ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Asrock b450 pro4 + Ryzen 5 3600, Problem! help!!!
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Asrock b450 pro4 + Ryzen 5 3600, Problem! help!!!

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
GO2019 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 22 Oct 2019
Location: sc
Status: Offline
Points: 10
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote GO2019 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Asrock b450 pro4 + Ryzen 5 3600, Problem! help!!!
    Posted: 22 Oct 2019 at 8:43am
Please see the video I posed on the youtube : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ymQ2ONKB_N4

The symptom is: CPU and power supply keep rebooting but there is nothing displaying on the monitor after I jump the "power on" two pings. We have tested the memory with another system, they are fine. We have tried three power supplies. Same thing. We have returned and replaced both CPU and motherboard. Still the same. What can be wrong? Please advise. Thanks a lot!

Btw, the CPU fan is just a temp solution.It is small but has four pin connector and was a CPU fan for some old system.

Right now we are using on-board HDMI for display but I have tried the dedicated video card, no difference.

Also there is no hard drive connected but that does not matter, since at least we should see the booting page and bios.

Did we miss something stupid??? This happened to anyone here?

Please help! Thanks a lot!
Back to Top
GO2019 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 22 Oct 2019
Location: sc
Status: Offline
Points: 10
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote GO2019 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Oct 2019 at 11:21am
update, I realized that there is no GPU with CPU. So I installed a dedicated low profile video card. Here is the video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ljski7h7Fqs.
However, it still shows the same rebooting thing and there is no display on the monitor. Sad!
Back to Top
gizmic View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 13 Jun 2018
Location: Hong Kong
Status: Online
Points: 661
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote gizmic Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Oct 2019 at 12:31pm
put rams on a2 and b2

only 2 things i can think of

1 its doing ram training
2 bios is not updated
Back to Top
Ray62 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 01 Jul 2018
Location: Germany, Berlin
Status: Offline
Points: 706
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ray62 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Oct 2019 at 2:52pm
Originally posted by GO2019 GO2019 wrote:

update, I realized that there is no GPU with CPU. So I installed a dedicated low profile video card. Here is the video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ljski7h7Fqs.
However, it still shows the same rebooting thing and there is no display on the monitor. Sad!

And sad that there is not much too see.
- I cannot really see a video cable at the graphics card
- I cannot see a keyboard connected
- But i can see: RAM is placed in A1/B1 instead of A2/B2

You should try it with one stick in A2 first.
And than make a CMOS Reset and restart.
And wait, wait, wait, longer as you think you have to wait.
If nothing changes after several minutes (say max. 15 min), it is probably what gizmic already posted: Bios too old for the Ryzen 5 3600
Asrock Fatal1ty X370 Professional Gaming Offline
Under test:
MSI X570_MEG_ACE | AMD Ryzen 9 3900X | Scythe Mugen5 | 2x16GB F4-3200C14D-32GTZ@3466 | ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FE
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 5877
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Oct 2019 at 9:46pm
Make sure your GPU is properly seated. It is easy for it to pop up out of the
slot when bench testing if the board isn't elevated or on the edge of the table
etc. The PCI bracket extends lower than the board sits.

Only connect the GPU, power, CPU and one stick of RAM. Make sure all connections
are secure and you have an 8pin (4+4) power connector hooked up not a PCIe (6+2).
Back to Top
GO2019 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 22 Oct 2019
Location: sc
Status: Offline
Points: 10
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote GO2019 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Oct 2019 at 11:06pm
Hi guys, thank you very much for your kind help. I have shorted CMOS for 7 hours. And then put memory in A2 slot (single memory). I tried this morning. It still does not work. Now the only thing I have not tried is the bios update. But how can i update the bios without getting the booting page? I have checked, this MB does not have flash bios button (physically). Is there any other way to do it? Thanks a lot!
Back to Top
kschendel View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21 Aug 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 86
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kschendel Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Oct 2019 at 12:49am
No, the only way to update the BIOS is to have a processor that works with the existing BIOS rev. Ideal would be a 1st gen Ryzen. AMD do have an upgrade loaner program that you might look into. Other options are find someone to borrow a CPU from, or worst case buy a 1200 CPU, do the upgrade, then sell it.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.094 seconds.