ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - X470 Master SLI very long boot time
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

X470 Master SLI very long boot time

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <123>
Author
Message
ring-s View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06 May 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 17
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ring-s Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 May 2020 at 7:22pm
What's more, I had to increase RAM voltage by 0.01v in relation to what was in the XMP profile, otherwise she did not want to work on the profile settings. Suspect some measurement error, voltage deviation.
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 2096
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 May 2020 at 10:47pm
Originally posted by ring-s ring-s wrote:

What's more, I had to increase RAM voltage by 0.01v in relation to what was in the XMP profile, otherwise she did not want to work on the profile settings. Suspect some measurement error, voltage deviation.


to me this is the biggest clue to the fact the board is 'struggling' to perform the ram memory training
also in your previos post you said due to no qvl for ram and that cpu you assumed that all ram was fine

this is very much incorrect
you can only assume NO RAM has been tested and verified

anyway back to your issue

as said above
i feel the system is struggling to initialise the ram hence the delay

using the ryzen dram calculator a free software download can reap large gains

i suggest trying the 'safe' settings from the program and see if that solves this issue
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
ring-s View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06 May 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 17
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ring-s Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 May 2020 at 4:14pm
As I wrote earlier, reducing timings does not bring the desired result. Asrock did not provide information about the compatibility of any memory with ZEN2 processors, based on the Matisse core. Manufacturer Patriot reports that these are memories intended just for Ryzen's 3th gen. Moreover, on the technological pages they confirm that they are memories specifically for the 3th gene Ryzen. If Asrock released a list of compatible memories, I would certainly buy something that is on this list. I certainly would not buy a memory that anyone would advise against this platform.

I try to calculate by this software as You wrote.
Back to Top
ring-s View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06 May 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 17
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ring-s Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 May 2020 at 12:41am
[URL= https://drive.google.com/open?id=1XDwh_42MVFCxC-9vipmfA-gZqRZPEYuy]Thaiphoon reads[/URL]
[URL= https://drive.google.com/open?id=1xkwez07raRs1hEVC-hOE3i3cldy-06xS]Ryzen calculator[/URL]

I download XMP config from Thaiphoon export and the calculator gave me a result that completely disagrees with reality. These timings are far too low than the default timings from XMP. This setting does not work.
Back to Top
ThreeDee View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 24 Jul 2019
Location: Billings,MT
Status: Offline
Points: 642
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ThreeDee Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 May 2020 at 1:09am
DDR = Dual Data Rate
1600mhz x 2 (Dual) = 3200mhz
|Ryzen 5 5600x|ASRock X570 Taichi-BIOS 4.00|2x16GB HyperX Predator RGB 3200@4000 1:1 IF|ASRock RX 5700XT|2 x PCIe 4.0 M.2 Drives for OS & Games|850 WTT Seasonic 80+ Titanium PSU|Noctua NH-D15|
Back to Top
ring-s View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06 May 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 17
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ring-s Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 May 2020 at 7:09pm
Originally posted by ThreeDee ThreeDee wrote:

DDR = Dual Data Rate
1600mhz x 2 (Dual) = 3200mhz

I know it is so, why do you mention it? You see some error in my calculations. I don't know why the Thaiphoon report is set to CL 14 as my memory is factory set to CL 16 at 3200Mhz (I mean 2x1600Mhz).
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 2096
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 May 2020 at 9:06pm
im pretty certain
when using the dram calculator

entering the SPD data from cl16 ram

will not return cl14 timings
when you select 'SAFE' SETTING

hence why i suggested the calculator and SAFE settings

EDIT

ok after three attempts to open your link ...........

you have selected samsung 'b' die and thiaphoon shows the patriot as having b dies

im quite certain theres an error here

1) patiot are not really known for using samsung b dies
2) if they had used b dies the timings are far far more likely to be cl16/16/16/ for all the primary timings
3) b dies are end of life and have been for a while

i feel the error here is detecting incorrect ram info and thus the dram calcultor is giving out wrong info from wrong info inputted

Edited by datonyb - 15 May 2020 at 9:15pm
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
ring-s View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06 May 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 17
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ring-s Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 May 2020 at 9:17pm
I think there is something wrong with the Thaiphoon report. I imported settings from Thaiphoon and it seems to me that 10ns for CL16 is an invalid value. I only did import and calculate SAFE.
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 2096
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 May 2020 at 9:28pm
yeah i just spent 5 mins or so googling your ram

im quite confident its not made with the samsung b dies

i found a definate screenshot of thaiphoon for the 3600 blackout

which reports
hynix c dies

i would hazard a guess your kit uses them
(there also is ANOTHER reason to the three i posted above
samsung b die ram is usually twice the price of other rams using hynix/micron chips
and from the googling of blackout ram i can see its pricing is definately the low end of each speed bracket, and thus
it would have been finacial suicide for patriot to sell ram cheaper than it costs them to make
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 2096
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 May 2020 at 9:33pm
using the calculator
select 'import XMP'
MAKE SURE THE TAB FOR memory type is set to hynix c die

then calculate safe

it should be more reasonable

annoying for you i know ,as it seems this ram is PROCLAIMED to be ryzen friendly .........good old patriot .......(ive never had sticks that played nice with amd from patriot going right back to older ddr3 ram )
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <123>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.