ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Can't set Dual channel memory
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Can't set Dual channel memory

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Rooster View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 29 Apr 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Rooster Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Can't set Dual channel memory
    Posted: 29 Apr 2020 at 12:11am
Hi, Just built a pc... asrock b450m steel legend motherboard, but my 2 memory modules don't run as dual channel.
Paperwork says to use A2 and B2 slots... which I have.

Ram is:
Crucial Ballistix Sport LT BLS2K8G4D32AESBK 3200 MHz, DDR4

Any Ideas please ?
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 2062
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Apr 2020 at 1:28am
its 99% the ram modules are NOT seated correctly/firmly
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
Rooster View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 29 Apr 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Rooster Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Apr 2020 at 2:21am
Thanks for the swift reply... reseated the ram, swapped them over, even tried the other 2 slots and it's exactly the same :-(
bios screen sees each module, and reports the full 16gb - as does Windows.

Downloaded cpuz and it reports dual channel! so now I'm well confused.. is it really running dual channel or not?

Running bios 2.9 as supplied - all the pictures ive seen actually say dual under the ram on the main page, so I'm lost here.

Any more ideas please ?
Back to Top
Synapse View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 12 Dec 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 62
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Synapse Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Apr 2020 at 7:15am
If you put the sticks into proper slots (staggered), and have the full capacity available, it runs in dual channel, that's just how the slots are wired, there's no software toggle.
Back to Top
Rooster View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 29 Apr 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Rooster Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Apr 2020 at 11:59pm
so are we saying that it IS in dual channel mode ?

I was relying on the bios screen (v2. 9) reporting that, unless they have changed it !
Back to Top
kschendel View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21 Aug 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 86
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kschendel Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 May 2020 at 7:34am
It's hardwired. If you are using A2/B2, and you have 2 8GB sticks, and it's reporting 16GB memory total, you are necessarily running dual channel. There's no other possibility. The A slots are wired to the A channel and the B slots are wired to the B channel.
Back to Top
Rooster View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 29 Apr 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Rooster Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 May 2020 at 11:41pm
Looks like it working properly then... they must have removed the option from the bios - which is what caused the confusion.
Thanks to all who replied... far better support than from ASRock (who never seemed to grasp the issue)

Thanks again, stay safe guys.
Back to Top
Rooster View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 29 Apr 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Rooster Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 May 2020 at 7:26pm
Just got an email from the techs... would have removed all the confusion if they'd left it in.. :




Thank you for the update. Dual/Single channel is indeed not reported in BIOS anymore. As far as I know it has been removed from the latest AGESA version.

I will ask my colleagues in Taiwan if they can bring it back in a future BIOS version, or ask AMD to integrate it in a future AGESA version (if it is really AGESA related). Thanks!
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.094 seconds.