ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > Intel Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Dual Channel Issue
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Dual Channel Issue

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message Reverse Sort Order
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 5952
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Dual Channel Issue
    Posted: 11 hours 56 minutes ago at 11:41pm
As a general rule, with modern systems, if you have a bad or completely non functional
RAM channel RMA your CPU. About 90% of the time if you can't get RAM to work in
one of your channels the CPU memory controller is dead/dying. Now if the RAM works
in both channels but you are stuck in single channel mode despite having RAM in the
correct slots for dual channel operation, make sure the RAM is fully seated.
The RAM not being all the way seated is almost always behind missing dual channel
when the RAM is in the correct slots (A2 and B2 or all 4 slots).
Back to Top
bow_bell View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: Yesterday
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote bow_bell Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Yesterday at 11:36am
Any progress with this issue? I'm having exactly the same issue. Building a gaming rig for a friend using 2 sticks of Corsair DDR4 8Gb, i5 10400F and a Z490 board and only was I can get it to work is to put the sticks in channel B. If I put any sticks in A it does not boot.
Back to Top
Jokergod2000 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 08 Jan 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Jokergod2000 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Jan 2021 at 11:21pm
Oh god, I have the same issue. Replaced RAM and MB, working on an RMA for the CPU now. Anyone resolve this?
Back to Top
geekerator View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21 Oct 2020
Location: 78015
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote geekerator Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Oct 2020 at 4:40am
Same problem here (no dual channel operation - BUT single channel using B1 & B2 for the memory works perfectly throughout all the hardware replacements cited below), except I have gone through many more steps: replaced the MB, then replaced the CPU and memory, then replaced MB again. Finally, shipped MB+CPU+memory to ASRock for diagnosis. ASRock tech said CPU MUST BE DEFECTIVE, so they are sending the whole mess back to me again for a third CPU replacement. How likely is it that 3 CPUs, 2 sets of memory, and 3 different MBs all exhibit EXACTLY the same symptoms. Also, all PSU pins have been probed with a bench voltmeter and were right on spec.

System is Z490 Taichi, i9-10900K, 32GB DDR4-3600 memory with nothing else installed (i.e., its on the bench).
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 5952
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Jul 2020 at 2:31am
It makes perfect sense, a faulty/intermittent IMC, given you have tried different
boards and RAM, is the only component that can cause the symptoms you describe.

If it was RAM, that would mean you used 2 completely incompatible model kits. Even
then, they should have worked at 2133 in dual channel. The IMC is not a simple
circuit, it relies on voltage etc the same as the CPU and is also required to
run out of spec in order to achieve XMP frequencies.

You can try raising the RAM and related voltages by 0.01v then 0.02v up to
0.05v and see if that stabilizes the RAM in dual channel. There are numerous
tutorials out there on RAM overclocking and what voltages are related. However, if
this works then your IMC is definitely not working correctly. The reason I say
RMA the CPU is because intermittent can suddenly turn to completely dead.

You can also carefully check and clean the bottom of the CPU, dirt or residue on
the contact pads can cause the issues you are describing too but if that were the
case, it would be the same RAM channels not working on both boards (A or B).

I know it's inconvenient but it could save you a lot of headaches down the line.
If I am correct, and I strongly suspect I am given similar issues here on the
forums in the past, the IMC is not functioning correctly and could die on you
completely in time.
Back to Top
seanp2500 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 20 Jun 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote seanp2500 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Jul 2020 at 12:46am
thanks for the suggestion but gosh my ability to think logically has a real hard time with this.

So remember key here is pc works great. I am actually typing to you on it. Benchmarked the heck out of cpu. Gamed alot on it. PC runs great other than that one slight problem. So I am thinking bios/compatibility. But the main reason I think that would be nutz is that first mobo A1 B1 work second A2 B2 work. So how on earth could that possibly be faulty cpu? Like I am thinking in terms of how the component functions. That just would not make any sense. Keep in mind rma time and all that. I just went through an rma blah blah. So no I will not be rma my cpu as I just don't think that is the problem.

So basically at this point I am looking for other solutions that I can actually attempt fairly easily. CPU is only thing I have left to try in terms of components as psu and ram were already tried. I honestly think this is a bios issue with this specific cpu.

Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 5952
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Jul 2020 at 12:40am
Return the CPU, if you have tested 2 different boards, the RAM works in single channel
and still have the issue then odds are high that you have a faulty IMC on your CPU.

We see failed CPUs more and more frequently these days, from both intel and AMD.
Most commonly, bad IMCs (Integrated memory controllers).
Back to Top
seanp2500 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 20 Jun 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote seanp2500 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Jul 2020 at 8:33pm
I guess the only people who could really help me on this site are asrock employees. Which is fine. But I need the employee to read my replies.

This last response is proof these are just canned copy and paste responses.

I am going to repeat the points of my previous post.

Which is quite annoying.

One thing I notice is when I look up firmware manually using corsair ram tool it DOES NOT MATCH and in fact THE FIRMWARE ON YOUR SHEET DOES NOT SEEM TO BE AVAILABLE (DOES IT EVEN EXIST?) for me to dl???

I put the important info in all caps.

So basically I now think this is irrelevant as I have 2 other ram sticks to test and they do the SAME thing.

The only difference with the motherboards was first set only worked A1B1 and the new motherboard sticks only work in A2B2.

I guess this needs to go to someone who designs the bios and if they want they can work with me to fix this. I suspect that earlier perhaps you used K model of this cpu but this is not the K model on my end. I have done hours of troubleshooting and I am willing to try more but I need the person giving the suggestions to have reading comprehension.
Back to Top
ASRock_TSD View Drop Down
ASRock_Official
ASRock_Official


Joined: 20 Mar 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 2777
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ASRock_TSD Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Jul 2020 at 5:24pm
Dear Seanp2500,

Thanks for the reply.

Please check if the memory modules are the same version as CMW16GX4M2Z3600C18 ver3.31.

We would recommend using the same version.
If the version is not the same, it will also affect how the memory modules work with the system.

With thanks,
ASRock TSD
Back to Top
seanp2500 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 20 Jun 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote seanp2500 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Jul 2020 at 7:23am

Got my motherboard rma replacement. Slightly different but same problem channel b1 b2 work single channel but a2 b2 do not work dual channel. Have tried several things so far any ideas? so far tried downclocking to 2133 and 2933. One thing I notice is when I look up firmware manually using corsair ram tool it does not match and in fact the firmware listed on your sheet does not seem to be available for me to dl??? I also have more sticks I can try. Please help. This sounds like a compatibility settings ram timings issue if you ask me. Very bummed out as now I must begin search for different manufacturer. I want dual channel memory speed. I am posting from this pc it work fine. Happy to follow any steps.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.