ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - X570M Pro4 BSOD with 64Gb RAM
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

X570M Pro4 BSOD with 64Gb RAM

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
ekhoo View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 03 Apr 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ekhoo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: X570M Pro4 BSOD with 64Gb RAM
    Posted: 03 Apr 2020 at 12:12pm
Hi,
my system has been running fine for about a month now with 2 Corsair Vengence LPX 3600Mhz sticks (A2 & B2) - They are 32Gb - 2x16Gb Kit.

Recently just bought a second kit (2x16Gb) and upon installation, it BSODs with ntfs.sys. Setting auto or load XMP profile in the BIOS doesn't fix the issue. The system now boots only if I remove the 2 extra ram sticks.

Are they faulty - I will try one stick at the time later. BIOS info below:
Mainboard Model          X570M Pro4 (0x000002C6 - 0x15F7C000)
BIOS Vendor               American Megatrends Inc.
BIOS MSG               63-0100-000001-00101111-022718-Chipset
BIOS Date               02/27/18
AMD AGESA               Combo-AM4 1.0.0.3
Back to Top
ekhoo View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 03 Apr 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ekhoo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Apr 2020 at 12:15pm
Oops - BIOS version is P1.90
Back to Top
ThreeDee View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 24 Jul 2019
Location: Billings,MT
Status: Offline
Points: 343
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ThreeDee Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Apr 2020 at 5:21am
what CPU? If you put just the new sticks in, do you get BSOD's?

I had a 2200g cpu on an B350 motherboard that would not run 4 sticks of memory no matter what speed .. upgraded to a 3400g and all 4 sticks running at their rated speed just fine now on same motherboard. If you are running a 2000 series Ryzen, you might be experiencing limitations of the onboard memory controller ..

You could update to latest 2.50 BIOS and see if you have better memory compatibility if your new memory isn't faulty
|Ryzen 3700x|ASRock X570 Steel Legend-BIOS 2.30|2x16GB HyperX Predator PC3200@PC3600(CAS16)|ASRock RX 5700XT|2x512GB NVMe|850 WTT EVGA GQ 80+ Gold PSU|Noctua NH-D15|
Back to Top
ekhoo View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 03 Apr 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ekhoo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Apr 2020 at 10:35am
Ryzen R9 3900X
I think I'll update the BIOS first, then try 1 stick at the time. Would the board boot with 3 sticks?
Back to Top
ThreeDee View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 24 Jul 2019
Location: Billings,MT
Status: Offline
Points: 343
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ThreeDee Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Apr 2020 at 11:23am
didn't try 3 sticks .. BIOS update should do the trick for you though unless you got a bum 3900x chip or you got a bum stick in your new kit
|Ryzen 3700x|ASRock X570 Steel Legend-BIOS 2.30|2x16GB HyperX Predator PC3200@PC3600(CAS16)|ASRock RX 5700XT|2x512GB NVMe|850 WTT EVGA GQ 80+ Gold PSU|Noctua NH-D15|
Back to Top
ekhoo View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 03 Apr 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ekhoo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Apr 2020 at 8:02pm
Hi,
Memtest seems to give errors but anyways, updated the BIOS and checking the Matisse Memory QVL - I noticed something strange. It lists my Corsair RAM (2x16Gb) - CMK32GX4M2Z36 but under slots, it shows 2. Some memory shows up as 2/4 which I assume can run as 4 sticks. Does this mean I'm screwed and stuck with 32gb?
Back to Top
ekhoo View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 03 Apr 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ekhoo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Apr 2020 at 8:04pm
Or can I purchase 2x8Gb sticks and at least go to 48Gb?
Back to Top
ekhoo View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 03 Apr 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ekhoo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Apr 2020 at 5:59pm
With BIOS 2.5 and Corsair specific settings (3200Mhz) and 1,35v - the first 2 sticks passed without a single error. This is great because Memtest has been throwing up anywhere between 388 to 2840 errors. Right now, I'm back to the 4 sticks. Asrock Tech support says that the board should support 128GB ram so 4x16Gb should work. It seems the 2/4 there is actually because the memory is sold in pairs or kits. Some RAM is sold as 4x8Gb to give a 32GB kit so anyways, I thought that was confusing. Right now, it has gone through pass #1 without errors so hopefully it will pass and I can happily have my RAM. This Ryzen RAM is giving more grief than I expected. Especially when I have zero interest in overclocking and stability is more important than eking out a few more % of performance.
Back to Top
ekhoo View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 03 Apr 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ekhoo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Apr 2020 at 9:25am
Final update - the test passed with no errors. So far, I noticed that with 2 sticks, BIOS 2.5 actually changes voltage and clockspeed so with 4 sticks, it goes down to 3200mhz. I'm fine with it since I kinda of need the memory space.

No more BSODs. Last couple of days, the system has been running continuous 3 days with no errors?
Back to Top
ThreeDee View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 24 Jul 2019
Location: Billings,MT
Status: Offline
Points: 343
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ThreeDee Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Apr 2020 at 1:44am
Originally posted by ekhoo ekhoo wrote:

it goes down to 3200mhz. I'm fine with it since I kinda of need the memory space.
That makes no sense, lol.
|Ryzen 3700x|ASRock X570 Steel Legend-BIOS 2.30|2x16GB HyperX Predator PC3200@PC3600(CAS16)|ASRock RX 5700XT|2x512GB NVMe|850 WTT EVGA GQ 80+ Gold PSU|Noctua NH-D15|
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.