ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - B450M Pro4-F XMP not working
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

B450M Pro4-F XMP not working

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
dragonfyre79 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 23 Mar 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dragonfyre79 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: B450M Pro4-F XMP not working
    Posted: 23 Mar 2020 at 7:17am
I just upgraded to an AMD platform and purchased the B450M Pro4-F board and ram that states it supports 3200mhz speed, yet I get a blue screen when trying at that setting. I can manually set it to 3166 and it's fine.

The board is currently on BIOS version 1.60 and I'm using the Ryzen 1600 AF cpu.

The RAM is Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB kit Model CMK16GX4M2B3200C16
Back to Top
ThreeDee View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 24 Jul 2019
Location: Billings,MT
Status: Offline
Points: 186
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ThreeDee Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Mar 2020 at 9:13am
the 1600 AF is essentially a lower clocked 2600 and the 2000 series memory controller can be finicky. You can try manually setting the memory voltage to 1.35 if you haven't already and then try manually setting memory to 3200
|Ryzen 3700x|ASRock X570 Steel Legend|2x16GB HyperX Predator PC3200@PC3600(CAS18)|ASRock RX 5700XT|2x512GB NVMe|850 WTT EVGA GQ 80+ Gold PSU|Noctua NH-D15 chromax.black|
Back to Top
dragonfyre79 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 23 Mar 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dragonfyre79 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Mar 2020 at 5:45am
The voltage was already at 1.35 by default and when I manually set the speed to 3200, it bluescreens
Back to Top
tuk4ngunduh View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 25 Mar 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote tuk4ngunduh Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Mar 2020 at 12:41am
hi, my RAM is 3200Mhz but BIOS only detected 2666Mhz.
I tried using the XMP, the profile said DDR4-3200 16-18-18-36 1.35V but the frequncy still state DDR-2666

I used CPU-Z it's on 2666Mhz
anybody else have the same problem/fixed this problem?

my BIOS version 3.50
my CPU is Ryzen 5 1600
Back to Top
ThreeDee View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 24 Jul 2019
Location: Billings,MT
Status: Offline
Points: 186
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ThreeDee Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Mar 2020 at 12:44am
Try manually setting the memory to it's rated speed instead of using the xmp profile
|Ryzen 3700x|ASRock X570 Steel Legend|2x16GB HyperX Predator PC3200@PC3600(CAS18)|ASRock RX 5700XT|2x512GB NVMe|850 WTT EVGA GQ 80+ Gold PSU|Noctua NH-D15 chromax.black|
Back to Top
dragonfyre79 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 23 Mar 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dragonfyre79 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Mar 2020 at 8:34am
Well, I figured out my issue. I updated the BIOS and now my system is running stable at the speed rated for the RAM.
Back to Top
tuk4ngunduh View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 25 Mar 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote tuk4ngunduh Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Mar 2020 at 6:30pm
hi, i updated the BIOS to 3.90 still it doesn't work
i even exchange it to a more expensive RAM today, XMP blue screen, manually blue screen.
the best i can make it stable is manually at 2933Mhz
even if I set it to 3000Mhz it will go blue screen

my conclusion that B450 Pro4 doesn't support 3200Mhz?
Back to Top
bfollett View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 03 May 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote bfollett Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Mar 2020 at 9:15pm
I have the same motherboard with a 2600x and I'm running my memory at 3400 C14. The first generation Ryzens only officially support RAM up to 2667. Many can run 3200 but not all. I've heard it referred to as the Silicon Lottery. You may not get your individual CPU to reach 3200, but it is possible. There are no guaranties with overclocking.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.