiesselman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Sep 2019 at 3:19am
Swapped in 1500X. Same result. I know this CPU is good. Bad motherboard?

I have cleared the CMOS. Not sure what to do before I RMA the board.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.