ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > Intel Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - XMP profile
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

XMP profile

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
dmb79 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 03 Dec 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dmb79 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: XMP profile
    Posted: 03 Dec 2015 at 7:25am
Hello I have an asrock z75 pro 3 mobo. All the documentation says to enable xmp profiles there will be a option to load them under dram in the bios. I do not have this setting. It simply is not there. So I guess I have two questions.

1. Why am I missing this setting?

2. How would I go about installing 1866mhz ram w/out a xmp setting?

Thanks!
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6334
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Dec 2015 at 9:39am
Surely you must have ...........

BIOS > OC Tweaker > DRAM Timing Configuration > Load XMP Setting

That's all there is to it when Loading XMP Profiles. Choose the Profile, then Save and reboot.

And previous before doing the above, you should have the latest BIOS flashed too if you haven't already. Use the Instant Flash means wither pressing the correct keys at boot or from inside the BIOS itself. But by all means do not flash ANY BIOS from within Windows or use the auto updater in the BIOS. Too much risk. Use Instant Flash if needed.


You haven't listed your system specs, so, watch that doing so doesn't OC your processor(?? unknown ??) too high or generate too much heat.
< id="kpm_plugin" ="application/x-KPMPlugin">
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6334
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Dec 2015 at 9:42am
OH!

The memory must also have XMP Profiles programmed in them otherwise IIRC Load XMP will not show. No brainer there. No XMP on the sticks, no XMP to choose from.
< id="kpm_plugin" ="application/x-KPMPlugin">
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.062 seconds.