ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > HTPC&Gaming Barebone&Others
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - DeskMini A300 Boot Problems
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

DeskMini A300 Boot Problems

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
SirCaptainRyzen View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 11 Oct 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SirCaptainRyzen Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: DeskMini A300 Boot Problems
    Posted: 11 Oct 2020 at 9:01pm
Hi,

I have the following system.


  • DeskMini A300

  • AMD Ryzen 5 3400G VEGA Graphics AM4 CPU with Wraith Spire Cooler

  • Corsair Vengeance Performance SODIMM 16GB DDR4 3000MHz Laptop/SFF 2x 8GB RAM/Memory Kit

  • Samsung 970 EVO PLUS 500GB M.2 NVMe PCIe



This system has worked flawlessly for many weeks. It was fast and booting up was very quick, under 8 seconds in most cases.

However, I noticed that I can install 2 x 2.5 inch drives in the A300, so I added two 1TB 2.5 drives to the machine.

Since I have done this the booting is slow. The machine turns on the screen and then off again, this happens for arounf 40 - 50 seconds and so, the screen switches on and off about 30 - 40 times.

During the boot up the orange hard drive LED is work (not hard on) and then the screen takes me to the Windows login screen.

I have reset BIOS to default and the problem still continues. BIOS is set to have the Samsung drive as boot.


Any ideas what is causing this, how to diagnose, or how to fix it?








Back to Top
ASRock_TSD View Drop Down
ASRock_Official
ASRock_Official


Joined: 20 Mar 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 2714
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ASRock_TSD Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Oct 2020 at 12:15pm
Dear SirCaptainRyzen,

Thank you for choosing ASRock.

Regarding your case, we provide some suggestion to try.
1. Only connect one 2.5-inch drive to the DeskMini.
2. Connect another drive to try.
3. Change the SATA port and SATA cable.
4. Disable CSM to try.

Thank you!
Yours truly,
ASRock TSD
Back to Top
SirCaptainRyzen View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 11 Oct 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SirCaptainRyzen Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Oct 2020 at 11:48pm
Thank you for gettin back to me, I will try what you have suggested.

What does CSM mean?
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 5885
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Oct 2020 at 1:06am
CSM, Compatibility Support Module. Basically it allows backward compatibility with
older hardware standards. Disabling or enabling it often helps with boot issues.
Disable with newer hardware (standard wise) and Enable with older. Disabling it
with modern drives can improve boot times.
Back to Top
SirCaptainRyzen View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 11 Oct 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SirCaptainRyzen Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Oct 2020 at 12:52am
I have removed only one of the hard drives and the same happens.

However, I have noticed that if have the machine running, turn off then on again after a few seconds I don't get this issue.

If I wait until the next day, it seems to happen.

Doesn't this mean it's a power issue?

I am yet to try another drive. I will give that a go and report back.
Back to Top
SirCaptainRyzen View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 11 Oct 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SirCaptainRyzen Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Oct 2020 at 6:47pm
I still haven't found the root of the problem.

I have reinstalled AMD graphics drivers and have swap around the HDD and the same issue.

I have also tried using a different monitor and it was fine. I am now thinking that the monitor is broken but I have no tools to check further.

The monitor is an LCD and they do flicker when the backlight is broken, as this may be the case.
Back to Top
SirCaptainRyzen View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 11 Oct 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SirCaptainRyzen Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Nov 2020 at 5:54am
I have found the root of the problem.

I used three different monitors and they all work. My original monitor is bad.

Having 2 x 2.5 HD works well and there are no issues, it's just a failing monitor.

Thank you for your help
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 26.895 seconds.