ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - ASRock X570 Phantom Gaming 4 - RAM
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

ASRock X570 Phantom Gaming 4 - RAM

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
ritc View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 09 Oct 2019
Location: Indonesia
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ritc Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: ASRock X570 Phantom Gaming 4 - RAM
    Posted: 09 Oct 2019 at 9:38pm
Hi All,

I'm having problems with my RAM. Because my windows just read "Installed memory(RAM) :32,0 GB (15,9 usabel)"

This my parts,
Motherboard :ASRock X570 Phantom Gaming 4
Processor : Ryzen 5 2600x
RAM : Corsair DDR4(2X16GB)CMK32GX4M2A2666C16
VGA : ZOTAC Geforce GTX1080 Mini
Windows : Windows 10 64 bit

is there not compatible between my parts? because i just read support section in motherboard asrock website, my ram doesnt existing in there.

i already tried, place in slot 1 and slot 2 (UDIMM Memory slot A1 and A2) = windows true read exactly 32 GB, but keep pops bluescreen stopcode (kernel..etc because always show different error).

if read in motherboard specification section, they order to put in, slot 1&3(A1 and B1) or slot 2&4(A2 and B2) but its just give me 15,9 GB but my windows just run smoothly no show bluescreen stopcode.

search in googles just give me,
1.change maximum memory in boot, it doesnt work
2.update BIOS, i havent tried it, because i just beginner

Any ideas? so i can tried it

and sorry for bad write and english
Thanks
Back to Top
RLGL View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 29 Jul 2018
Location: MN
Status: Offline
Points: 211
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote RLGL Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Oct 2019 at 9:50pm
Windows is using 16.1 G of the ram. The amount used is dependent on the windows configuration not the hardware. At this minute my available ram is 11 G out of 16 G.
Asrock Z370 Gaming K6,Intel i7 8700K, ThermalTake Contact Silent12

EVGA RTX2070
EVGA 750 W Super Nova,
16G GSkill Ripjaws, F4-3200C16D-16GVKB,
Samsung 960 Evo 500G M.2,Samsung 970 Evo 1T M.2
Back to Top
ritc View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 09 Oct 2019
Location: Indonesia
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ritc Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Oct 2019 at 11:47pm
Because i think is so wasteful that i just get 16gb only
how can i try configure of my windows? can u help explain it
Back to Top
Ray62 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 01 Jul 2018
Location: Gemany, Berlin
Status: Offline
Points: 410
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ray62 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Oct 2019 at 6:13am
Remove the RAM and check the slots with a good light. Looks OK?

Insert one RAM stick in A2.
Do a CMOS reset like described in the manual.
Start into bios, goto Exit menue, load defaults, save and exit.
Again go into the bios and check, if the RAM is there in A2.
If yes, restart again, boot windows and check the available RAM.
Do the same with the other stick in A2.

If both tests showing 16GB (or 15.x) in windows and the system works, you will know that the RAM and slot A2 is ok.

Do the same tests with the B2 slot.
Do the same tests with the A1 slot
Do the same tests with the B1 slot.

So you can find out, if either the RAM is defective or one of the slots.

If the tests are OK, put the RAM sticks in A2 and B2 and repeat the test.


R7 2700X
Scythe Mugen5
Fata X370 Pro Gaming
G-Skill 2 x F4-3200C14-16GTZ
GeForce GTX 1080 Ti
NVME 960 PRO 512GB, 960 EVO 1TB
PS/2 Kb, USB Mouse
DarkPowerProP9 750W
Back to Top
ritc View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 09 Oct 2019
Location: Indonesia
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ritc Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Oct 2019 at 8:09pm
Thx for your suggest

I just finish try it. Here my status,

Check BIOS first, load default setting (+ check ram setting = auto) and save it.

1. Slot A1 with RAM(No.1) = can read in windows 16GB and bios DDR4 15.xGB
2. Slot A1 with RAM(No.2) = can read in windows 16GB and bios DDR4 15.xGB

3. Slot A2 with RAM(No.1) = can read in windows 16GB and bios DDR4 15.xGB
4. Slot A2 with RAM(No.2) = can read in windows 16GB and bios DDR4 15.xGB

5. Slot B1 with RAM(No.1) = PC cannot boot (PC just keep restarting)
6. Slot B1 with RAM(No.2) = PC cannot boot (PC just keep restarting)

5. Slot B2 with RAM(No.1) = PC cannot boot (PC just keep restarting)
6. Slot B2 with RAM(No.2) = PC cannot boot (PC just keep restarting)

So my slot B1 dan B2 is defective?

But why if i try,
1. use 2 RAM in slot A1&B1 = bios can read correctly (A1=DDR4 15.xGB and B1=DDR4 15.xGB)
2. use 2 RAM in slot A2&B2 = bios can read too correctly (A2=DDR4 15.xGB and B2=DDR4 15.xGB)
Back to Top
Ray62 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 01 Jul 2018
Location: Gemany, Berlin
Status: Offline
Points: 410
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ray62 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Oct 2019 at 6:05am
Your B1 and B2 slots are not correct.
The bios just detected the sticks, but when using them the issue comes up.
It could be a single line/contact...
Inspect the board around the slots, also the mainboard backside and the RAM slots itself. Maybe there is some dust in the slots or whatever.
You also should remove the CPU, inspect the chip and the CPU socket.
If you cannot find something for fixing, the board needs RMA.
R7 2700X
Scythe Mugen5
Fata X370 Pro Gaming
G-Skill 2 x F4-3200C14-16GTZ
GeForce GTX 1080 Ti
NVME 960 PRO 512GB, 960 EVO 1TB
PS/2 Kb, USB Mouse
DarkPowerProP9 750W
Back to Top
Ray62 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 01 Jul 2018
Location: Gemany, Berlin
Status: Offline
Points: 410
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ray62 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Oct 2019 at 6:17am
Just read that you already tried A1 and A2 together, 32 GB RAM but bluescreen stopcode under windows.
So don't forget to check all slots...
R7 2700X
Scythe Mugen5
Fata X370 Pro Gaming
G-Skill 2 x F4-3200C14-16GTZ
GeForce GTX 1080 Ti
NVME 960 PRO 512GB, 960 EVO 1TB
PS/2 Kb, USB Mouse
DarkPowerProP9 750W
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.