ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Asrock B450 Pro4, Ryzen 5 2600 boot loop
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Asrock B450 Pro4, Ryzen 5 2600 boot loop

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Adjim View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 17 Sep 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Adjim Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Asrock B450 Pro4, Ryzen 5 2600 boot loop
    Posted: 17 Sep 2019 at 3:35am
Hallo,

ich habe folgendes Problem, welches zwar schon im Forum angesprochen wurde, aber nicht zu einer L繹sung bei mir gef羹hrt hat:

Ich habe ein Ryzen 2600 auf ein Asrock B450 Pro4 montiert und mit Samsung M393A2K40CB2 DDR4 Rams ausgestattet. Zudem eine DVI Grafikkarte (die funktioniert in einem anderen System. Als Netzteil fungiert ein Be Quiet System Power 11 400W oder ein Pure Power 7 mit 450 Watt (beide getestet)

Es wurde ein Ramchip auf A2 gesetzt (da ich eigentlich zwei auf A2 und B2 einbauen will, hab ich beide Chips getestet), Strom als 20+4 pin Stecker und der 8 Pin ATX stecker angeschlossen.
Beim Startet l瓣uft der CPU L羹fter an, nach 20 Sekunden geht dieser wieder aus und startet sofort wieder neu.Es gibt kein Bildschirmsignal.
Sobald man die 8 Pin ATX stecker nicht einsteckt, f瓣llt die Bootschleife weg, es gibt allerdings weiter kein Bildschirmsignal.
Ein CMOS Reset habe ich sowohl 羹ber Jumper, als auch 羹ber Batterie rausnehmen durchgef羹hrt. Keine ?nderung.

Inzwischen hatte ich alle Komponenten bei Mindfactory eingeschickt und gesagt bekommen, dass die Diagnose aller Bauteile keine Fehler ergab.

Ich habe jetzt noch 6 Tage Zeit um eine L繹sung zu finden, bis ich alle Teile zur羹ckschicken werde und ein alternatives System mit MSI board zu bestellen.
Habt ihr Vorschl瓣ge?
Back to Top
Ray62 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 01 Jul 2018
Location: Germany, Berlin
Status: Offline
Points: 439
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ray62 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Sep 2019 at 5:49am
Yes, write your post again in english, if you really want to get answers within the next six days.
Asrock Fatal1ty X370 Professional Gaming Offline
Currently testing:
MSI X570_MEG_ACE | AMD Ryzen 9 3900X | Scythe Mugen5 | 2x16GB F4-3200C14D-32GTZ@3466
Back to Top
Adjim View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 17 Sep 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Adjim Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Sep 2019 at 1:00pm
Hi,

I have the following problem, which was addressed before in the forum, but did not lead to a solution with me:

I have a Ryzen 2600 mounted on an Asrock B450 Pro4 and equipped with Samsung M393A2K40CB2 DDR4 Rams. In addition, a DVI graphics card (which works in another system.) The power supply is a Be Quiet System Power 11 400W or a Pure Power 7 with 450 watts (both tested)

It was a ram chip set to A2 (since I actually want to install two on A2 and B2, I've tested both chips), power as a 20 + 4 pin plug and the 8 pin ATX plug connected.
When started, the CPU fan starts, after 20 seconds it goes off again and restarts immediately. There is no screen signal.
As soon as the 8 pin ATX plug is not plugged in, there is no boot loop, but also no screen signal.
I did a CMOS reset both via jumper and via battery take out. No change.

By now, I had sent all the components to Mindfactory and told me that all the components are ok.

I still have 6 days left to find a solution until I will send back all the parts and order an alternative system with MSI board.
Do you have any suggestions?
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 5402
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Sep 2019 at 2:12pm
Your RAM is Registered ECC RAM. Ryzen does not support RDIMMs (registered ECC).
This type of memory is for use in servers with server hardware.

Return that RAM and get yourself some normal RAM (not ECC).



Edited by Xaltar - 17 Sep 2019 at 2:20pm
Back to Top
Mibu View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 23 Sep 2019
Location: Germany
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Mibu Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Sep 2019 at 8:00pm
Hello Adjim,

is the problem solved?

Konnte das Problem durch einen anderen RAM gel繹st werden? Ich habe gleiche Problem.



Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 3.088 seconds.