ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Asrock b450 pro4 - Ram stuck at 2133mhz
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Asrock b450 pro4 - Ram stuck at 2133mhz

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message
Kururu303 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21 Feb 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kururu303 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Asrock b450 pro4 - Ram stuck at 2133mhz
    Posted: 21 Feb 2020 at 10:43pm
Hi, i have a problem with ram (PVR416G320C6K). Mobo Asrock b450 pro4 (firmware 3.50) and cpu Ryzen 5 2600x. I cant get RAM to clock at 3200, it stuck at 2133 mhz. I tried the default xmp profile (16-18-18-19-36) but doesnt work (reboot 3 times and then reset bios). Then i tried the set given by dram calculator for ryzen, but the result is the same (i tried 1.35V, 1.36V and 1.37V). The ram is QVL. I tried 2400-2666-2933 mhz but doesnt work. Could you help me? (sorry for english, is not my first language). Thanks in advance!
Back to Top
ThreeDee View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 24 Jul 2019
Location: Billings,MT
Status: Online
Points: 231
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote ThreeDee Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Feb 2020 at 4:28am
2 or 4 sticks?
|Ryzen 3700x|ASRock X570 Steel Legend-BIOS 2.30|2x16GB HyperX Predator PC3200@PC3600(CAS16)|ASRock RX 5700XT|2x512GB NVMe|850 WTT EVGA GQ 80+ Gold PSU|Noctua NH-D15|
Back to Top
Kururu303 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21 Feb 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kururu303 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Feb 2020 at 4:45am
2 sticks in A2 and B2 slots.
Back to Top
ThreeDee View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 24 Jul 2019
Location: Billings,MT
Status: Online
Points: 231
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote ThreeDee Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Feb 2020 at 5:29am
leave at 2133 and flash BIOS to the 3.90 version .. after it reboots from flashing, then try different mem speeds and see what happens. Per one of the mods here, you can disregard the *ASRock do NOT recommend updating this BIOS if Pinnacle, Raven, Summit or Bristol Ridge CPU is being used on your system. warning and even said they were going to talk to whoever to try and get that warning taken off of the website as it's very misleading.
|Ryzen 3700x|ASRock X570 Steel Legend-BIOS 2.30|2x16GB HyperX Predator PC3200@PC3600(CAS16)|ASRock RX 5700XT|2x512GB NVMe|850 WTT EVGA GQ 80+ Gold PSU|Noctua NH-D15|
Back to Top
ThreeDee View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 24 Jul 2019
Location: Billings,MT
Status: Online
Points: 231
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote ThreeDee Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Feb 2020 at 5:31am
..if that don't cut it, then you can either try different ram (QVL or not) or you just might have a dud memory controller on your 2600x
|Ryzen 3700x|ASRock X570 Steel Legend-BIOS 2.30|2x16GB HyperX Predator PC3200@PC3600(CAS16)|ASRock RX 5700XT|2x512GB NVMe|850 WTT EVGA GQ 80+ Gold PSU|Noctua NH-D15|
Back to Top
Kururu303 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21 Feb 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kururu303 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Feb 2020 at 6:15am
Originally posted by ThreeDee ThreeDee wrote:

..if that don't cut it, then you can either try different ram (QVL or not) or you just might have a dud memory controller on your 2600x

I updated the bios but nothing. I tried only one ram stick in A2 and in this way i can enable the XMP (3200 mhz) but then if i put the second stick in b2, the problem returns. Is the problem in mobo or in the cpu?
I tried another ram (lpx 3000 mhz) but unfortunately i have the same problem.
Back to Top
Ray62 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 01 Jul 2018
Location: Germany, Berlin
Status: Offline
Points: 706
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote Ray62 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Feb 2020 at 7:48am
What RAM exactly are you using?
Did you use the DRAM calculator correctly with these exact DRAM infos from Typhoon burner and the other settings?

Post all these infos (screenshots from typhoon burner and DARAM calculator).
Asrock Fatal1ty X370 Professional Gaming Offline
Under test:
MSI X570_MEG_ACE | AMD Ryzen 9 3900X | Scythe Mugen5 | 2x16GB F4-3200C14D-32GTZ@3466 | ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FE
Back to Top
Kururu303 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21 Feb 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kururu303 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Feb 2020 at 7:55am
Originally posted by Ray62 Ray62 wrote:

What RAM exactly are you using?
Did you use the DRAM calculator correctly with these exact DRAM infos from Typhoon burner and the other settings?

Post all these infos (screenshots from typhoon burner and DARAM calculator).

Yes, i used DRAM info correctly. Info:
[url=https://ibb.co/fH5cC6n][/url]
[url=https://ibb.co/bsHvXSx][/url]
Back to Top
Ray62 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 01 Jul 2018
Location: Germany, Berlin
Status: Offline
Points: 706
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ray62 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Feb 2020 at 8:31am
Ok.
I had these problems too in the past. The calculators Safe settings are sometimes not really safe.

You can try these settings, but set the DRAM frequency a bit lower in the bios (3133, 3066, 3000 ...).

Or use the calculators Profile V2 for safer settings.

And double check the values in the bios == calculator settings.

Yes, sometimes it takes a while to find working settings.

Here is a thread for this H5AN8G8NCJR-TFC RAM:
https://www.hardwareluxx.de/community/threads/hynix-8gbit-ddr4-cjr-c-die-h5an8g8ncjr.1206340/
Mostly in german, but some postings also in english.
Asrock Fatal1ty X370 Professional Gaming Offline
Under test:
MSI X570_MEG_ACE | AMD Ryzen 9 3900X | Scythe Mugen5 | 2x16GB F4-3200C14D-32GTZ@3466 | ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FE
Back to Top
Kururu303 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21 Feb 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kururu303 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Feb 2020 at 8:44am
Originally posted by Ray62 Ray62 wrote:

Ok.
I had these problems too in the past. The calculators Safe settings are sometimes not really safe.

You can try these settings, but set the DRAM frequency a bit lower in the bios (3133, 3066, 3000 ...).

Or use the calculators Profile V2 for safer settings.

And double check the values in the bios == calculator settings.

Yes, sometimes it takes a while to find working settings.

Here is a thread for this H5AN8G8NCJR-TFC RAM:
https://www.hardwareluxx.de/community/threads/hynix-8gbit-ddr4-cjr-c-die-h5an8g8ncjr.1206340/
Mostly in german, but some postings also in english.

Thanks. The problem is that even if I put 2133mhz instead of auto (without modify timing), the system fails. Why?
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.047 seconds.