ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - B450M Steel Legend and 3600 CPU
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

B450M Steel Legend and 3600 CPU

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Pitchou973 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 11 Nov 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 17
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Pitchou973 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: B450M Steel Legend and 3600 CPU
    Posted: 16 Sep 2020 at 2:49pm
Hi all,

When i boot the system with AMD RYZEN 5 3600 I get several beeps with no display. But when i put my older 2400G CPU back and then it post fine.
I have check the BIOS version is 2.90 so it should work with my new CPU. Not sure if the CPU is faulty in the beginning, maybe there is still some way to test before sending the CPU to RMA.

Thank you.
Back to Top
ASRock_TSD View Drop Down
ASRock_Official
ASRock_Official


Joined: 20 Mar 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 2628
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ASRock_TSD Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Sep 2020 at 4:50pm
Dear Pitchou973,

Greetings, this is ASRock TSD.


We start to support AMD 3600 CPU on B450M Steel Legend since BIOS P2.10.
http://www.asrock.com/MB/AMD/B450M%20Steel%20Legend/index.asp#CPU
So if your system BIOS is already updated to P2.90, it should post with 3600 CPU.

Here we have some suggestions for you to check the system compatibility with 3600 CPU:

1. Please refer to user manual page.27 to clear CMOS.
https://download.asrock.com/Manual/B450M%20Steel%20Legend.pdf

2. As RYZEN 3600 doesn't support integrated graphics, so be sure to install an add-on graphics card to get the display.

3. Only install CPU, one stick memory, graphics card to check if system can post.

4. Repeat the step#3 and try to install the memory to each DRAM slot by turns to verify.

5. If possible, please install another CPU or memory module.


Thanks!

All the best,
ASRock TSD
Back to Top
Pitchou973 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 11 Nov 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 17
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Pitchou973 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Sep 2020 at 5:12pm
In fact, there is no help for my board. So i decide to send it to RMA and ask for a new one.
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 2047
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Sep 2020 at 1:56am
no help for your board or for the user ?
you were clearly told you have to now fit a seperate graphics card
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.