ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - I have an ASRock A320-M HDV with problems.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

I have an ASRock A320-M HDV with problems.

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Xeipherr View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 29 Oct 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xeipherr Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: I have an ASRock A320-M HDV with problems.
    Posted: 29 Oct 2019 at 1:25am
I bought the motherboard and received it today. I plugged in a PSU slots and put in my Ryzen 1300. I tried to boot it up. I get LEDs and Fans but no display. I've tried with a gpu and using on board input. But I've got nothing. Any recommendations would be amazing. Thank you.
Back to Top
Ray62 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 01 Jul 2018
Location: Germany, Berlin
Status: Offline
Points: 706
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ray62 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Oct 2019 at 3:47am
Ryzen 1300 is a CPU without graphics support, so you have to use an external GPU.
What RAM are you using?
What do you mean with "using on board input"?

BTW, for the first start it is recommended to do a CMOS-Reset/ClearCMOS like described in the manual.
Asrock Fatal1ty X370 Professional Gaming Offline
Under test:
MSI X570_MEG_ACE | AMD Ryzen 9 3900X | Scythe Mugen5 | 2x16GB F4-3200C14D-32GTZ@3466 | ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FE
Back to Top
Xeipherr View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 29 Oct 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xeipherr Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Oct 2019 at 4:01am
The RAM i have tried are G.Skill Aegis F4-2133C15S-4GIS and when that didn't work I switched it out to G.SKILL F4-2133C15S-4GNT. I also tried some crucial ram from my own computer. By onboard input I was talking about the HDMI built into thr board. But i have also tried using a GTX 970, GTX 770 and a RADEON HD 6950. But no display. I tried a cmos reset. But honestly I'm not sure what to do. I didn't see the jumper on the board.
Back to Top
Ray62 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 01 Jul 2018
Location: Germany, Berlin
Status: Offline
Points: 706
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ray62 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Oct 2019 at 5:12am
The onboard HDMI is an output for a monitor and only can be used with an APU: A Ryzen CPU with integrated graphics (Athlon 220GE, 2200G, 3200G, ...)
With the Ryzen 1300 you have to use the video output from the graphics card.

CMOS-Reset: Looks like the jumper cap is missing.
Look into the manual: The connector field for it is named CLRMOS1 and described in chapter 2.5 Jumpers Setup.
You can lean a jumper cap from another device (from your own computer?) or use a screwdriver/tweezers to shortcut pin 2 and 3 for 5 seconds (board switched off and PSU unplugged before!).

Anyway, try to use one RAM stick only to start and to get into the bios.



Asrock Fatal1ty X370 Professional Gaming Offline
Under test:
MSI X570_MEG_ACE | AMD Ryzen 9 3900X | Scythe Mugen5 | 2x16GB F4-3200C14D-32GTZ@3466 | ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FE
Back to Top
Xeipherr View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 29 Oct 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xeipherr Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Oct 2019 at 5:24am
Thanks for the reply. I also plan to switch out the PSU it's very old. New one should be arriving tomorrow. Thanks for the help, Ray.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.016 seconds.