ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - PC doesn't start
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

PC doesn't start

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123>
Author
Message
laix View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 29 Apr 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 17
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote laix Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: PC doesn't start
    Posted: 07 May 2020 at 1:23am
Hello everyone,

I have got a problem,
I set up my new computer today, I tried to power on it but nothing happened.
The fans start to spin but they stop immediately.
Here my setup

MB    Asrock X570 Phantom gaming x
CPU   AMD Ryzen 9 3900X
RAM   Apacer NOX RGB DDR4 3200 MHz 32 GB (2x16GB) CL16
SSD   Crucial 1TB MX500
SSD   Crucial 120GB BX500
PSU   EVGA SuperNOVA 750 G5, 80 Plus Gold

I don't understand, every cable is connected and all products are brand new.
One or more items are not compatible with the Mother Board?
Please help me I don't know what to do.

Back to Top
ThreeDee View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 24 Jul 2019
Location: Billings,MT
Status: Offline
Points: 556
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ThreeDee Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 May 2020 at 2:07am
You can start by reseating everything .. 24pin and 8 pin power connectors .. try just 1 ram module .. reseat your video card (what are you using for a video card?) .. reseat your CPU ..

If still no go .. take everything out of the case and hook it up and see if it auto magically comes to life .. read the manual for your motherboard
|Ryzen 3700x|ASRock X570 Taichi-BIOS 3.40|2x16GB HyperX Predator PC3200@PC3600(CAS16)1:1 IF|ASRock RX 5700XT|2 x PCIe 4.0 M.2 Drives for OS & Games|850 WTT EVGA GQ 80+ Gold PSU|Noctua NH-D15|
Back to Top
laix View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 29 Apr 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 17
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote laix Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 May 2020 at 3:09am
Thank You ThreeDee,

reseat also the CPU? you mean remove the heatsink,CPU and put them back with new thermal paste?

I use an old AMD Radeon HD 7870 GHz Edition video card, but the phantom gaming x has a AMD Radeon Vega, I can use only this one.

I will try and talk to you soon
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 2062
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 May 2020 at 3:13am
are you using a CONVERTOR on the graphics card to the monitor ?

like chaning dvi>vga or something

if so this may well be the problem

it needs to be vga to vga
or dvi to dvi

no adapters or convertors


Edited by datonyb - 07 May 2020 at 3:14am
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
laix View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 29 Apr 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 17
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote laix Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 May 2020 at 3:15am
Yes I use an HDMI / DVI
HDMI from the video card to the monitor DVI
Back to Top
laix View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 29 Apr 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 17
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote laix Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 May 2020 at 3:32am
I tried with    no video signal cables
               no radeon hd 7870 video card (removed)
               only one module of RAM
               no ssd 120GB
nothing happended
Back to Top
ThreeDee View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 24 Jul 2019
Location: Billings,MT
Status: Offline
Points: 556
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ThreeDee Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 May 2020 at 4:58am
Originally posted by laix laix wrote:



I use an old AMD Radeon HD 7870 GHz Edition video card, but the phantom gaming x has a AMD Radeon Vega, I can use only this one.


You will only have "onboard" graphics if you have an APU installed .. the 3900x does not have integrated graphics .. you would have to install a 2200g, or 3400g ..etc .. something with integrated graphics to make use of the video outputs on the motherboard. You have to use a video card with your 3900x CPU
|Ryzen 3700x|ASRock X570 Taichi-BIOS 3.40|2x16GB HyperX Predator PC3200@PC3600(CAS16)1:1 IF|ASRock RX 5700XT|2 x PCIe 4.0 M.2 Drives for OS & Games|850 WTT EVGA GQ 80+ Gold PSU|Noctua NH-D15|
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 2062
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 May 2020 at 6:08am
Originally posted by laix laix wrote:

Yes I use an HDMI / DVI
HDMI from the video card to the monitor DVI


this is the problem

until you get a correct cable e.g.

dvi ti dvi
or hdmi to hdmi

you can either

connect the pc to a tv using a hdmi/hdmi cable

OR
use the lower pcie slot on motherboard

e.g. the x4/x8 one
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
laix View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 29 Apr 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 17
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote laix Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 May 2020 at 5:36pm
Hello datonyb,
but the pc doesn't start even with no video signal cables linked.

Should be the RAM Apacer NOX RGB DDR4 3200 MHz not compatible with the motherboard?

Today I will try to remove the heatsink and the CPU to check all the pins...
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 2062
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 May 2020 at 9:59pm
have you tried either using the lower pcie slot or a tv and hdmi ?

please also note the first initial boot after building OR resetting bios
will take a few boot loops to let the bios assign ram training etc etc


we can only tell you things to check , we cant help if you dont try things exactly as advised and just reply telling us things didnt work when you had them set in a fashion they will not work anyway............
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.