ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - x370 killer SLI/ac & Ryzen 5 3600 won't post
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

x370 killer SLI/ac & Ryzen 5 3600 won't post

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message
devonhanrahan View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 May 2020
Location: Indiana
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote devonhanrahan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: x370 killer SLI/ac & Ryzen 5 3600 won't post
    Posted: 02 May 2020 at 11:22am
Hello all! I'm having trouble getting my new PC to post at all. The board will power on, fans kick on, and red LED is pulsing, but after about 30-45 seconds, then entire machine turns off, then restarts. It won't post anything at all. I bought this board as a combo from Newegg with a Ryzen 5 3600. It seems that these boards might require a BIOS update to run the 3200 speed RAM I bought, so we tried with some 2399 a friend had but it still would not work. I've tried booting with and w/o hard drives, and with w/o an m.2 SSD, and cleared cmos. The first board/cpu i received from Newegg did the same thing, and now this replacement second board is repeating the exact same behaviors. I'm looking for anything that might help me out. Newegg did comment that the first board would not post for them either, but I'd like to think that the chances of me getting two boards that are dead on arrival would be very slim to none. They've also stated that they've not had a high number of returns/issue with this combo and that it should be compatible, and basically told me to screw myself. I'll list full specs below, any and all help would be very much appreciated. TIA!

MB: x370 Killer SLI/ac
CPU: Ryzen 5 3600
GPU: Gigabyte GeForce GTX 2060
RAM: G. Skill Ripjaws V DDR4 3200 (2 x 8GB)
M.2: WD 120GB SSD
HDD; Seagate 2tb, and 500 GB



Hey, it's Hanny!
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 1961
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 May 2020 at 10:58pm
two things

does the retail box say
'ryzen 3000 ready'

and check the actual board , find the bios chip (usually inbetween the pcie slots ) and read the sticker its stating the bios version

im 99% sure your issue is the bios version is too old to support ryzen 3000 cpus

ANY retailer shipping out ryzen 3000's and x370/b350 boards without confirming they have later   bios is employing morons ...........
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
devonhanrahan View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 May 2020
Location: Indiana
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote devonhanrahan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 May 2020 at 11:10pm
The bios "sticker" says P3.20, but it's sharpied out. Newegg claims that this board is Ryzen 3rd gen ready, but it seems like the BIOS is the obvious issue, but their customer service is a joke. It also seems that it doesn't natively support 3200 speed ram, but we tried to boot with 2933 a friend had handy and that didn't help at all.
Hey, it's Hanny!
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 1961
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 May 2020 at 11:14pm
a r53600 should have no trouble booting 3200 ram


do you know anyone with a ryzen 1xxx or 2xxx cpu to loan ?
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 1961
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 May 2020 at 11:20pm
p.s. bios version 3.20
means the board left asrock in 9th or 10th month of 2017..............

where has it been for 2 1/2years...........

and the sharpie may indicate 'someone' has updated it's bios but to what version ?
it needs version 5.40 or above released 8th july 2019

thers 8 different bios versions between your sticker/factory bios and the required one
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 1961
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 May 2020 at 11:23pm
one thing you can try
remove all add-ons such as hdd/ssd etc

have the cpu, 1 stick of ram in a2, and the graphics card

unplug from wall socket
remove the coin type battery from the board
and press and hold the case power button for 30 seconds

then refit coin battery, plug in wall and try to power up
bear in mind the first boot will take 2-5 mins on a bios clear

so go make a cup of tea and hopefully come back to a bios screen
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
devonhanrahan View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 May 2020
Location: Indiana
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote devonhanrahan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 May 2020 at 11:32pm
As I've done more research I'm beginning to believe that it is new old stock as you suggested. I tried clearing the cmos as described in the manual, but I'll go ahead and give it a go the way you suggested and see what happens. I'm pretty sure that it won't have onboard graphics, but I've already removed the GPU so I'll see what happens when I attempt and let you know! Thanks a ton for the advice!
Hey, it's Hanny!
Back to Top
devonhanrahan View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 May 2020
Location: Indiana
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote devonhanrahan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 May 2020 at 11:33pm
No CPU to loan that I can find unfortunately.
Hey, it's Hanny!
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 1961
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 May 2020 at 11:36pm
i didnt say use on board graphics

i said just have cpu 1 stick of ram AND GPU
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
devonhanrahan View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 May 2020
Location: Indiana
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote devonhanrahan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 May 2020 at 11:51pm
I reread your replies and realized that's not what you intended. I put the GPU back in, with no HDD/SDD's. Just CPU MB and GPU as you suggested after following the cmos battery steps, and nothing has changed unfortunately. The system just seems to "power cycle" every 40ish seconds.
Hey, it's Hanny!
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.