ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Asrock B450m Pro4-F double boot
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Asrock B450m Pro4-F double boot

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message
orchester View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24 Apr 2020
Location: Philippines
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote orchester Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Asrock B450m Pro4-F double boot
    Posted: 24 Apr 2020 at 10:24am
Hi, my current system always does a double boot, as soon as I turn on my computer, fans go super fast then super slow then fast again then slow, after like 20 seconds, the Asrock logo appears then disappears, fans go fast and slow again, a few seconds later the Asrock logo re-appears, then subsequently goes to windows.

Also, I am stuck with 2666mhz on my RAM, I tried XMP profile 2.0 then adjusting to 3200mhz but the system gets stuck and then reverts to original settings with 2666mhz, below is my hardware:

Asrock B450m Pro4-F
Ryzen 5 3600
Corsair VENGEANCE® LPX 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 DRAM 3600MHz CL18
Palit GTX 1070 Super JetStream

Lastly, I also tried the Ryzen Dram calculator with the safest settings but system gets stuck as well and reverts to original settings with 2666mhz

Is this a BIOS issue? or RAM issue? my BIOS is American Megatrends Inc. P1.40 5/9/2019
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 2329
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Apr 2020 at 10:35pm
its failing ram training hence the rebooting
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
orchester View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24 Apr 2020
Location: Philippines
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote orchester Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Apr 2020 at 11:47am
How will I resolve this? What should I do?
Back to Top
ThreeDee View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 24 Jul 2019
Location: Billings,MT
Status: Offline
Points: 1061
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ThreeDee Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Apr 2020 at 12:18pm
try updating to latest bios
|Ryzen 5 5600x|ASRock X570 Taichi-BIOS 4.10|2x16GB HyperX Predator RGB 3200@3800 1:1 IF|ASRock RX 5700XT|2 x PCIe 4.0 M.2 Drives for OS & Games|850 WTT Seasonic 80+ Titanium PSU|Noctua NH-D15|
Back to Top
orchester View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24 Apr 2020
Location: Philippines
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote orchester Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Apr 2020 at 1:25pm
it is already running on latest BIOS, I checked Asrock's website.
Back to Top
switcher View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 23 Apr 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote switcher Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Apr 2020 at 3:38pm
https://www.reddit.com/r/ASRock/comments/f8zf1k/my_guide_to_amd_ryzen_asrock_motherboard_problems/

Check this guide. Seems to fix exactly that issue for a lot of people.
Back to Top
ThreeDee View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 24 Jul 2019
Location: Billings,MT
Status: Offline
Points: 1061
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ThreeDee Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Apr 2020 at 10:43pm
you can try manually setting to 3200 and voltage to 1.35 (not XMP profile) and everything else to auto and if that works ... try a little faster or go down to 3000. Your RAM isn't on the QVL so you are only going to get what you get.

..and I'm assuming you have the RAM in slots A2/B2?

I've had pretty good luck with Ryzen 3000 series and non-QVL RAM (3 setups all running XMP profiles or faster) .. I had to run my RAM slower on same motherboards with last gen CPU's. You could get different RAM or you might have a dud memory controller on your 3600, so try another chip if these are all new parts and can be returned/exchanged.

My other setups:
Asrock B350 Fatal1ty Gaming ITX/AC w/ 2 x 16gb 3000mhz stuff carried over from my older 7700k build and a 3600x. Would only do 2866 with 2700x.

ASRock X470 Master SLI/ac before I upgraded to the x570 Steel Legend ran the 2700x with 4 sticks of 3200mhz RGB stuff at 3000mhz until I upgraded to the 3700x .. then I could run all 4 sticks at 3200mhz. Current rig in sig.

Asus B350 Prime w/ 4 x 3200 RGB stuff and a 3400g. System would crash with 4 sticks and a 2200g no matter what the timings were... and couldn't get 2 sticks to run at 3200mhz, had to run at 3000mhz
|Ryzen 5 5600x|ASRock X570 Taichi-BIOS 4.10|2x16GB HyperX Predator RGB 3200@3800 1:1 IF|ASRock RX 5700XT|2 x PCIe 4.0 M.2 Drives for OS & Games|850 WTT Seasonic 80+ Titanium PSU|Noctua NH-D15|
Back to Top
orchester View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24 Apr 2020
Location: Philippines
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote orchester Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Apr 2020 at 8:44am
Originally posted by ThreeDee ThreeDee wrote:

you can try manually setting to 3200 and voltage to 1.35 (not XMP profile) and everything else to auto and if that works ... try a little faster or go down to 3000. Your RAM isn't on the QVL so you are only going to get what you get.

..and I'm assuming you have the RAM in slots A2/B2?

I've had pretty good luck with Ryzen 3000 series and non-QVL RAM (3 setups all running XMP profiles or faster) .. I had to run my RAM slower on same motherboards with last gen CPU's. You could get different RAM or you might have a dud memory controller on your 3600, so try another chip if these are all new parts and can be returned/exchanged.

My other setups:
Asrock B350 Fatal1ty Gaming ITX/AC w/ 2 x 16gb 3000mhz stuff carried over from my older 7700k build and a 3600x. Would only do 2866 with 2700x.

ASRock X470 Master SLI/ac before I upgraded to the x570 Steel Legend ran the 2700x with 4 sticks of 3200mhz RGB stuff at 3000mhz until I upgraded to the 3700x .. then I could run all 4 sticks at 3200mhz. Current rig in sig.

Asus B350 Prime w/ 4 x 3200 RGB stuff and a 3400g. System would crash with 4 sticks and a 2200g no matter what the timings were... and couldn't get 2 sticks to run at 3200mhz, had to run at 3000mhz


Thank you for this, yup I did try what you recommended before, it works, it even worked on 3600mhz, stable without any issues, unfortunately, each time I close my system and remove the power to it through my UPS, upon my next boot, it will all load the default settings and enters 2 boot loops, so I have to manually edit the configurations again

This did not happen to you? and yes, my 2 RAM sticks are in A2/B2. And sadly, I do not have anymore budget to buy new RAM, I have to settle with what I have. Other than manually tuning everything each time I boot, I do not have any issues with my unit.
Back to Top
orchester View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24 Apr 2020
Location: Philippines
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote orchester Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Apr 2020 at 8:46am
Originally posted by switcher switcher wrote:

https://www.reddit.com/r/ASRock/comments/f8zf1k/my_guide_to_amd_ryzen_asrock_motherboard_problems/

Check this guide. Seems to fix exactly that issue for a lot of people.


I honestly did not understand most of what they disccused on that thread , though I tried to changing the voltages as one person said that worked for him, it did not work on mine.
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 2329
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Apr 2020 at 9:42pm
its still failing ram training

this is a cold boot issue
why this is happening is
when cold the ram isnt stable, on first cold boot its failing ram training/stability due to the ram being colder and not getting enough voltage in post
when in windows its warm running and getting nice smooth higher voltage

when you cold start it its not hence the boot loop and reset

options are
select slower ram speed and/or looser timings

or

configure it windows stable and SAVE THE PROFILE IN BIOS

either way manually setting all configuration is a needless waste of time
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.094 seconds.