ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > Intel Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Problems with Z170M Extrem 4 and DDR4 3200
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Problems with Z170M Extrem 4 and DDR4 3200

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
Author
Message
Sonhan View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 09 Dec 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Sonhan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Dec 2015 at 5:53am
I have just the previous one (1.30) non-beta.

This versi籀n beta  1.32 only includes a new logo???

If I have problems with beta versi籀n.. could I instal the previous bios 1.30?
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 5566
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Dec 2015 at 6:03am
Yes you can always revert if you have issues though I doubt you will given all it adds is the overclocking feature for the RAM, so far as I can tell the rest of the BIOS is the same as 1.30. Just be sure to use the instant flash method, it is more reliable.
Back to Top
Sonhan View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 09 Dec 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Sonhan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Dec 2015 at 6:30am
argggg same problem with this BIOS...
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 5566
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Dec 2015 at 6:50am
Did you try setting the RAM to 2800 then using the overclocking facilities to overclock it to 3200?
Back to Top
Sonhan View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 09 Dec 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Sonhan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Dec 2015 at 8:22am
Yes, but the system is very unstable...blue screens in Windows all time.
I reverted to 1.30 BIOS and 2800 spped :-(
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 5566
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Dec 2015 at 2:19pm
The last thing I can think of trying is installing the RAM in different slots, if you have them in slots A1 and B1 then try slots A2 and B2. If that still does not work then you will either have to use the RAM at 2800 or return it, either for a refund or a new kit. The RAM itself may be bad.

Remember to clear CMOS when you switch slots.


Edited by Xaltar - 11 Dec 2015 at 2:19pm
Back to Top
Sonhan View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 09 Dec 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Sonhan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Dec 2015 at 5:13pm
I have the memory in slots B2 and A2 (motherboard documentation reports this configuration for 2 modules)
I tried to change the modules to A1 and B1 slots, but I had problems with boot....anywhere I didnt clear the CMOS with the change.
 
I will try A1-B1 configuration and clear the CMOS :-)
 
 
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 5566
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Dec 2015 at 6:00pm
Good luck Thumbs Up
Back to Top
Sonhan View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 09 Dec 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Sonhan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Dec 2015 at 3:42am
No advances here :-(
I changed the modules to A1-B1 slots...the system appears more stable, but finally I got error in 20 minutes in OCCT test

I tried to test the modules separately (3200 16-18-18-38 1.35v) ...one module in A1 slot and several test....in this way I didnt got errors in 30 minutes test.

Same with the other....no errors in 30 minutes. So, separately they Works at 3200 XMP2.0 Profile1 configuration....together only Works up to 2800 15-15-15-35

I dont understand the problem...it will be because my CPU has some limitation being non-k (i7 6700)??

Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.047 seconds.