ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > Intel Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Boot problem with 2 ram sticks
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Boot problem with 2 ram sticks

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Frankey View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09 Oct 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Frankey Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Boot problem with 2 ram sticks
    Posted: 09 Oct 2019 at 9:57pm
Hi,

So i bump into a problem during a case-switch. ( From SILVERSTONE RAVEN SST-RVZ01B-E MINI-ITX to NZXT H510I )

PC build:
Intel Core i5-8400 Coffee Lake CPU - 2.8 GHz -
ASUS GeForce GTX 1060 6GB DUAL
Arcitc CPU Cooling Alpine 11 PLUS
ASRock Z370M-ITX/ac Bundkort
Corsair TX650M Powersupply
Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4-2666 DC 16GB


In my old casing, I did not realize the problem because i had a quick fix.
When i press the powerbottom the pc would start up (i could here it did) but nothing on the screen and no light in the keyboard and mouse. I then always pressed "reset buttom" , just below the powerbottom and then it all work fine.

In my new case, there is only a powerbottom and therefore i cannot do this trick. So the problem is, when I press powerbottom --> nothing on the screen and no light in the keyboard and mouse. So the quick fix (with both 2xramsticks in) is to poweroff the PC and remove and reinstall the ram stikcs. After that it starts up with fine with both ramsticks inserted.

I try alot of different things but in the end i have found out following;
If i have only one of the ram sticks in, it starts perfect up , no problems. and it does not matter which one of the sticks i use in the ramslots 1.
But if i put both (2xsticks) in it goes back to nothing on the screen and no light in the keyboard and mouse.

I have runned a ramcheck , and it says all is good.
I have tried both rams sticks seperatly and it works ok.
I have updated the BIOS.

What to do ? it must be something with the bios settings right ?


/fh
Back to Top
Frankey View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09 Oct 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Frankey Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Oct 2019 at 7:19pm
None with any idea ?
Back to Top
RLGL View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 29 Jul 2018
Location: MN
Status: Offline
Points: 261
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote RLGL Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Oct 2019 at 3:29am
Is the ram on the QVL?
Asrock Z370 Gaming K6,Intel i7 8700K, ThermalTake Contact Silent12

EVGA RTX2070
EVGA 750 W Super Nova,
16G GSkill Ripjaws, F4-3200C16D-16GVKB,
Samsung 960 Evo 500G M.2,Samsung 970 Evo 1T M.2
Back to Top
Frankey View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09 Oct 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Frankey Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Oct 2019 at 8:37pm
Yes it is, and it have been tested with 2 sticks :) . I will tried to set it to 2666 MHz instead of auto. I donç¹”t if it could be that ? it should do figured it out it self.
Back to Top
Frankey View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09 Oct 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Frankey Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Nov 2019 at 2:51pm
Still not working, and asrock support is not answering.
Back to Top
ASRock_TSD View Drop Down
ASRock_Official
ASRock_Official


Joined: 20 Mar 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 2282
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ASRock_TSD Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Nov 2019 at 12:05pm
Dear Frankey,

Thank you for choosing ASRock.

Regarding your case, we provide some suggestion to try.
1.     Clear CMOS to load BIOS default and update BIOS to the latest version.
BIOS Download link: https://www.asrock.com/mb/Intel/Z370M-ITXac/index.asp#BIOS
2.     Only install one stick memory at each slots to try.
3.     Install another stick to each slots.
4.     Re-install the CPU and check if the CPU socket pin is fine.

Thank you!
Yours truly,
ASRock TSD
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.047 seconds.