ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - After bios update, monitor shows "No signal"
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

After bios update, monitor shows "No signal"

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Dent Kim View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 04 Apr 2020
Location: South Korea
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Dent Kim Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: After bios update, monitor shows "No signal"
    Posted: 04 Apr 2020 at 1:26pm
Hello from South Korea. Before I introduce my question, I'll show you my spec

ASRock a320m-hdv r4.0
AMD Razen5 3500
Zotac Nvidia 1660 super
Geil 16gb pc4 21330/2666mhz

I brought and got these items 2 days ago and assemble it
Shows no signal on monitor
So I search some webs and know that gail ram and amd motherboard some trouble.
I have another Samsung ram so I changed it and PC turns runs well.

then I tried update motherboard bios(some people said it may help detect gail ram)
I updated it to A320M-HDV R4.0(2.30) and don't remember what it's original version
(sticker placed in MB said p3.70)

after update bios, the monitor shows no signal both samsung and gail ram.

Tried 15minuet put off coin battery / short the reset pins

is there any other methods to reset CMOS bios?
or do I have to send it to manufacture?

I stay here so any realtime responses are very grateful.

Thanks
Back to Top
ThreeDee View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 24 Jul 2019
Location: Billings,MT
Status: Offline
Points: 1061
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ThreeDee Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Apr 2020 at 1:50pm
did you have the power unplugged from the computer and hold in the power button for a few seconds to discharge all residual power from the mobo before pulling the cmos battery and shorting the pins?
|Ryzen 5 5600x|ASRock X570 Taichi-BIOS 4.10|2x16GB HyperX Predator RGB 3200@3800 1:1 IF|ASRock RX 5700XT|2 x PCIe 4.0 M.2 Drives for OS & Games|850 WTT Seasonic 80+ Titanium PSU|Noctua NH-D15|
Back to Top
Dent Kim View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 04 Apr 2020
Location: South Korea
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Dent Kim Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Apr 2020 at 2:06pm
I did.
Press it several times AND press it 10 secs
Back to Top
ThreeDee View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 24 Jul 2019
Location: Billings,MT
Status: Offline
Points: 1061
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ThreeDee Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Apr 2020 at 2:42pm
so you downgraded from 3.70 to 2.30? .. you might need to grab a 2000 series cpu and install it and then reflash bios to 3.70 to be able to use your 3000 series cpu again ..
|Ryzen 5 5600x|ASRock X570 Taichi-BIOS 4.10|2x16GB HyperX Predator RGB 3200@3800 1:1 IF|ASRock RX 5700XT|2 x PCIe 4.0 M.2 Drives for OS & Games|850 WTT Seasonic 80+ Titanium PSU|Noctua NH-D15|
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.