ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Asrock b450 pro4 - Ram stuck at 2133mhz
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Asrock b450 pro4 - Ram stuck at 2133mhz

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
Author
Message
Ray62 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 01 Jul 2018
Location: Germany, Berlin
Status: Offline
Points: 706
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ray62 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Feb 2020 at 8:53am
A combination with incorrect DRAM initialization?
You should always use XMP 2.0 Profile, DRAM Profile on AUTO and select DRAM Frequency.
Asrock Fatal1ty X370 Professional Gaming Offline
Under test:
MSI X570_MEG_ACE | AMD Ryzen 9 3900X | Scythe Mugen5 | 2x16GB F4-3200C14D-32GTZ@3466 | ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FE
Back to Top
Kururu303 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21 Feb 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kururu303 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Feb 2020 at 9:11am
Originally posted by Ray62 Ray62 wrote:

A combination with incorrect DRAM initialization?
You should always use XMP 2.0 Profile, DRAM Profile on AUTO and select DRAM Frequency.

Nothing works. I tried another ram (lpx corsair 3000 mhz) and i have the same problem. I really dont know what to do.
Back to Top
Ray62 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 01 Jul 2018
Location: Germany, Berlin
Status: Offline
Points: 706
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ray62 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Feb 2020 at 9:20am
Originally posted by Kururu303 Kururu303 wrote:

I tried only one ram stick in A2 and in this way i can enable the XMP (3200 mhz) but then if i put the second stick in b2, the problem returns. Is the problem in mobo or in the cpu?

What about using one stick in B2?
Asrock Fatal1ty X370 Professional Gaming Offline
Under test:
MSI X570_MEG_ACE | AMD Ryzen 9 3900X | Scythe Mugen5 | 2x16GB F4-3200C14D-32GTZ@3466 | ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FE
Back to Top
Kururu303 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21 Feb 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kururu303 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Feb 2020 at 9:24am
Originally posted by Ray62 Ray62 wrote:

Originally posted by Kururu303 Kururu303 wrote:

I tried only one ram stick in A2 and in this way i can enable the XMP (3200 mhz) but then if i put the second stick in b2, the problem returns. Is the problem in mobo or in the cpu?

What about using one stick in B2?

I tried and pc doesnt boot (loop). Same with B1.
Back to Top
ThreeDee View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 24 Jul 2019
Location: Billings,MT
Status: Offline
Points: 188
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ThreeDee Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Feb 2020 at 9:35am
whatever stick works fine in A2 at it's rated speed? .. and once you add the 2nd stick, then fail?

Do you have another Ryzen cpu you could use to test?
|Ryzen 3700x|ASRock X570 Steel Legend|2x16GB HyperX Predator PC3200@PC3600(CAS18)|ASRock RX 5700XT|2x512GB NVMe|850 WTT EVGA GQ 80+ Gold PSU|Noctua NH-D15 chromax.black|
Back to Top
Kururu303 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21 Feb 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kururu303 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Feb 2020 at 9:42am
Originally posted by ThreeDee ThreeDee wrote:

whatever stick works fine in A2 at it's rated speed? .. and once you add the 2nd stick, then fail?

Do you have another Ryzen cpu you could use to test?

Yes, sticks works fine in A2 but if i add the second in B2 the bios reset and speed return to 2133mhz. Unfortunately i dont have another cpu.
Back to Top
ThreeDee View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 24 Jul 2019
Location: Billings,MT
Status: Offline
Points: 188
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ThreeDee Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Feb 2020 at 10:56am
just something to check .. but make sure there isn't any foreign material in any of the ram slots ..ie .. packing material .. small piece of paper or something.

Could possibly have a bad ram slot .. but hard to say for sure without swapping out components unfortunately .. or put your parts into someone elses AM4 setup
|Ryzen 3700x|ASRock X570 Steel Legend|2x16GB HyperX Predator PC3200@PC3600(CAS18)|ASRock RX 5700XT|2x512GB NVMe|850 WTT EVGA GQ 80+ Gold PSU|Noctua NH-D15 chromax.black|
Back to Top
Kururu303 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21 Feb 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kururu303 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Feb 2020 at 11:11am
Originally posted by ThreeDee ThreeDee wrote:

just something to check .. but make sure there isn't any foreign material in any of the ram slots ..ie .. packing material .. small piece of paper or something.

Could possibly have a bad ram slot .. but hard to say for sure without swapping out components unfortunately .. or put your parts into someone elses AM4 setup

I use a windows tool to test slots and i dont found errors. Is there a way to test cpu?
Back to Top
Ray62 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 01 Jul 2018
Location: Germany, Berlin
Status: Offline
Points: 706
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ray62 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Feb 2020 at 4:42pm
Good morning.

It looks like the B channel has a tick, just running at lower frequency.

I would check the CPU and the socket for it (contacts) and the ram slots like ThreeDee posted.

A test of the CPU in another known good AM4 board and/or another known good CPU with your board would be helpfull.

A good repair shop should be able to do that for a small fee.

Asrock Fatal1ty X370 Professional Gaming Offline
Under test:
MSI X570_MEG_ACE | AMD Ryzen 9 3900X | Scythe Mugen5 | 2x16GB F4-3200C14D-32GTZ@3466 | ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FE
Back to Top
diycuguja View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24 Feb 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote diycuguja Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Feb 2020 at 12:11am


I have Patriot Viper 4 PV416G320C6K (red, non-rgb Viper 4) and it runs 100% stable with XMP profile 3200Mhz CL16, even when AsRock's QVL list claims it runs stable only at 2933Mhz. Mine has Hynix C.

I have Asrock B450M Pro4 with 3.30 Bios and Ryzen 5 2600.

Try to use my timings (sorry for the bad photos, but hopefully you have everything in the same order). https://imgur.com/a/lvq3RG6

I doubt it will help though, sounds like your motherboard is bad, or something is wrong with the CPU's memory controller.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.047 seconds.